Hill Stumer Carnival draw and team lists released

The 2019 Hill Stumer Carnival will take place across this weekend at North Ipswich Reserve, with the best of the SEQ Under 13 and Under 14 Boys rugby league players on display.

Teams from the Gold Coast, Brisbane and Ipswich will battle it out across the weekend with Rugby League Ipswich the hosts of this year’s carnival.

“When this event was introduced in 2010, it was felt that the weekend would grow to become a show piece in the annual representative calendar in these age groups, and this has certainly been proven,” SEQ Division Chairman Brad Tallon said.

“I would like to acknowledge the support of the Rugby League Ipswich staff and volunteers who are hosting this weekend’s event on behalf of the Region.”

In both age groups, Brisbane will field Blue and Red teams, while Gold Coast Vikings and Ipswich Diggers will be fielding one team each.

Further selection will be at stake for standout performers. The Under 13 age group no longer competes at the State Junior Carnival, but the Division will conduct a weekend training camp with selected players at Runaway Bay on June 15-16.

An Under 14 group will also be in attendance on Saturday, June 15, with the final SEQ Under 14 teams to compete at the QRL State Junior Carnival to be confirmed after that day.

Hill Stumer Carnival action gets underway at 10am on Saturday morning and will conclude at 3pm on Sunday afternoon.

Competition Draw

Saturday, June 8

Time Teams Age Group
10am Ipswich v Gold Coast Under 14
11am Brisbane Red v Brisbane Blue Under 14
12pm Ipswich v Brisbane Red Under 13
1pm Gold Coast v Brisbane Blue Under 13
2pm Brisbane Red v Gold Coast Under 14
3pm Ipswich v Brisbane Blue Under 14
4pm Gold Coast v Ipswich Under 13

Sunday, June 9

Time Teams Age group
10am Gold Coast v Brisbane Red Under 13
11am Ipswich v Brisbane Blue Under 13
12pm Gold Coast v Brisbane Red Under 14
1pm Ipswich v Brisbane Red Under 14
2pm Brisbane Blue v Brisbane Red Under 13

* Presentations at 3pm

Team lists - Under 13

Brisbane Blue

1. Tyrell Tuimalealiifano (Carina), 2. Te Ariki Kowhai (Souths Sunnybank), 3. Jaycob Kingston-Francis (Redlands), 4. Geoffrey Sockhill (Logan Brothers), 5. Tyrese Tovao (Carina), 6. Javon Andrews (Logan Brothers), 7. Joshua Ditchmen (Carina), 8. Isaiah Chan-Foon (South Sunnybank), 9. Cory Pearse (Waterford), 10. Dominic Punivalu (Logan Brothers), 11. Cooper Day (Souths Sunnybank), 12. Bailey Trew (Logan Brothers), 13. Markatato Nosa (Carina), 14. Xavier Kirk (Wynnum Manly), 15. Ivan Arokapiti (Logan Brothers), 16. Onosa’i Howe (Logan Brothers), 17. Anthony Solomon (Souths Sunnybank), 18. Evanda Tofilau (Carina), 19. Salesi Kali (Souths Sunnybank)

Coach: Ben Trimm

Brisbane Red

1. Jesse Bender (North Lakes), 2. Oscar Briggs (Burpengary), 3. Harkin Jackson (North Lakes), 4. Devon Trott (Logan Brothers), 5. Kadyn Quinn (Redcliffe), 6. Tauave Leofa (North Lakes), 7. Oliver Jones (Moreton Bay), 8. Peter Uini (North Lakes), 9. Hayden Potts (Redcliffe), 10. Joseph Pouniu (North Lakes), 11. Matthew Elks (Burpengary), 12. Taialalaloleiaasasaumani Faalogo (Redcliffe), 13. Dezmond Cherrington (Moreton Bay), 14. Jaiden Sawtell (Aspley), 15. Lachlan Hill (North Lakes), 16. Prestyn Laine-Sietu (Moreton Bay), 17. Te Whaiti Rotana (Aspley), 18. Beau Lucien (Burpengary), 19. Brendan Mungatopi (Burpengary)

Coach: Sid Doyle

Gold Coast

1. Ray Mclean (Burleigh), 2. Saxon Innes (Helensvale), 3. Juwain Wetere (Runaway Bay), 4. Izayah Patricevich (Nerang), 5. Xavier Tauaifaiga (Helensvale), 6. Coby Black (Helensvale), 7. Kartel Brown-Mcjarrow (Coomera), 8. Amare Milford (Runaway Bay), 9. Lennix Teika (Helensvale), 10. Makau Waiapu (Coomera), 11. Cooper Bai (Burleigh), 12. Jett Bryce (Helensvale), 13. Jac Finigan (Nerang), 14. Marouna Savage (Burleigh), 15. Tipene Wilson (Southport), 16. Clancy Dyson (Helensvale), 17. Jye Watton (Burleigh), 18. Billy Wellard (Runaway Bay), 19. Sam Stephenson (Burleigh)

Coach: Matt Srama

Ipswich

1. Harlyn Westlake (Brothers), 2. Alpate Raicebe (Goodna), 3. Mahonri Tiotala (Redbank), 4. Frank Melelosa (Redbank), 5. Iosefa Kolio (Redbank), 6. Netani Lesimaikimatuku (Brothers), 7. Nathan Fraser (Springfield), 8. Oliva Smith (Swifts), 9. Noah Maea (Goodna), 10. Simon Chong-Nee (Goodna), 11. Isaac Togia (Springfield), 12. Kane Self (Norths), 13. Alizae Apiti Salanoa (Goodna), 14. Mandell Sauniu (Springfield), 15. Zachary Harte (Springfield), 16. Jye Gibson (Brothers), 17. Kendalere Al Tomui (Redbank), 18. Reeco Kirk (Goodna), 19. Malachi Vaigalu (Springfield)

Coach: Nathan Shearman

Team lists - Under 14

Brisbane Blue

1. Will Quinn (Carina), 2. Zyroam Tarawa-Herlihy (Easts), 3. Xavier Atoa (Souths), 4. Andre Martinez (Aspley), 5. Joshua Tokam (Easts), 6. Hayden Miller (Carina), 7. Kruz Taputoa (Souths), 8. Rene Bagon (Souths), 9. Jack Hudson (Carina), 10. Alexanda Leapai (Logan Brothers), 11. Devonte Vaivela (Souths), 12. Braden Teuila (Logan Brothers), 13. William Semu (Carina), 14. Taito Tuqiri (Easts), 15. Samson Tuqiri (Easts), 16. Mou Taumaletila-Maulolo (Souths), 17. Jack Mccosker (Easts), 18. Kywyn Tialata (Souths), 19. Salasoo Soi (Souths)

Coach: Chris Lau

Brisbane Red

1. Bailin Haji (Redcliffe), 2. Luke Anderson (Carina), 3. Yunto Kuma Lee-Miyashita (Carina), 4. Joshua Callaghan (Albany Creek), 5. James Boland (Redcliffe), 6. Jude Morrison (Albany Creek), 7. Karl Oloapu (Redcliffe), 8. Ayrton Holmes (Carina), 9. Mitchell Rogers (Albany Creek), 10. Troy Ennion (Redcliffe), 11. Abel Lote (North Lakes), 12. William Sologinkin (Albany Creek), 13. Thomas Lunney (Redcliffe), 14. Cooper Hersom (Carina), 15. William Lane (Carina), 16. Amos Tuialii (North Lakes), 17. Michael Waqa (Albany Creek), 18. Matteo Lealiifano (Aspley), 19. Solo Sopo (Carina)

Coach: Bob Isles

Gold Coast

1. Keahn Skipps (Southport), 2. Matthew Barrow (Beaudesert), 3. Kalahni Lawrence (Burleigh), 4. Brock Lennox (Helensvale), 5. Andrew Brennan (Runaway Bay), 6. Waylon Caldwell (Runaway Bay), 7. Kyer Teika (Helensvale), 8. Kees Cassidy (Ormeau), 9. Isaiah Fagalilo (Helensvale), 10. Taelon Te Whiu-Hopa (Southport), 11. Jacob Sa (Southport), 12. Max Murphy (Runaway Bay), 13. Jonah Beaven (Mudgeeraba), 14. Philip Hakaraia-Ngamotu (Burleigh), 15. Wailer Whaiapu (Southport), 16. Tynan Han (Runaway Bay), 17. Jodan Wenner (Currumbin), 18. Troy Brack-Vea (Ormeau), 19. Jaykob Brown (Burleigh)

Coach: Ian Frame

Ipswich

1. David Neller (Norths), 2. Kohen Briggs (Norths), 3. Maua Brown (Norths), 4. Faits Tupai (Goodna), 5. Jeriah Vagana (Goodna), 6. Brandon Tikinau (Springfield), 7. Stanley Huen (Brothers), 8. Nacolie Papua (Brothers), 9. Tallon Biddle (Brothers), 10. Brave Taualai (Goodna), 11. Larry Siala (Norths), 12. Brock Shearman (Lowood), 13. Jack Laing (Norths), 14. Lachlan Stuart (Norths), 15. Too Junior Too (Springfield), 16. Ti Rikau Tepania (Springfield), 17. Chrisadams Koroi (Brothers), 18. Lucis Taualai (Goodna), 19. Michael Puleiku (Goodna)

Coach: Robin Gilloway