New representative opportunity for Under 18 Girls

Rising stars of the female game will have more opportunities to develop their skills with the Queensland Rugby League announcing a strengthened performance program for Under 18 Girls.

In a change from the 2019 format, the new initiative will run via a decentralised approach, allowing the QRL to reach an extended group of players, with 80 to100 girls expected to be involved in upcoming camps.

These camps are just one part of the overall performance program which is aimed to provide a longer-term development opportunity for players.

Squads will be region based - Central Queensland, Northern Queensland and South East Queensland with two squads due to the larger participant pool, with QRL-appointed staff to direct the players.

All four squads will have coaching and strength and conditioning staff assigned to help with skills development and physical performance. Current Queensland Under 18 Girls lead coach Ben Jeffries will oversee the program for the QRL and the work of the squads. The full staffing details for all of the squads will be announced in the near future.

As with all of the upcoming Queensland female performance programs, the objective of the new Under 18 Girls squad format is to improve the preparation of players at all levels of the game.

The programs will focus on improving player capability across core skills, physical performance and resilience, performance mindset and game awareness. Players will also receive information about nutrition and wellbeing.

This follows on from the recent announcement of a new women’s statewide competition in 2020 which is one of a number of exciting new initiatives in the female game.

This new competition will prove vital in identifying and developing talented players who will be in consideration for representative honours into the future. It is expected these young players involved in these squads will learn from this program and progress into this strong competition as they develop. 

Players taking part in the under 18 squads will also be vying for selection in the Queensland team that will play in the curtain-raiser to the Holden State of Origin match, featuring the Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons, that will be played at the Sunshine Coast in June.

Under 18 Girls Performance Program squads

South East 

Player Club
Sidney Taylor Redbank Plains Bears
Hayley Anderson Brothers St Brendans RLFC 
Tyesha Mikaio Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Souths Juniors Magpies
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman Redlands Rugby League Club
Aaria Tapsell Beenleigh JRLFC
Courtney Tamati Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Waterford RLFC
Oshanis Whakatau Waterford RLFC
Makenzie Weale West Arana Hills RLFC
Nakita Sao Goodna & Districts Eagles
Indee Brown Waterford RLFC
River Smalley Brothers St Brendans RLFC
Fiona Jahnke Norths Juniors - Nundah
Mia Luafutu Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Goodna and Districts Eagles
Cali Clark Norths Juniors - Nundah
Liantre Simon-Anderson Robina Raptors
Aria Hudson-Davies Redlands Rugby League Club
Alofa Apulu Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Goodna and Districts Eagles
Chelsea Campbell Redlands Rugby League Club
Angelina Wells Brothers St Brendans RLFC
Abigail Asiata Goodna and Districts Eagles
Rease Casey Waterford RLFC

South East 

Player Club
China Polata Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Souths Juniors Magpies
Sierra Maple Redlands Rugby League Club
Sara Sautia Brothers St Brendans RLFC
Felila Kia Canterbury College
Hannah Larsson West Arana Hills RLFC
Tiana Raftstrand-Smith Nerang Roosters
Mya Brown Banyo RLC
Tanisha Murphy-Knight Redlands Rugby League Club
Keisharn Hala Brothers St Brendans RLFC / Waterford RLFC
Elaina Saluni Brothers St Brendans RLFC
Ebony Laing Burleigh Heads Junior Rugby League
Keilee Joseph Redlands Rugby League Club / Waterford RLFC
Layne Northey Parkwood Sharks
Jayda Lofipo Redlands Rugby League Club
Tiamo Williams Banyo RLC
Sera Koroi Goodna & Districts Eagles
Phoenix Tulimaiau Beenleigh JRLFC
Jasylnrose Leaegailesolo Beenleigh JRLFC
Norah Uluilakeba Southport Tigers
Gineane Hinemoa-Robinson Brothers St Brendans RLFC

Central

Player  Club
Abbey Holley Toowoomba JRL Girls
Abelee Stanley Toowoomba JRL Girls
Alira Gyemore Toowoomba JRL Girls / Toowoomba Valleys JRL
Ashleigh Isaacs Brothers Toowoomba JRL
Cassandra Marks Toowoomba JRL Girls
Courtney-Lee Nolan Toowoomba JRL Girls
Elisa Niki Brothers Rockhampton RLFC
Emmogen Taumafai Toowoomba JRL Girls / Goondiwindi JRL
Georgia Voll Caboolture JRL
Katelyn Anderson Brothers Rockhampton RLFC
Layne Ivey Emerald Tigers
Olivia Cave Brothers Rockhampton RLFC
Shaniqwaa Tamwoy Hervey Bay JRL
Skye Girard Hervey Bay RLFC / Hervey Bay JRL
Skye Houliston Tannum / Boyne JRL
Sophie Wright Caboolture JRL
Tamzin Taumafai Caboolture JRL
Tarnee Evans South Burnett Eagles
Tenesha Trunks Toowoomba JRL Girls
Traevonnah Fisher Toowoomba JRL Girls
Ivy Kris-Jasperson North Rockhampton JRL
Taylah Stanley Brothers Toowoomba JRL / Toowoomba JRL Girls

Northern

Player  Club
Ataliah Love Northern Suburbs JRLC, Mackay
Babetha Nona Centrals ASA Junior Rugby League
Casey Manzelmann Southern Suburbs Football Club, Mackay
Che Congoo Innisfail Brothers Junior Rugby League Club
Courtney Reynolds Brothers Townsville Senior Rugby League Club
Eileen Jack Tully Junior Rugby League Club
Emma Wood North Thuringowa Senior RLFC
Essay Banu Tully Junior Rugby League Club
Etuina Suavai Kangaroo Rugby League Club
Haylea Lonergan Brothers Rockhampton JRL
Jamaica Lampton Brothers Townsville Junior Rugby League Club
Jasmine Peters Northern Suburbs JRLC, Mackay
Jayde Ramsay Brothers Rockhampton RLFC
Jordii Mahendrarajah Centrals ASA Senior Rugby League
Kaiyla Ward Kangaroo Rugby League Club
Kayla Taputoa Innisfail Brothers Junior Rugby League Club
Nahlani Ah-Kit Centrals ASA Junior Rugby League
Shanaye Watson Brothers Townsville Junior Rugby League Club
Shania Nordlof Brothers Townsville Junior Rugby League Club
Vanique Malayta Sarina Junior Rugby League Football Club
Angela Barley Innisfail Brothers Junior Rugby League Club

Key dates

South East - combined dates for both squads

Event Date Location
Camp one January 16-17
January 18-19
Queensland Academy of Sport
Camp two February 29
March 1
Queensland Academy of Sport
Camp three March 21
March 22
Queensland Academy of Sport
Camp four April 17-19 Queensland Academy of Sport

Central

Event Date Location
Camp one January 11-13 Sports Hub, Sunshine Coast
Camp two February 22 Sports Hub, Sunshine Coast
Camp three March 21 Sports Hub, Sunshine Coast
Camp four April 15-16 Sports Hub, Sunshine Coast

Northern

Event Date Location
Camp one January 6-8 Townsville - venue to be advised
Camp two February 8 Townsville - venue to be advised
Camp three March 7 Townsville - venue to be advised
Camp four April 4-5 Townsville - venue to be advised

.