You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: Meg's magical moment

With two minutes on the clock, scores locked at 12-12 and missing a regulation penalty shot at goal in the previous set, Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons star Meg Ward turned agony into ecstasy when she nailed a field goal to clinch victory for Souths Logan Magpies in Round 1 of the Holcim Cup.

The edge of your seat thriller capped off an entertaining Saturday of footy at West Mitchelton in the competition's first outing and wet the appetite for Round 2 this weekend at Pathion Park.

Senior competitions also commenced at the Gold Coast with Burleigh kick-starting their premiership defence with a solid win over Southport; meanwhile, Souths Tigers were the only Toowoomba side to notch up a victory in the Volunteers Cup, edging out West End in a nail-biting encounter.

Action also got underway in Mackay with two Townsville clubs joining both the Components Only Men's A Grade and Mackay Airport Women's competitions, whilst Mount Isa kicked off their season with Townies, Wanderers and Blackstars competing for the prize in the north west.

In Safe Hands Cup - Brisbane

Unlike last week, the sun was shining brightly in Brisbane for Round 2 of the In Safe Hands Cup with some tough match-ups looming for the new kids on the block against the competition heavyweights.

Scott Prince chalked up his first four-pointer in Valleys colours whilst Rashaun Denny's double helped the Diehards make light work of Brighton, who couldn't have had a tougher start to the season for the young, new side from Brisbane's northeast.

Harry Freebairn was the star of the show at Petrie, bagging a hat-trick for Wests, whilst Intrust Super Cup journeyman Tom Butterfield also crossed the chalk in his first game of the season, guiding the Panthers to a big win over Pine Rivers.

The Chook Pen were out in numbers at their new home at Kitchener Park to aid the Seagulls' 20-6 win over Bulimba and Carina notched up their second win of the season against a defiant Normanby outfit.

Round 2 results

Carina Tigers 34 defeated Normanby Hounds 20
Valleys Diehards 52 defeated Brighton Roosters 12
West Brisbane Panthers 46 defeated Pine Rivers Bears 20
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 20 defeated Bulimba Bulldogs 6

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Valleys Diehards 2 2 0 0 +62 6
2 West Brisbane Panthers 2 2 0 0 +44 6
3 Carina Tigers 2 2 0 0 +44 6
4 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2 2 0 0 +22 6
5 Normanby Hounds 2 0 0 2 -24 2
6 Bulimba Bulldogs 2 0 0 2 -46 2
7 Brighton Roosters 2 0 0 2 -50 2
8 Pine Rivers Bears 2 0 0 2 -56 2

Holcim Cup - South East Queensland Women

Defence was top priority for the ladder-leading Burleigh Bears, maintaining a clean sheet in their Round 1 wins against Easts and Tweed, but they weren't short of points either with Eseta Aho bagging a double to help last year's SEQW grand finalists accumulate 32 points across their two games.

The final match of the opening week between West Brisbane and Souths Logan delivered above and beyond the hype and expectation with fans at the ground and abroad treated to a classic low-scoring arm-wrestle.

The Panthers led 12-6 at half-time, but a barnstorming run from Magpies stalwart Steph Hancock levelled the game up with just over 20 minutes to play.

A contest between the two high-quality teams played out over the next 18 minutes, before experienced representative Meg Ward slotted a crafty one-pointer in the dying minutes to lead Souths to victory. 

Despite the loss, Wests were able to scalp one competition point from the clash after winning the first half.

Round 1 results

Easts Tigers 8 defeated Tweed Seagulls 4
Burleigh Bears 12 defeated Easts Tigers 0
Burleigh Bears 20 defeated Tweed Seagulls 0
West Brisbane Panthers 12 defeated Souths Logan Magpies 6 (first half)
Souths Logan Magpies 7 defeated West Brisbane Panthers 0 (second half)

Round 1 ladder*

# Team Played Won Drawn Lost +/- Bonus Points
1 Burleigh Bears 2 2 0 0 32 1 3
2 Souths Logan Magpies 2 1 0 1 1 1 2
3 West Brisbane Panthers 2 1 0 1 -1 0 1
4 Easts Tigers 2 1 0 1 -8 0 1
5 Tweed Seagulls 2 0 0 2 -24 0 0

*one half constitutes one game

QTOP A Grade Premiership -  Gold Coast

The Burleigh Bears got their premiership defence off to the best possible start with a big win over Southport with Bears' statewide competitions representatives Will Evans and Alofiana Khan-Periera both bagging doubles.

There were tries aplenty at Boyd Street with a whopping 15 four-pointers scored by both Tugun and Ormeau, with the Hawks running out winners at home.

Meanwhile, Souths Logan half Guy Hamilton starred for Runaway Bay, scoring two tries and kicking four goals to guide the Seagulls to a 12-point victory over Mudgeeraba.

Round 1 results

Burleigh Bears 32 defeated Southport Tigers 4
Tugun Hawks 52 defeated Ormeau Shearers 28
Runaway Bay Seagulls 32 defeated Mudgeeraba Redbacks 20
Currumbin Eagles - Bye

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Burleigh Bears 1 1 0 0 +28 2
2 Tugun Hawks 1 1 0 0 +24 2
3 Runaway Bay Seagulls 1 1 0 0 +12 2
4 Currumbin Eagles 0 0 0 0 0 2
5 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 1 0 0 1 -12 0
6 Ormeau Shearers 1 0 0 1 -24 0
7 Southport Tigers 1 0 0 1 -28 0

Volunteers Cup -  Ipswich

In the first round of the exciting collaboration between some Ipswich and Toowoomba A Grade teams, a plethora of tries were scored in the opening 40 minutes of the Norths versus Gatton clash, eventually seeing the Tigers flex their muscle in the second half against a young Gatton Hawks to win 48-12.

With the scores locked at half-time, it was a hard-fought effort by Souths Toowoomba to clinch victory over West End by the slimmest of margins.

The Tigers burst out of the blocks in the second stanza to get ahead of their Ipswich competitors by three tries, and although the Bulldogs chased hard to close the gap, they fell a mere two points short in an absolutely thrilling contest.

In the final match on Saturday at North Ipswich Reserve, Redcliffe Dolphins centre BJ Aufaga-Toomaga tallied more points than his opposition, scoring two tries and converting four goals for Goodna in their 38-14 win over defending Toowoomba premiers Valleys.

Round 1 results

Norths Ipswich Tigers 48 defeated Gatton Hawks 12
Souths Tigers 32 defeated West End Bulldogs 30
Goodna Eagles 38 defeated Valley s Roosters 18

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Norths Ipswich Tigers 1 1 0 0 +36 2
2 Goodna Eagles 1 1 0 0 +20 2
3 Souths Tigers 1 1 0 0 +2 2
4 West End Bulldogs 1 0 0 1 -2 0
5 Valleys Roosters 1 0 0 1 -20 0
6 Gatton Hawks 1 0 0 1 -36 0

Components Only Cup - Mackay A Grade

After months of hard work, Rugby League Mackay and District kicked off their season at the weekend, with the inclusion of two Townsville teams in the extended competition.

Both Mackay and Townsville Brothers notched up 32 points each to record wins against Magpies and Souths with Townsville putting in a "good team effort," pleasing coach Roy Baira in the "tough, bruising encounter."

In the other match, Carltons sit at the top of the Components Only Cup ladder with a dominant victory over Townsville Norths, and will now prepare for a trip north to Jack Manski Oval to take on Townsville Brothers.

It was also great to see RLMD chair Adam Wright pull on a Norths jersey to help the Townsville club out who were short a few players for the match.

 

There is nothing much more RLMD board chairman Adam Wright won’t do, to make sure he can get our players back on the...

Posted by Rugby League Mackay and District Ltd on Saturday, 1 August 2020

Round 1 results

Mackay Brothers 32 defeated Mackay Magpies 12
Carltons Devils 48 defeated Townsville Norths 10
Townsville Brothers 32 defeated Souths Sharks 10
Wests Tigers - Bye

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Carltons Devils 1 1 0 0 +38 2
2 Townsville Brothers 1 1 0 0 +22 2
3 Mackay Brothers 1 1 0 0 +20 2
4 Wests Tigers 0 0 0 0 0 2
5 Mackay Magpies 1 0 0 1 -20 0
6 Souths Sharks 1 0 0 1 -22 0
7 Townsville Norths 1 0 0 1 -38 0

Mackay Airport Cup - Mackay Women

Both Brothers team had to work hard for their wins in Round 1 of the Mackay Airport Cup.

Next week, Mackay Brothers travel to Townsville to face Norths meanwhile, the Magpies will aim to bounce back against the fresh Wests Tigers.

Round 1 results

Townsville Brothers 24 defeated Townsville Norths 12
Mackay Brothers 18 defeated Mackay Magpies 12
Wests Tigers - Bye

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Townsville Brothers 1 1 0 0 +12 2
2 Mackay Brothers 1 1 0 0 +6 2
3 Wests Tigers 1 0 0 0 0 2
4 Mackay Magpies 1 0 0 1 -6 0
5 Townsville Norths 1 0 0 1 -12 0

Mount Isa A Grade Premiership

There was plenty of intra-town rivalry as senior rugby league returned to Alec Inch Oval in Mount Isa.

In a tough game against rivals Townies, the Wanderers claimed the first win of the MIRL season, winning 28-18 and will enjoy the week off, whilst Town will hope to get their first win of the season against the Blackstars this Saturday.

Round 1 results

Wanderers 28 defeated Town 18
Blackstars - Bye

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- PTS
1 Wanderers 1 1 0 0 +10 2
2 Blackstars 0 0 0 0 0 2
3 Town 1 0 0 1 -10 0

Lightning Challenge - Cairns A Grade

Begins August 8 with the following fixtures:

Northern Pride Giants versing Tully Tigers
Northern Pride Reef Kings versing Cairns Brothers