Statewide score wrap: August 17-18

QRL Statewide Competitions

For all Intrust Super Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup scores, click here  

Brisbane Rugby League – In Safe Hands Cup

Round 18: Diehards 40 def Tigers 18, Dolphins 66 def Magpies 18, Panthers 21 def Seagulls 20.

Points: Panthers 46, Diehards 42, Tigers 36, Seagulls 34, Dolphins 30, Magpies 28.

SEQ Senior Women’s – Division 1

Grand Final: Wests 20 def Burleigh 8.

Rugby League Ipswich

Round 21: Norths 34 def West End 28, Swifts 44 def Brothers 16, Redbank Plains 34 def Fassifern 28.
Points: Brothers 55, Goodna 54, Swifts 50, Redbank Plains 50, Norths 43, West End 32, Fassifern 31.

Rugby League Gold Coast – Q Top A Grade

Round 20: Runaway Bay 56 def Bilambil 14, Burleigh 64 def Ormeau 12, Tugun 32 def Southport 0.
Points: Burleigh 57, Southport 48, Currumbin 46, Tugun 43, Runaway Bay 41, Bilambil 35, Ormeau 30.

Toowoomba Rugby League  – Hutchies A Grade Cup

Elimination Final: Dalby 26 def Goondiwindi 6.
Qualifying Final: Warwick 26 def Wattles 12.

Semi-Final 1: Wattles v Dalby.
Semi-Final 2: Valleys v Warwick.

Roma and District Rugby League

Play-off:  Chinchilla 32 def Mitchell 30.
Major Semi-Final: Cities 60 def St. George 18. Elimination Final: Red Bulls 24 def Chinchilla 16.

Preliminary Final: St. George v Red Bulls. Winner plays Cities in Grand Final on September 1.

Central West Rugby League

Grand Final: Blackall Magpies 18 def Winton Devils 0.

Central Highlands Rugby League

Purcell’s Engineering Men’s Competition

Preliminary Final: Bluff Rabbitohs 62 def Emerald Tigers 16.
Grand Final: Dysart Bulls v Bluff Rabbitohs.

Allied Pickfords Women’s Competition

Semi Final 1: Emerald Cowgirls 24 def Dysart Bulls 14.
Preliminary Final: Blackwater Crushettes v Emerald Cowgirls.

Sunshine Coast Rugby League 

Men's Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

Preliminary Final: Caboolture 30 def Kawana 26.
Grand Final: Stanley River v Caboolture.

Women’s Maudsley Excavations Cup

Grand Final: Maroochydore 16 def Gympie 12.

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 13: Kingaroy 52 def Wondai 42, Murgon 32 def Cherbourg 30.
Points: Murgon 26, Cherbourg 18, Kingaroy 10, Wondai 6

Central Burnett

Grand Final: Gayndah Gladiators 32 def Mundubbera Tigers 26.

Northern Districts Rugby League

Grand Final: Avondale Tigers 56 def South Kolan Sharks 16.

Bundaberg Rugby League – 4BU/Hitz FM A Grade Competition

Elimination Final: Hervey Bay v Western Suburbs.
Qualifying Final: Eastern Suburbs v Wallaroos.

Bundaberg / Gladstone Intercity Women’s

Qualifying Final: Tannum v Hervey Bay 8, Wallabys v Waves.

Rockhampton Rugby League

Preliminary Final: Yeppoon 40 def Brothers 12.
Grand Final:  Norths v Yeppoon.  

Rockhampton Inter City Women’s

Preliminary Final: Yeppoon 14 def Emu Park 10.
Grand Final: Brothers v Yeppoon.

Mackay District Rugby League

Qualifying Final: Wests 20 def Souths 16.

Elimination Final: Brothers 22 def Magpies 12.

Mackay Airport Women’s Competition

Qualifying Final: Brothers 20 def Sarina 8.

Elimination Final: Moranbah 32 def Magpies 10.

Townsville and District Mendi Group A Grade    

Semi-Final 1: Western Lions 29 def Burdekin 28.
Semi-Final 2: Brothers 40 def Herbert River 10. Preliminary Final: Herbert River v Western Lions.

Cairns and District Rugby League A Grade 

Round 19: Innisfail 30 def Southern Suburbs 12, Mareeba 20 def Tully 0, Mossman 58 def Edmonton 12, Yarrabah 32 def Atherton 28, Brothers 46 def Ivanhoes 4.
Points: Mossman 26, Yarrabah 26, Innisfail Brothers 25, Brothers 22, Atherton 20, Souths 18, Kangaroos 15, Ivanhoes 13, Mareeba 12, Edmonton 10, Tully 1.

Cape York

Grand Final: Lockhart River Scorpions 32 def Napranum Bulldogs 24.