Wide Bay excited for junior grand finals

All roads lead to Salter Oval this Sunday when the Under 13 Boys kick off the 2019 Bundaberg and Fraser Coast junior international grand finals at 8am.

This game will see Western Suburbs come up against the undefeated Waves Tigers in what should be a great contest.

Wests finished fourth and have won their last two elimination finals to make it to the decider. If they can maintain their momentum, Waves will have to be on their game.

The Under 14 Girls decider will see the Gladstone Wallabys take on Bundaberg in what should be an entertaining match with the girls sure to display their skills.

This should be a similar story in the Under 17 Girls as well, with Tannum playing Bundaberg, who have only lost one game throughout the competition.

It should be noted that there is only one team from the Sugar City in each of the girls' age groups.

Gladstone clubs Wallabys and Tannum Sands also combined with Hervey Bay, Maryborough and Bundaberg to provide a competition for these young players and all involved should be applauded for their effort and foresight to make it happen.

Hopefully numbers will increase for the 2020 girls competitions.

In the Under 14 Boys, Brothers are playing the Hervey Bay Seagulls, who are undefeated minor premiers, but they only beat the Brethren by six points last time they met.

The combined Western Suburbs / Eastern Suburbs Under 15 Boys team play Wallaroos from Maryborough in what should be a cracker of a game.

The Grizzlies lost only two games this season - one to Brothers and the other to their opposition in the big one last fortnight.

Both teams have some quality players and this will be a great game for spectators.

The final match at 2.15pm will be a highlight of the day’s program. Western Suburbs play minor premiers Hervey Bay in what will be a blockbuster.

The Panthers defeated the Seagulls the last time they met in what many avid league followers said was a terrific display of skill and good sportsmanship - ingredients the game requires to recruit and retain participants.

BJRL 2019 grand final schedule

Time Grade Game
8am Under 13 Boys Waves v Wests
9.10am Under 14 Girls Wallabys v Bundaberg
10.20am Under 14 Boys Hervey Bay v Brothers
11.30am Under 17 Girls Tannum v Bundaberg
12.45pm Under 15 Boys Grizzlies v Wallaroos
2.15pm Under 16 Boys Hervey Bay v Wests