SEQ announce junior teams

The South East Queensland Region has finalised its Under 14 and Under 16 Boys and Girls Water Dragons representative teams to compete at this year's QRL State Junior Championships.

This year’s event will be hosted from Thursday, July 4 - Sunday, July 7 at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Congratulations to those selected.

SEQ Green Under 14 Boys

Luke Anderson Carina
Rene Bagon Souths Acacia Ridge
Matthew Barrow Beaudesert
Cooper Hersom Carina
Ayrton Holmes Carina
Jack Hudson Carina
Kalahni-Jai Lawrence Burleigh
Yunto Lee-Miyashita Carina
Abel Lote North Lakes
Thomas Lunney Redcliffe
Karl Oloapu Redcliffe
Will Quinn Carina
Brock Shearman Lowood
Larry Siala Norths Ipswich
Keahn Skipps Southport
Braden Teuila Logan
Kywyn Tialata Souths Acacia Ridge
Devonte Vaivela Souths Acacia Ridge
Wailer Whaiapu Southport

Coach: Michael Taylor

SEQ White Under 14 Boys

Xavier Atoa Souths Acacia Ridge
Joshua Callaghan Albany Creek
Troy Ennion Redcliffe
Bailin Haji Redcliffe
Philip Hakaraia-Ngomotu Burleigh
Jack Laing Norths Ipswich
Alexanda Leapai Logan
Brock Lennox Helensvale
Andre Martinez Aspley
David Neller Norths Ipswich
Mitchell Rogers Albany Creek
Jacob Sa Southport
William Sologinkin Albany Creek
Kruz Taputoa Souths Acacia Ridge
Zyroam Tarawa-Herlihy Easts
Mou Taumaletila-Maulolo Souths Acacia Ridge
Taelon Te Whiu-Maulolo Southport
Jacob Tinsley Logan
Jodan Wenner Currumbin

Coach: Nathan Antonik

SEQ Under 14 Girls

Uese Delilah Eliu Beenleigh
Gemma Filimoehala Wynnum Manly
Fleur Ginn Brothers Ipswich
Ariana Henderson Brothers Ipswich
Jacqueline Hunter Beenleigh
Rilee Jorgensen Brothers Ipswich
Shaylee Joseph Waterford
Analiesse Kelekolio Pine Central
Sienna Lofipo Redlands
Eliza Lopamaua Waterford
Narli Nicholson Ormeau
Tavarna Papalii Nerang
Ebony Raftstrand-Smith Parkwood
Kiarah Siauane Waterford
Elle Sommerville Burleigh
Malaela Su'A Waterford
Tayla Teu Pine Central
Jaydah Tofae Norths Nundah
Jada Toleafoa Souths Sunnybank

Coach: Paul Nieuwenhuyzen

SEQ Green Under 16 Boys

Jed Bignell Norths Ipswich
Malique Douthat Norths Ipswich
Caleb Gould-Waiariki Runaway Bay
Chambers Horua-Chase Logan
Ezra Howe Logan
Terry Lafoai Logan
Bailey Martin Burleigh
Harrison Midgley Norths Ipswich
Mason Pintegne West End
Brock Priestley Ormeau
Devin Pule'anga Souths Acacia Ridge
Kruz Rimene Runaway Bay
Vincent Sefo Logan
Jesse Tagatanuu Redcliffe
Alize Tanielu Aspley
Jodeci Tiraha Carina
Jonathan Van Aswegen Souths Acacia
Harradyn Wilson Runaway Bay
Kaleb Winters-Chang Logan

Coach: Michael Cahill

SEQ White Under 16 Boys

Daniel Ah-Chong St Brendan's
Zachery Alley Norths Ipswich
George Aumua Terry Logan
Peni Auvaa Logan
Flynn Daniel Burleigh
Prinston Esera Souths Acacia Ridge
Riley Hall Fassifern
Isaiah Iongi Aspley
Mustafa Kaya Wynnum
Tuvalli-Afoa Khan-Pereira Burleigh
Jonathan Maller Redcliffe
Ezra Mam Souths Acacia Ridge
John Radel Wests Brisbane
Rhythm Rhind Carina
Brody Smitka Helensvale
Kaden Somerville Burleigh
Orlando Swain Norths Ipswich
Leon Te Hau Wynnum
Kienan Tempest Carina

Coach: Terry Needham

SEQ Under 16 Girls

Fuatino Ah-Him Goodna
Leshaye Anderson Brothers Ipswich
Lateesha Barker Brothers Ipswich
Emma Barnes Beenleigh
Indee Brown Waterford
Jacinta Carter Norths
Tanisha Dhurrkay Beaudesert
Tarleah Fisher-Pearson Brothers Ipswich
Sunny Gerrard Nerang
Fiona Jahnke Norths Black
Angel Kirikava Beenleigh
Lily-Rose Kolc Burleigh
Ebony Laing Burleigh
Hannah larsson Wests Arana
Layne Northey Parkwood
Liantre Simon-Anderson Robina
Angel Sipeli-Muriwai Parkwood
Oshanis Whakatau Waterford
Lyric Winitana Beenleigh

Coach: Paul Brown