Junior teams to converge on Bribie for Coast's big day

Teams from as far north as Gympie will travel to Bribie Island tomorrow for the Sunshine Coast Junior Rugby League grand finals.

The first game kicks off at 8.30am with the Under 12 Pool A matchup. 

Sunshine Coast Juniors have an interesting structure for the Under 12 competition. 

For the second year in a row, every team played in a finals series, which meant that even the lower-graded teams were given the chance of winning a decider.

This concept has been developed to help introduce competitive football, and also lets all players experience equal-ability competition.

"We hope to give each Under 12 player an enjoyable experience of playing rugby league and we also hope our return for this is that they continue to play next year," Sunshine Coast QRL operations manager Nathan Mclean said. 

 "This has contributed to our player retention rate of 73% this year; which is 6% above the national average."

Another interesting feature of the Sunshine Coast Junior competition has seen clubs with low numbers in certain grades combine with other low-number clubs to put teams on the field. Three of these combined teams have achieved great success this year.

One in particular is the Nambour / Palmwoods Under 15 Division 2 side, who have reached tomorrow's decider after the stand-alone Nambour team from last year achieved little success. 

The addition of the Palmwoods players to the team has allowed the side to jump positions on the ladder to finish at the top following the end of the regular season.

In the Under 14 and Under 16 Girls, Kawana, Caloundra and Beerwah have all combined, and the both teams have made it to tomorrow's big dance.

The final game of the day will be the Under 16 Boys Division 1 final with Nambour and Kawana facing off.

It's been a close season between the two - one win apiece in the regular season fixtures with the Dolphins getting the better of the Crushers in the semi final.

Nambour are hoping that the last win will be theirs so they can take the trophy in their last game of junior rugby league.

SCJRL 2019 grand final schedule

Time Division Game
8.30am Under 12 Pool A Caloundra Black v Caloundra Gold
9am Under 13 Boys Division 1 Gympie v Maroochydore
9.25am Under 12 Pool B Staley River v Maroochydore White
10.20am Under 14 Girls Gympie v Kawana / Caloundra / Beerwah
10.20am Under 12 Pool C Noosa v Kawana Grey
11.15am Under 12 Pool D Nambour v Gympie Blue
11.40am Under 14 Boys Division 1 Caloundra Gold v Caboolture Black
12.10pm Under 12 Pool E Caboolture Yellow v Caboolture Black
1pm Under 15 Boys Division 1 Kawana Maroon v Caboolture
1pm Under 13 Boys Division 2 Caloundra Black v Bribie Island
2.20pm Under 16 Girls Kawana / Caloundra / Beerwah v Caboolture
2.20pm Under 14 Boys Division 2 Caboolture Yellow v Bribie Island
3.40pm Under 16 Boys Division 2 Bribie Island v Beerwah
3.40pm Under 15 Boys Division 2 Coolum v Nambour / Palmwoods
5pm Under 16 Boys Division 1 Kawana v Nambour