Following a successful Outback Senior Muster in Mount Isa yesterday (Saturday, June 15), the Queensland Outback teams have been announced.
The Men's team will be hoping to defend their title against North Queensland United when they travel to Thursday Island on Saturday, July 20.
The annual rivalry will be the curtain raiser to the Round 18 Intrust Super Cup Country Week clash between the Northern Pride and Ipswich Jets.
Match: Pride v Jets
Round 18 -
home Team
Pride
12th Position
away Team
Jets
9th Position
Venue: Ken Brown Oval, Thursday Island
For the Under 18 and 20 teams, they'll head to Murgon in two weeks to compete in the Central Region's youth 47th Battalion carnival.
Congratulations to those selected.
Under 18
1 | Kelland Elliott | Central West |
2 | Lance Currie | Mount Isa |
3 | Koli Tangi-Tangi | Western |
4 | Kaleb Bennett | Mount Isa |
5 | Hayden Andrews | Mount Isa |
6 | Sheqrie Savo | Mount Isa |
7 | Phillip Anderson | Western |
8 | Jordan Dukes | Western |
9 | Connor Williams | Central West |
10 | Alexander Smith | Mount Isa |
11 | Nicholas Doyle | Central West |
12 | Isaiah Shillingsworth | Western |
13 | Kent Tanks | Central West |
14 | Trent Willis | Central West |
15 | Luke Clifford | Western |
16 | Steven Mitchell | Western |
17 | Trent Roberts | Mount Isa |
18 | Zane Warner | Mount Isa |
19 | Sam Card | Central West |
Coach: Bryce Holdsworth
Under 20
Nicholas Aplin | Southern |
Gordon Barry | Northern |
Riley Bishop | Southern |
Henry Butler | Northern |
Dwight Daley | Northern |
William Dempsey | Northern |
Clayton Fenton | Northern |
Calen Henry | Northern |
Milan Hooper | Southern |
Troy Kumsing | Northern |
Moiono Laumau-Noa | Northern |
Malik Luff | Southern |
Darcy McDonald | Northern |
Layton Maunsell | Southern |
Jackson Mamoose | Southern |
Diega Panisi | Southern |
Edwin Simpson-Cobbo | Southern |
Ash Steele | Northern |
Diega Teaukaura | Northern |
Coach: Shaun Radnedge
Men's
1 | Ollie Peak | South West |
2 | Zeke Thompson | Central West |
3 | Jackson Shillingsworth | South West |
4 | Bronson Smith | Mount Isa |
5 | Steven Daniels | South West |
6 | Tom Kennedy | South West |
7 | Jack Just | South West |
8 | John Russo | South West |
9 | Brendan Grulke | South West |
10 | Mitch Ebdon | Central West |
11 | Michael Fletcher | South West |
12 | Lance Cope | Mount Isa |
13 | Dylan Buckingham | Mount Isa |
14 | Troy Dempsey | Mount Isa |
15 | Curtis Lukas | Mount Isa |
16 | Jakare Kauver | Mount Isa |
17 | Trant Lyons | Mount Isa |
18 | Alistair Lobb | Central West |
Coach: Wayne Collie