ASSRL 15 years National Championships results
Day 1 and Day 2 of the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 2019 15 Years National Championships have seen some great games played.
The tournament – being held a Redcliffe’s Dolphin Stadium – will continue until July 5.
The competition is being staged in two pools which are outline below:
Pool A: Group 1 - NSW CCC, NSW CHS, QSS Maroon; Group 2 - ACT, NSW CIS, QSS White
Pool B: Northern Territory, ASSRL ATSI Invitational, Victoria, Western Australia

Day 1 results

Sunday, June 30                 
Game 1: ASSRL ATSI Invitational  v Victoria 
Victoria 16 (Tries: Zinzan Kahu, Soul Sasulu 2, Eli Sitiveni) defeated ASSRL ATSI Invitational 6 (Tries: Marley Fisher - Goal: Leroy Murray)
Player of the Match – ASSRL ATSI INV – 13 Anthony Smith (Canobolas High School) / VIC 7 - Zinzan Kahu (Keysborough College)
Game 2: Northern Territory v Western Australia
Western Australia 18 (Tries: Bailey Millar, Travis Reti, Zachery TeTai-Boyce, Malakai Chase - Goal: Ryan Woolley) defeated Northern Territory 6 (Tries: AJ Lasker - Goal: Zach Motlap)
Player of the Match – WA – 13 Zachery TeTai-Boyce (Butler College) / NT – 16 Dylan Payne (Taminmin College)
Game 3: ACT v QSS White
Queensland White 20 (Tries: Joseph Currie, Te Haeta Takamore, Kobie Mackey, Teapo Stoltman - Goals: Trae Bennetto 2) defeated ACT 4 (Tries: Joshua Petrovic)
Player of Match – QSS White – 1 Te Haeta Takamore (Keebra Park SHS) / ACT – 12 Owen Hromow (St John Paul II College)
Game 4: NSWCHS v NSWCCC
NSWCCC 22 (Tries: Joshua Lealaiauloto, Kaden Williams, Paul Alamoti, Latrelle Leota - Goals: Isaiya Katoa 3) defeated NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Cody Parry, Iverson Teo - Goals: Tylor Bunting 2)
Player of Match – NSWCHS – 11 Lajuan Vito (Endeavour Sports High) / NSWCCC – 4 Paul Alamoti (Marist College) 

Day 2 results

Day 2: Monday July 1                 

Game 1: ASSRL ATSI Invitational  v Northern Territory 

ASSRL ATSI Invitational 36 (Tries: Kye Cameron, Anthony Smith, Tyireese Byers 2, Dominic Bowman, Damon Caldwell 2, Kaleb Stanton - Goals: Leroy Murray 2) defeated Northern Territory 6 (Tries: Jack McGregor - Goal: Jack McGregor)

Player of the Match – ASSRL ATSI INV – 11 Kaleb Stanton (Oakey State High School) / NT - 18 Addama Aunei (Centralian Middle School)

Game 2: Victoria v Western Australia

Victoria 22 (Tries: Soul Sasulu, Suliasi Prescott 2, Junior Seumanu - Goal: Bishop Walker 3) defeated Western Australia 10 (Tries: Space Junior Eugene Koroa, Zachariah Siulepa - Goal: Ryan Wooley)

Player of the Match – WA – 6 Space Junior Eugene Koroa (Warnbro Community High School) / VIC – 9 Suliasi Prescott (Laverton Secondary College)

Game 3: NSWCIS v QSS White

NSWCIS 14 (Tries: Lehi Hopoate, Dane Towns 2 - Goal: Oliver Cummins) defeated QSS White 8 (Tries: Thomas Luhrman - Goals: Trae Bennetto 2)

Player of the Match – QSS White – 9 Thomas Luhrman (Ipswich SHS) / NSWCIS – 4 Siteni Taukamo (Newington College)

Game 4: NSWCHS v QSS Maroon

QSS Maroon 22 (Tries: Elekana Suavai, Joseph Shannon, Joshua Lynn, Kyle Colburn - Goals: Joshua Lynn 3) defeated NSWCHS 16 (Tries: Takasima Hu’Hahua, Cody Parry, Dylan Egan - Goals: Tylor Bunting 2)

Player of the Match – NSWCHS – 3 Cody Parry (Farrer Memorial Agricultural College) / QSS Maroon – 9 Blake Mozer (Keebra Park SHS)

Day 3 (Tuesday July 2) draw:

Game 1: 10.30am             ACT v NSWCIS

Game 2: 11.40am             NSWCCC v NSWCHS