ASSRL 18 years final results and Australia team

Congratulations to the Queensland Secondary Schools team in winning the 2019 Championship Final at the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League.

Full results and the ASSRL18 Years Championships 2019 - Most Valuable Players and Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 18 Years Team listed below.

Day 5: Friday, July 19

Game 1 – Australian Capital Territory defeated NSW Combined Independent Schools                                     

NSWCIS 38 (Tries: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 3, Kobe Rugless, Kaeo Weekes, Cooper Jenkins, Ronald Volkman Goals: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 5) defeated ACT 30 (Tries: Jackson Owen 2, Tristan Eldridge, Ethan Marriot, Jarrod Hitchins Goals: Ryan Grocott 5)

Player of the Match - NSWCIS 3 – Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Waverley College, Waverley) / ACT 20 – Ryan Grocott (Gungahlin College)

Game 2 – NSW Combined High Schools 40 defeated Combined Affiliated States 16

NSWCHS 40 (Tries: Cooper Talau, Aaron Schoupp 2, Mathew Feagai, Caleb Tohi 2, Jackson Topine, Thomas Demeio Goals: Harry Crocker 4) defeated CAS 16 (Tries: Pita-Will Purcell, Michael Drue, Deveraux Feo Goals: Michael Drue 2)

Player of the Match – NSWCHS 16 – Jackson Topine (East Hills Boys High School) / CAS 9 – Kruz Niutili-Schmidt (Mount Ridley College, Victoria)

Game 3: Championship Final: Queensland Secondary Schools 34 defeated NSW Combined Catholic Colleges 10

QSS 34 (Tries: Trey Peni, Hamiso Tabuai, Xavier Savage 2, Izzy Higgins, Reece Walsh, Toby Sexton Goal: Toby Sexton 3) defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Samuel Loizou, Chaise Robinson Goals: Samuel Loizou)

Australian Training Company Player of the Championship Final: QSS 14 – Reece Walsh – Keebra Park SHS Gold Coast

ASSRL18 Years Championships 2019 - Most Valuable Players

ACT – 6 – Tristan Eldridge (Erindale College)

CAS – 5 – Sualauvi Faalogo (Mount Ridley College, Victoria)

NSWCCC – 8 – Lachlan Gale (Marcellin College Randwick)

NSWCHS – 18 – Cooper Talau (Westfieds Sports High School Fairfield)

NSWCIS – 8 – Alec Tuitavake (St Augustine’s College Brookvale)

QSS – 14 – Reece Walsh – Keebra Park SHS Gold Coast

Barry Gavin Memorial Player of the Championships – QSS 7 – Sam Walker – Ipswich Grammar School

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE 18 YEARS TEAM LIST 2019

 

            Player’s Name

School

Mitchell

Black

St Mary's Catholic College, Gateshead

Jayden

Clarkson

Wavell State High School, Brisbane

Mathew

Feagai

Illawarra Sports High, Berkeley

Max

Feagai

Illawarra Sports High, Berkeley

Tyler

Field

Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown

Lachlan

Gale

Marcellin College, Randwick

Thomas

Giles

Marcellin College, Randwick

Jack

Howarth

Brisbane Boys College, Brisbane

Cooper

Jenkins

Hunter Valley Grammar School, Ashtonfield

Samuel

Loizou

Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown

Brendon

Piakura

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Toby

Sexton

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Hamiso

Tabuai

Kirwan State High School, Townsville

Jackson

Topine

East Hills Boys High, Panania

Alec

Tuitavake

St Augustine's College, Brookvale

Sam

Walker

Ipswich Grammar School, Ipswich

Reece

Walsh

Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast

Coach:

Tony Adam (Victoria University Secondary College VIC)

Assistant Coach:

Damien Quinn (St Joseph’s College NSW)

Manager:

Jim Look (Wynnum State High School QLD)

Trainer:

Jim Wilson (Mackay North State High School QLD)

 

.