SEQ Women's Division 1 final ready for kick off

After a tough and competitive season, the South East Queensland Women’s Division 1 competition will culminate in the grand final this Saturday.

In a rematch of last year’s decider, defending premiers the Burleigh Bears will face off against this year’s minor premiers the West Brisbane Panthers at Emerson Park, the home of the Valleys Diehards.

In an added bonus for women’s rugby league fans, the preliminary final of the Division 3 Green competition between Redlands and North Lakes will also be played. That match will kick off at 12.30pm.

More finals action will take place on Sunday, August 4 at Runaway Bay Seniors with the Division 2 preliminary final between the Runaway Bay Seagulls side led by Rona Peters against Southport. The Division 3 White preliminary final between Beaudesert and Mudgeeraba will also be staged.

The Division 1 final between the Burleigh Bears and the Wests Brisbane Panthers will kick off at 2.15pm and will be live streamed on QRL.com.au and on the QRL Facebook page.

Following the successful staging of the game at Cbus Super Stadium last season, the Division 1 final was originally slated to be played before the Gold Coast Titans NRL match against the Eels on Friday, August 16 for Harvey Norman Women in League Round.

However, with NRLW clubs requiring their players to begin their pre-season training two weeks earlier than originally scheduled, the timings did not align.

In good news however for female participation; the South East Queensland Under 18 Girls grand final is set to be played at Cbus Super Stadium in the time slot originally held for the senior women’s grand final, giving rising stars of the game a fantastic opportunity.

The super Saturday of women’s rugby league will see plenty of talent on show, with both the Bears and Panthers boasting a number of Holden State of Origin stars.

The Bears – led by Queensland Maroons Tallisha Harden, Tazmin Gray, Amber Pilley and breakout star Chelsea Lenarduzzi – will be gunning for their fifth-straight premiership title.

Their opponents the Panthers, who have Amy Turner and Lavinia Gould from this year’s Origin team in their ranks, will be hoping to turn around last year’s result.

This final will see a number of NRLW-contracted players in action, with five Brisbane Broncos named (Gray, Lenarduzzi, Turner, Pilley and Gould) and a number of Sydney Roosters in the Burleigh side including Harden and Zahara Temara.

SEQ Women’s Division 1 grand final: West Brisbane Panthers v Burleigh Bears

When: Saturday, August 3 – 2.15pm
Where: Emerson Park, home of the Valleys Diehards
Curtain raiser: Division 3 Green preliminary final – Redlands and North Lakes at 12.30pm
Cost of entry: $5 / Under 16 – free
SEQ Division 1 grand final livestream: QRL.com.au and QRL Facebook

West Brisbane Panthers v Burleigh Bears team lists

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Kazzia Lammon 2. Lilly Green 3. Bridget Smith 4. Amy Turner 5. Gemma Schnaubelt 6. Bo De La Cruz 7. Lana Sheedy 8. Asipau Mafi 9. Michaela Peck 10. Kristine Vaalepu 11. Caitlyn Valeni 12. Kate Haren 13. Brianna Clark 14. Lavinia Gould 15. Cobie-Jane Morgan 16. Lauretta Leao-Seve 17. Jessica Somerville 18. Rakee Tagaloa 19. Shen'e Clemments

Coach: Craig Green

Burleigh Bears 

1. Chante Temara 2. Keri-Jade Robertson 3. Sasha Mahuika 4. Amber Pilley 5. Eseta Fangaloka 6. Zahara Temara 7. Tallisha Harden 8. Jane Parsons 9. Kadison-Tyra Robertson 10. Jasmin Kemp (c) 11. Tazmin Gray 12. Laken Paitai 13. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 14. Akayla McQuire 15. Selena Tranter 16. Gabrielle Senft 17. Cristina Song-Puche 18. Ngaupoko Marsters (updated August 1)

Coach: Roy Leoni

SEQ A Grade and Division 1 Women's referee appointments