SEQ Women's finals kick off this weekend

Four teams remain in the SEQ Women's Division 1 competition, as semi-finals for all divisions get underway this weekend.

It has been one of the closest Division 1 seasons on record, with just five points separating first from fifth.

The Wests Brisbane Panthers have led the competition since Round 1 and held off a late charge from defending champions Burleigh to claim then minor premiership.

Both sides finished on 35 competition points, but the Panthers had a for-and-against advantage of just two points, allowing them to finish on top.

By finishing on top of the ladder, the Panthers have earned a home qualifying final against Brothers Ipswich at Frank Lind Oval this Saturday afternoon.

These sides met just last weekend, with Brothers Ipswich claiming a 12-4 win to secure their place in the finals.

Kody House
Kody House

The other qualifying final will be held at Pizzey Park with the Bears hosting the Easts Tigers.

Burleigh are gunning for their fifth consecutive premiership and with wins in their final four games, they have the longest active win-streak in the competition this year.

Momentum and big-game experience is on their side, but the Tigers have had an outstanding season and will fancy their chances against the Bears.

Image courtesy of the Burleigh Bears
Image courtesy of the Burleigh Bears

Easts have scored the most points and conceded the fewest of any team in the competition and notched a convincing 32-4 victory last time these sides met in Round 9.

Both sides were without their State of Origin stars that day, but will be at full strength for what should be a blockbuster on Saturday.

Winners of the first-round semi-finals clashes will advance to the grand final and the losers will be eliminated.

The Division 2 and Division 3 finals series also get underway this weekend with the top four playing off in each grade.

Unlike Division 1, their finals will take place over three weeks, with teams who finished first and second playing off in qualifying finals while third and fourth play elimination finals this weekend.

The losers of the qualifying finals will meet the winners of the elimination finals next week with the grand finals to be held the week after.

SEQW Division 1 semi-finals

Qualifying semi-final 1

Live-stream

Wests Brisbane Panthers v Brothers Ipswich – Saturday, July 27 at Frank Lind Oval, 3pm

Qualifying semi-final 2

Live-stream

Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers – Saturday, July 27 at Pizzey Park, 4pm

Final ladder standings

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Wests Brisbane Panthers 160 35
2 Burleigh Bears 158 35
3 Easts Tigers 260 34
4 Brothers Ipswich 38 31
5 Souths Logan Magpies 134 30
6 Tweed Heads Seagulls -104 25
7 Toowoomba Valleys -646 17

Division 2

Southport v Goodna – Saturday, July 27 at Owen Park, 1.10pm (elimination final)

Ormeau v Runaway Bay – Sunday, July 28 at Ormeau Seniors, 1.30pm (qualifying final)

Division 3 Green

North Lakes v Redbank – Saturday July 27 at Kinsellas Playing Fields, 12.30pm (elimination final)

Redlands v Inala – Sunday, July 28 at Pinklands Sports, 1.30pm (qualifying final)

Division 3 White

Mudgeeraba v Springwood – Saturday, July 27 at Mudgeeraba Seniors, 2pm (qualifying final)

Beaudesert v Logan City Hawks – Saturday, July 27 at Beaudesert Seniors, 5.30pm (elimination final)