Brothers celebrate minor premiership

Brothers Ipswich wrapped up the Rugby League Ipswich A Grade minor premiership with a 20-12 win over defending premiers Fassifern.

Three points clear at the top of the ladder with just one round left to play, Brothers cannot be caught and will finish the regular season in first place.

Their eight-point win over Fassifern was their 14th of the season and their seventh win in their past eight games.

In Round 21, they will get a semi-final challenge against fellow finalists the Swifts Bluebirds before setting their sights on Goodna the following week.

Goodna will finish in second place and after a conveniently timed bye this weekend, with all finals descending upon North Ipswich Reserve next week.

For the Bluebirds, who currently sit in third and will play the Redbank Plains Bears in an elimination final regardless of the result this week, a Round 21 loss to Brothers would put them at risk of dropping to fourth place.

After an up-and-down two months leading up to finals, the Bluebirds will be hoping for a big performance against the competition benchmark to prepare them for the business end of the season.

Redbank Plains Bears, meanwhile, will front up at home against Fassifern in a game the Bombers must win to be any chance of avoiding the wooden spoon.

West End Bulldogs got themselves off the bottom of the ladder thanks to a 42-38 win over Swifts in their last appearance and if they can conjure another upset against Norths, they will put themselves beyond the reach of the Bombers.

This weekend will be the last appearances of the Tigers, Bulldogs and Bombers who will bow out as the top four advances to the finals.

Brothers will face Goodna Eagles in a grand final qualifier while the Bluebirds and Bears go head-to-head in the elimination semi-final.

* Main image courtesy of Bruce Clayton Photography

Rugby League Ipswich Round 21 fixtures

Redbank Plains Bears v Fassifern Bombers – Saturday, August 17 at Redbank Pains Recreational Reserve, 6pm

Brothers Ipswich v Swifts Bluebirds – Sunday, August 18 at Blue Ribbon Motors Field, 3pm

Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers v West End Bulldogs – Sunday, August 18 at Keith Sternberg Oval, 3pm

Goodna & Districts Eagles - bye

Ladder

Pos Team +/- Pts
1 Brothers Ipswich 295 54
2 Goodna & Districts Eagles 349 51
3 Swifts Bluebirds 116 47
4 Redbank Plains Bears 78 47
5 Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers -66 40
6 West End Bulldogs -426 31
7 Fassifern Bombers -346 30

Round 20 results

Brothers Ipswich 20 def Fassifern Bombers 12

Swifts Bluebirds 38 def Northern Suburbs Ipswich Tigers 34

Goodna & Districts Eagles 36 def Redbank Plains Bears 22

West End Bulldogs - bye