As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 1

Day 1 of the Queensland Rugby League Junior State Championships has kicked off at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Welcome to our live blog covering all the action as it happens.

Day 1 Draw

Time Grade Game
10am Under 16 Girls SEQ 12 defeated Central 4
11am Under 14 Boys Central 10 drew SEQ Green 10
12pm Under 16 Boys Central 18 drew SEQ Green 18
1pm Under 14 Boys Northern 24 defeated SEQ White 12
2.15pm Under 16 Girls SEQ 14 defeated Northern 12
3.15pm Under 14 Girls Central 16 defeated Northern 0
4.15pm Under 16 Boys Northern 22 defeated SEQ White 16

Please refresh this page to see the latest posts. Scroll down the page for earlier games.

Day 1 Results

4.15pm: Under 16 Boys - Northern v SEQ White

Fans were treated to a ripping final game of the day with the Marlins upsetting SEQ White 22-16.

It was a strong start by SEQ White, scoring in only the second minute, but from that point on, it's been all the Marlins for the remaining 24 and a half minutes ... the Water Dragons scoring in the final seconds to bridge the gap to just two points.

SEQ started the second half much like the first, scoring in the 2nd minute to lock it up to keep everyone on the edge of their seats, and what followed next was a 15 minute arm-wrestle before Jordan Davies put Northern ahead.

In a thrilling finish, where both teams threw the footy around, the Marlins held onto their slim six point lead to take five out of the six competition points on offer.

Northern 22 (Ieremia Nanai, Kmani Levi, Ragarive Wavik, Jordan Davies tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ White 16 (Tuvalli-Afoa Khan-Pereira, Rhythm Rhind, Leon Te Hau tries; Ezra Mam 2 goals)

HT SCORE: Northern 16 led SEQ White 10

POINTS: Northern 5, SEQ White 1

3.15pm: Under 14 Girls - Central v Northern

Central get their first win of the championships with a dominant 16-0 win over Northern - all three tries scored by fullback Charlotte Blackwood.

It was a sound display from both teams in the first half with only one try scored in the opening 25 minutes.

The Crows went on with it in the second half, scoring a further two tries to take all six points on offer.

Central 16 (Charlotte Blackwood 3 tries; Mackayla Champion, Miah Powell goals) defeated Northern 0

HT SCORE: Central 6 led Northern 0

POINTS: Central 6, Northern 0

2.15pm: Under 16 Girls - Northern v SEQ

Would you believe it?! Yet another game has kept us on the edge of our seats.

In SEQ's second game of the day, they hit their straps in the opening half, leading 10-0.

But the girls from the north fought back in the second 25, scoring two tries to get within two points of the Water Dragons.

A penalty near the posts seconds before the fulltime siren gifted the Marlins an opportunity to lock the game up; but the kick brushed the face of the posts, giving SEQ their second win of the day.

SEQ 14 (Indee Brown, Emma Barnes, Hannah Larsson tries; Layne Northey goal) Northern 12 (Shanaye Watson 2 tries; Hannah Geary 2 goals)

HT SCORE: SEQ 10 led Northern 0

POINTS: SEQ 4, Northern 2

1.15pm: Under 14 Boys - Northern v SEQ White

Just like the first Under 14 boys affair, defence was at the forefront with only the one four-pointer added to the tally in the first half.

After the break, the Marlins kicked into gear with a dominant display through the middle led by prop forward Jamal Shibasaki, bagging two tries; and Terry Connors added the cherries on top in the final minute to secure the Marlins' first win in their opening game.

Northern 24 (Jamal Shibasaki 2, Beau Jones, Terry Connors tries; Lauloto Salei 4 goals) defeated SEQ White 12 (Xavier Atoa, Jodan Goodman-Wenner tries; Brock Lennox 2 goals)

HT SCORE: SEQ White 6 led Northern 0

POINTS: Northern 4, SEQ White 2

12pm: Under 16 Boys - Central v SEQ Green

We've had another draw in another thriller!

SEQ Green jumped out of the blocks early against the Central Under 16 boys, leading 14-6 at the break.

In the second 30, both halfbacks - Brayden Paix for Central and Harradyn Wilson for SEQ - asserted their dominance with Central scoring in the 40th minute to close the gap to just two.

Following an arm-wrestle in the next 12 minutes, Jodeci Tiraha scored for SEQ with eight minutes remaining but Central had belief they could lock up the game.

After the siren, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin dragged defenders over the goal line and Paix was as cool as a cucumber acing the conversion near the sideline to split the points in the championships' second draw in a row.

Central 18 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2, Xavier Va'a tries; Brayden Paix 2 goals) drew SEQ Green 18 (Kaleb Winters-Chang, Ezra Howe, Kruz Rimene, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Jonathan Van Aswegen goal)

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 14 led Central 6

POINTS: Central 3, SEQ Green 3 

11am: Under 14 Boys - Central v SEQ Green

What a game! A nail-biting final five minutes sees the first Under 14 Boys clash end in a draw.

Defence was on show in the tight-scoring affair; Luke Anderson scoring the try to ensure the points were split.

Central 10 (Jed Zerk, Tyler Peckham-Harris tries; Matthew Williams goal) drew SEQ Green 10 (Matthew Barrow, Luke Anderson tries; Cooper Hersom goal)

HT SCORE: Central 6 led SEQ Green 0

POINTS: Central 3, SEQ Green 3

10am: Under 16 Girls – Central v SEQ

If the first game of the championships is anything to go by, we're in for a cracking four days.

Both teams tested each other's goal line defence throughout the opening half with just one try scored to Central, but SEQ clawed back in the second half with three tries on the edges to get the first win of the day.

SEQ 12 (Indee Brown, Lateesha Barker, Ebony Laing tries) defeated Central 4 (Courtney-Lee Nolan try)

HT SCORE: Central 4 led SEQ 0

POINTS: SEQ 4, Central 2

Live Ladders

Under 14 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Northern 1 1 0 0 +12 4
2 Central 1 0 1 0 +0 3
3 SEQ Green 1 0 1 0 +0 3
4 SEQ White 1 0 0 1 -12 2

Under 14 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Central 1 1 0 0 +16 6
2 SEQ 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 Northern 1 0 0 1 -16 0

Under 16 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Northern 1 1 0 0 +6 5
2 Central 1 0 1 0 +0 3
3 SEQ Green 1 0 1 0 +0 3
4 SEQ White 1 0 0 1 -6 1

Under 16 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 2 2 0 0 +10 8
2 Northern 1 0 0 1 -2 2
3 Central 1 0 0 1 -8 2