You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: The West finish best

A gripping tussle between two of Brisbane's In Safe Hands Cup heavyweights was separated by just a mere two points on Saturday - West Brisbane holding out against their old foes Valleys to take top spot and bragging rights in the competition after Round 3.

Last meeting in the 2019 major semi-final, the highly-anticipated encounter, flooded with Intrust Super Cup talent, was the talk of the town across the Rugby League Brisbane fraternity and took centre stage as the headline act across Queensland in the weekend's book of fixtures.

While most competitions were entering week two of their duration, the Lightning Challenge began in Cairns, incorporating two teams of Northern Pride representatives and regular A Grade stalwarts Cairns Brothers and Tully, playing off in an abridged six-week season.

In Safe Hands Cup - Brisbane

There were only two points difference in both of the clashes featuring top four teams.

At Kitchener Park, Wynnum Manly held on against a resurgent Carina Tigers outfit.

Leading by eight-points with 10 to play, Tigers lock Jack Svendsen scored a try to put only two points between the third and fourth-placed teams, but the challengers left the run home a little too late with the Seagulls holding on to setup an almighty clash next Saturday against ladder-leaders West Brisbane.

The Panthers got off to a shaky start at home this week to the competition favourites Valleys, trailing 24-10 at the break, but a Brandon Downey double in the second half aided the mud and bloods to come home with a wet sail - Michael Molo scoring the match-winner with just over ten minutes in the match to seal the win 32-30.

In the other two matches, the Bulimba Bulldogs recorded their first win of the season with a dominant performance over Normanby; meanwhile, Pine Rivers also notched up their first stroke in the win column, getting the better of the Brighton Roosters in a high-scoring contest.

Round 3 results

Bulimba Bulldogs 32 defeated Normanby Hounds 16
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 16 defeated Carina Tigers 14
West Brisbane Panthers 32 defeated Valleys Diehards 30
Pine Rivers Bears 34 defeated Brighton Roosters 28

Round 3 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 West Brisbane Panthers 3 3 0 0 +46 9
2 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3 3 0 0 +28 9
3 Valleys Diehards 3 2 0 1 +60 7
4 Carina Tigers 3 2 0 1 +42 7
5 Bulimba Bulldogs 3 1 0 2 -30 5
6 Pine Rivers 3 1 0 2 -50 5
7 Normanby Hounds 3 0 0 3 -40 3
8 Brighton Roosters 3 0 0 3 -56 3

Holcim Cup - South East Queensland Women

Brisbane Broncos NRLW fullback Tamika Upton made it hard to be ignored by Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons selectors on Saturday, scoring tries for fun and completely dominating in the No.1 jersey for Souths Logan.

The Central Queensland product's four-try bonanza helped the Magpies secure a big win over a young Easts Tigers side, and leapfrogs them into outright first after the ladder-leading Burleigh Bears finished their match up against last year's SEQ premiers West Brisbane Panthers on even points.

Tazmin Gray was the only Burleigh player to trouble the scorers with a double; whilst the Panthers seem to have a knack of enjoying close games, being involved in yet another cliff-hanger.

Good news is likely on the horizon for Tweed in Round 3... watch this space.

Round 2 results

Burleigh Bears 8 drew West Brisbane Panthers 8
Souths Logan Magpies 44 defeated Easts Tigers 4

Round 2 ladder*

# Team P W D L +/- B Pts
1 Souths Logan Magpies 4 3 0 1 +41 2 5
2 Burleigh Bears 4 3 0 1 +32 1.5 4.5
3 West Brisbane Panthers 4 2 0 2 -1 0.5 2.5
4 Easts Tigers 4 1 0 3 -48 0 1
5 Tweed Seagulls 2 0 0 2 -24 0 0

*one half constitutes one game

QTOP A Grade Premiership - Gold Coast

It was an enterprising second week of the QTOP A Grade premiership on the Gold Coast.

A scintillating tit-for-tat thriller played out in Ormeau between the Shearers and Runaway Bay, with neither team being able to take home all three points on offer.

Alofiana Khan-Periera stayed true to form adding another double to his 2020 tally, helping Burleigh continue their premiership-defending run with a narrow 22-18 win over Currumbin; whilst Mudgeeraba chalked up their first win of the season over Tugun.

 

#Highlights - Check out all the highlights from the Rugby League Gold Coast A-Grade Match of the Round for Round 2 between the Currumbin Eagles RLFC and the Burleigh Bears #Grassroots #rugbyleague #Growthegame

Posted by Rugby League Gold Coast on Sunday, 9 August 2020

Round 2 results

Ormeau Shearers 20 drew Runaway Bay Seagulls 20
Burleigh Bears 22 defeated Currumbin Eagles 18
Mudgeeraba Redbacks 22 defeated Tugun Seahawks 10
Southport Tigers - Bye

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Burleigh Bears 2 2 0 0 +32 6
2 Runaway Bay Seagulls 2 1 1 0 +12 5
3 Tugun Seahawks 2 1 0 1 12 4
4 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 2 1 0 1 0 4
5 Currumbin Eagles 1 0 0 1 -4 4
6 Southport Tigers 1 0 0 1 -28 4
7 Ormeau Shearers 0 0 1 1 -24 3

Volunteers Cup - Ipswich

Last week's opening round may have been an opportunity for some teams to blow the cobwebs out as West End and Valleys both recorded their first wins of the season in the Volunteers Cup.

A Jesse Zampech double helped the Bulldogs overcome a determined Gatton Hawks who chased hard for their first win; meanwhile, the Valleys Roosters we've come to know over the previous few seasons were back as grand final captain Hnaloan Budden returned and played a hand in their 32-16 win over cross-town rivals Souths.

The Ipswich derby delivered some almighty bell ringers as both Goodna and Norths battled it out in a brutal affair.

Despite a second half treble by Nathan Stephenson, the ladder-leading Eagles were too good, putting the Tigers to the sword 36-24.

Round 2 results

West End Bulldogs 36 defeated Gatton Hawks 30
Valleys Roosters 32 defeated Souths Tigers 16
Goodna Eagles 36 defeated Norths Tigers 24

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Goodna Eagles 2 2 0 0 +32 4
2 Norths Tigers 2 1 0 1 +24 2
3 West End Bulldogs 2 1 0 1 +4 2
4 Souths Tigers 2 1 0 1 -14 2
5 Valleys Roosters 2 1 0 1 -24 2
6 Gatton Hawks 2 0 0 2 -42 0

Components Only Cup - Mackay A Grade

Round 2 of the Components Only Cup saw some big scores as the movers and shakers began to flex their muscle in the seven round competition.

Mackay and Townsville's Brethren are the early favourites to be in the mix come October, and their highly-anticipated match-up is only just under two weeks away.

Round 2 results

Mackay Brothers 52 defeated Norths Devils 4
Townsville Brothers 32 defeated Carltons Devils 10
Wests Tigers 28 defeated Souths Sharks 10
Mackay Magpies - Bye

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 2 2 0 0 +68 4
2 Townsville Brothers 2 2 0 0 +44 4
3 Wests Tigers 1 1 0 0 +18 4
4 Carltons Devils 2 1 0 1 +20 2
5 Mackay Magpies 1 0 0 1 -20 2
6 Souths Sharks 2 0 0 2 -40 0
7 Norths Devils 2 0 0 2 -86 0

Mackay Airport Cup - Mackay Women

Much like their male counterparts, some big scores were also recorded in the Mackay Airport Cup as Mackay Brothers aim up to defend their 2019 premiership.

Round 2 results

Mackay Brothers 50 defeated Norths Devils 4
Mackay Magpies 40 defeated Wests Tigers 6
Townsville Brothers - Bye

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 2 2 0 0 +52 4
2 Mackay Magpies 2 1 0 1 +28 2
3 Townsville Brothers 1 1 0 0 +12 2
4 Wests Tigers 1 0 0 0 -34 2
5 Norths Devils 2 0 0 2 -58 0

Mount Isa A Grade Premiership

Mount Isa Townies made amends of last week's first round loss, defeating the Blackstars by a big margin.

Winger Brennan McConnachy led the try-scoring tally after crossing the chalk four times, whilst Josh Bentley also contributed with a double.

Round 2 results

Town 72 defeated Blackstars 12
Wanderers - Bye

Round 2 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Wanderers 1 1 0 0 +10 4
2 Town 2 1 0 1 +50 2
3 Blackstars 1 0 0 1 -60 2

Lightning Challenge - Cairns A Grade

Far North Queensland salivated the return of A Grade rugby league to Stan Williams Park as a mix of Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Intrust Super Cup players filled the Northern Pride's Reef Kings and Giants, who will tackle local sides Cairns Brothers and Tully Tigers in the new Lightning Challenge.

Round 1 results

Northern Pride Reef Kings 30 defeated Cairns Brothers 22
Northern Pride Giants 44 defeated Tully Tigers 12

Round 1 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Northern Pride Giants 1 1 0 0 +32 2
2 Northern Pride Reef Kings 1 1 0 0 +8 2
3 Cairns Brothers 1 0 0 1 -8 0
4 Tully Tigers 1 0 0 1 -32 0