Redbank Bears move into second as finals approach

The Redbank Plains Bears continued their charge up the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade Competition ladder with a 38-26 win over the Swifts Bluebirds.

With seven wins and a draw in their past eight games, the Bears have shot all the way to second place and Sunday’s win over another competition heavyweight was a big statement.

Godfrey Okot was the star of the show with three tries, while Cyrus Leota also contributed two of his own in the seven tries to five victory.

Perhaps the dark horse earlier in the year, the Bears are no longer flying under anyone’s radar and have emerged as the competition’s form team.

They are currently two-points clear of the third-placed Goodna Eagles and will start heavy favourites to extend that lead in their Round 16 clash with sixth placed West End Bulldogs.

Eagles will attempt to keep touch with the top two when they host Swifts Bluebirds on Saturday afternoon.

Both sides are locked on 36 competition points, meaning the winner will take a definitive hold of third place.

The Bluebirds are hurting after consecutive losses to Brothers and Redbank Plains and have dropped from second down to fourth.

They will need a win on Sunday to rebuild confidence ahead of the finals which are approaching quickly.

The final game of the weekend features competition leaders Brothers Ipswich against fifth placed Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers.

With six rounds left in the regular season, Brothers have a three-point lead at the top of the ladder and another win on Saturday will take them one step closer to the minor premiership.

* Main image courtesy of the Redbank Plains Bears 

Rugby League Ipswich Round 16 fixtures

Goodna & Districts Eagles v Swifts Bluebirds – Saturday, July 13 at Woogaroo Field - 4.30pm

Brothers Ipswich v Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers – Saturday, July 13 at Blue Ribbon Motors Field - 6pm

Redbank Plains Bears v West End Bulldogs – Saturday, July 13 at Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve - 6pm

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Brothers Ipswich 203 41
2 Redbank Plains Bears 84 38
3 Goodna & Districts Eagles 277 36
4 Swifts Bluebirds 96 36
5 Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -82 31
6 West End Bulldogs -340 22
7 Fassifern Bombers -318 21