Eagles fire warning shot two weeks out from Ipswich finals

Goodna and Districts Eagles sent a warning shot to the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition by defeating ladder leaders Brothers Ipswich 34-16 in Round 19.

The Eagles have now won five games in a row and appear to be hitting top form at exactly the right time with the finals just two weeks away.

It was the third meeting between the competition’s top two teams, with Brothers winning on both occasions earlier in the year.

Raymond Baira scored two tries as the Eagles brought to an end Brothers’ six-game winning streak and guaranteed themselves a top-two finish.

The minor premiership is still in reach if the Eagles can defeat Redbank Plains Bears this Sunday, but they would need to rely on Brothers Ipswich dropping both of their remaining games.

Brothers are unbackable favourites to defeat sixth-placed Fassifern Bombers on Sunday, meaning the most likely scenario is that Brothers will finish on top with the Eagles in second.

That would set up a major semi-final clash between Brothers and Goodna to take place in two weeks.  

The other two finals places will go to the Bears and Swifts Bluebirds, who will compete in an elimination final.

The Bluebirds surged through the middle portion of the season, but have faltered of late, losing four of their last five games including a shock 42-38 at the hands of bottom placed West End Bulldogs last weekend.

They have another danger game this weekend against the Norths Tigers, while the Bears face their own finals test in the form of Goodna.

Both teams will be looking to tune up and find their best ahead of the finals in order to keep pace with Brothers and Goodna. 

* Main image courtesy of Goodna Seniors RLFC 

Rugby League Ipswich A Grade competition Round 20

Fassifern Bombers v Brothers Ipswich – Sunday August 11 at Hayes Oval, 3pm

Swifts Bluebirds v Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers – Sunday August 11 at Swifts Rugby League Football Club, 3pm

Goodna & Districts Eagles v Redbank Plains Bears – Sunday August 11 at Woogaroo Field, 3pm

West End Bulldogs, bye

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Brothers Ipswich 287 51
2 Goodna & Districts Eagles 335 48
3 Redbank Plains Bears 92 46
4 Swifts Bluebirds 112 44
5 Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -62 39
6 Fassifern Bombers -338 29
7 West End Bulldogs -426 28

Round 19 results

Goodna & Districts Eagles 34 def Brothers Ipswich 16

West End Bulldogs 42 def Swifts Bluebirds 38

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers 46 def Fassifern Bombers 14

Redbank Plains Bears, bye