Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons 2019 squad

Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons selectors have named the squad to take on New South Wales in this year’s Holden State of Origin match.

The team will be guided by the experience of veterans Steph Hancock and Heather Ballinger; alongside their inaugural NRLW premiership-winning Brisbane Broncos team mates Ali Brigginshaw and Brittany Breayley.

There are also four debutants in the squad, with Queensland Country players Steph Mooka and Elle Stitt and South East Queensland’s Jessika Elliston forcing their way into the side following impressive showings at the recent Harvey Norman Women’s National Championships.

Burleigh Bears and Broncos centre Amber Pilley has been part of the Queensland Women’s extended training squad and has impressed in previous representative outings for the NRL Women’s Indigenous All Stars teams.

Two past Queensland representatives Jenni-Sue Hoepper (Queensland Country) and Chelsea Lenarduzzi (South East Queensland) return to the fold after their strong performances in the championships.

Queensland Women’s Representative Player Rona Peters has also been named in the side, following a review of her eligibility. While she was previously ruled out of contention due to her past representative career with the Kiwi Ferns, the application of “the grandfather rule” (not retrospectively applying eligibility guidelines) for players who have represented in interstate matches for two or more years, has ensured her passage into the 2019 team.

The Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons will enter camp on the Gold Coast next Friday in preparation for their State of Origin match at North Sydney Oval on Friday, June 21.

The Queensland Under 18 Girls team that will take part in the inaugural curtain-raiser match will be announced on QRL.com.au soon.

Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons squad 2019

Player Name

National Championships

Club Team

Chelsea Baker

Queensland Country

Gladstone Wallabys

Heather Ballinger

Queensland Country

West Brisbane Panthers

Annette Brander

Queensland Country

Souths Logan Magpies

Brittany Breayley

Queensland Country

Brothers Ipswich

Ali Brigginshaw

South East Queensland

Brothers Ipswich

Karina Brown

South East Queensland

Easts Tigers

Jessika Elliston*

South East Queensland

Tweed Seagulls

Tazmin Gray

South East Queensland

Burleigh Bears

Stephanie Hancock

Queensland Country

Souths Logan Magpies

Tallisha Harden

South East Queensland

Burleigh Bears

Jenni-Sue Hoepper

Queensland Country

Northern Marlins / Townsville

Chelsea Lenarduzzi

South East Queensland

Burleigh Bears

Stephanie Mooka*

Queensland Country

Northern Marlins / Cairns

Rona Peters

South East Queensland

Runaway Bay

Amber Pilley*

South East Queensland

Burleigh Bears

Elle Stitt*

Queensland Country

Emerald Cowboys

Amy Turner

South East Queensland

West Brisbane Panthers

Meg Ward

Australian Defence Force

Souths Logan Magpies

Coach: Jason Hetherington

Assistant coaches: Karyn Murphy and Nat Dwyer

*denotes debut