Rugby League Ipswich celebrate their season

Rugby League Ipswich drew their successful season to a close recently with the staging of their awards event.

In a big year that saw many highlights, it was fitting way to close out the season for another year.

Fittingly, the A Grade winning captain of the Brothers Ipswich side capped of a great season for him with Wes Conlon taking home the A Grade player of the year award.

In pictures: Rugby League Ipswich grand final

The full list of 2019 season winners from the event is listed below.

The full list of Rugby League Ipswich grand final scores in the juniors, Under 20, Reserve Grade and A Grade follow underneath.

Well done to all involved in a great season. 

Rugby League Ipswich award winners 2019

Junior Referee of the Year Nick McEwan
Senior Referee of the Year Daniel Hewett
Junior Coach of the Year Nathan Shearman - Lowood Stags
Senior Coach of the Year Michael Hayes - Fassifern Bombers
Junior team that tried the hardest under adversity West End Bulldogs Under 13
Fassifern Bombers Under 15
Junior Club Champions Norths Tigers
Senior Club Champions Brothers Ipswich
Sports Trainer of the Year David Pocock - Fassifern Bombers
Volunteer of the Year Jason Miles - Fassifern Bombers
Outstanding contribution to rugby league in Ipswich Sarah Booth - Redbank Plains Bears
Junior Representative Player of the Year Riley Hall - Fassifern Bombers
Senior Representative Player of the Year Iosua (Josh) Afoa - Brothers Ipswich
Junior Highest Points Scorer Lachlan Williamson - Norths Tigers
Senior Highest Points Scorer Wes Conlon - Brothers Ipswich
Junior Highest Try Scorer Faits Tupai — Goodna Eagles
Corey Yeo — Brothers Ipswich
Mutua Brown — Norths Tigers
Senior Highest Try Scorer Dion Tavita-Matavale - Brothers Ipswich
Junior Player of the Year Kyle Colburn - Norths Tigers
Under 20 Player of the Year Dion Tavita-Matavale - Brothers Ipswich
Reserve Grade Player of the Year Ryan Brown - Brothers Ipswich
A Grade Player of the Year Wes Conlon - Brothers Ipswich
A Grade winning captain of the Brothers Ipswich side Wes Conlon. Image: supplied
A Grade winning captain of the Brothers Ipswich side Wes Conlon. Image: supplied

Rugby League Ipswich grand final winners 2019

RLI Development Competition

Under 13: Swifts Bluebirds 24 defeated Norths Blue 20

Under 14: Karalee Tornadoes 12 defeated Lowood Stags 10

Under 15: Karalee / Lowood 14 defeated Swifts Bluebirds 12

Under 16: West End Bulldogs 24 defeated Springfield Panthers 20  

Under 18: Swifts Bluebirds 34 defeated Brothers White 10

Second Division Challenge: Goodna Eagles 34 defeated Brothers Ipswich 10

RLI Premiership Competition

Under 13: Brothers Blue 22 defeated Goodna Black 12

Under 14: Goodna Black 14 defeated Norths Blue 12

Under 15: Brothers Ipswich 36 defeated Redbank Plains Bears 14

Under 16: Norths Blue 34 defeated Redbank Plains Bears 26

Under 18: Norths Blue 40 defeated Brothers Blue 16

RLI Under 20: Goodna Eagles 22 defeated Brothers Ipswich 16

RLI Reserve Grade Competition: Goodna Eagles 19 defeated Fassifern Bombers 18

A Grade Cup: Brothers Ipswich 35 defeated Swifts Bluebirds 10