You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Heavyweight clash headlines Round 4 Holcim Cup action

A top-of-the-table clash will highlight an exciting Round 4 of the Holcim Cup on Sunday when Souths Logan Magpies take on Burleigh Bears in the weekend’s game of the round.

Both sides have been in fantastic form throughout the opening weeks of the competition and have only 0.5 of a point separating them on the ladder with the Magpies sitting on top with eight points following three rounds.

It will also be an interesting clash of styles, with the Magpies boasting the best attack of the competition and the Bears easily the best defensive outfit, having only allowed eight points to be scored against them.

Last weekend, the Bears proved ruthless with a 30-0 shutout against Easts Tigers in their full game, with their six tries shared amongst the squad, including forward Tallisha Harden in her return from injury.

Top five: Holcim Cup Round 3

The Bears have another big in this week, with Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons forward Chelsea Lenarduzzi named in the squad, making her long-awaited return from injury.

The Magpies have lit up the competition in attack, with fullback Tamika Upton cementing herself as a talent to watch after scoring seven tries in the past two weeks.

Arriving at Souths Logan from the Central Queensland Capras, the Brisbane Broncos player scored the opening try in her team’s 22-0 win over Tweed Seagulls and both of their tries in their hard-fought 12-8 win over West Brisbane Panthers.

The battle of the forward packs between the two sides will be one to watch, with plenty of firepower on show.

The opening game of the round pits the Panthers against Easts who put in a strong defensive effort early against Burleigh last weekend before succumbing to their loss.

The Panthers will face Tweed in the second match-up of the day, with the Seagulls then backing up to face the Tigers in the third game of the day.

Holcim Cup Round 4 fixtures and results

Fans attending Pizzey Park on Sunday are reminded there are no dogs allowed at the venue and alcohol is not to be brought into the grounds. The Bears will also be charging a $5 entry fee.

For those who are unable to attend to watch live, all the matches will be broadcast via QRL.com.au and the QRL Facebook page.

Holcim Cup Round 4 draw - Sunday, August 23

Time Match
2.45pm West Brisbane Panthers v Easts Tigers
3.25pm West Brisbane Panthers v Tweed Seagulls
4.05pm Tweed Seagulls v Easts Tigers
4.45pm Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears
5.25pm Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears

Holcim Cup Round 4 squad lists

Burleigh Bears  

1. Karina Brown 2. Jodeci Nicholson 3. Teaghan Hartigan 4. Tyler Birch 5. Tarnisha Lyons 6. Lauren Brown 7. Zahara Temara 8. Jasmin Kemp 9. Brittany Breayley 10. Millie Boyle 11. Tazmin Gray 13. Tallisha Harden 12. Chante Temara 15. Laken Paitai 17. Jonel Lavender 18. Kelly Jury 14. Sara Fraser 20. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 19. Shellie Long 21. Eseta Aho

Coach: Tahnee Norris

Easts Tigers

1. Keisha-Leigh Coolwell 2. Lucy Botten 3. Rose Vaimili-Toalepai 20. Sara Sautia 5. Taylor-Adeline Mapusua 6. Tayla Eldridge 7. Zhane Kameta 8. Liahona Theodore 9. Chanelle Kohika-Skipper 10. Ayla Cook 11. Jessikah Reeves 12. Kim Dore 21. Tanisha Murphy Knight 16. Emily Robinson 22. Jayda Lofipo 15. Kathrine Moore 13. Morgan Te Oka 19. Sian Lavea

Coach: Duane Rehua

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Tamika Upton 2. Jamie-Lee Lewis 3. Meg Ward 4. Amelia Kuk 5. Hayley Maddick 6. Ali Brigginshaw 7. Nakita Sao 8. Steph Hancock 9. Therese Aiton 10. Elsie Albert 11. Rona Peters 12. Lyllian Mikaio 13. Annette Brander 21. Frieda Seu 15. Kody House 14. River Smalley 17. Sulesa Siauane 16. Stef Gallagher

Coach: Rob Brough

Tweed Seagulls

1. Chantelle Holloway-Samuels 2. Olivia Fien 3. Olivia Attenborough-Doyle 4. Abelee Stanley 5. Riley Hodgson 6. Chelsea Baker 7. Tarryn Aiken (c) 8. Kirra Stedman 9. Lailee Phillips 10. Kaitlyn Phillips 11. Zara Canfield 12. Jessika Elliston 13. Diaz Seumanutafa 14. Brittany Faulkner (c) 15. Serena Martin 16. Tawana Sullivan Togo 17. Alani Sullivan 18. Amy-Leigh Crockett

Coach: Mike Castle

Fast five with Charlotte Booth

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Gemma Schnaubelt 2. Lilly Green 3. Julia Robinson 4. Shaniah Power 5. Hayley Riccardi 6. Romy Teitzel 7. Lana Sheedy 13. Taimane Levu 19. Cobie-Jane Morgan 10. Lauretta Leao-Seve 12. Riutoto Te Hiko 15. Makenzie Weale 17. Brianna Clark 19. Shannon Mato 14. Lavinia Gould 25. Takiyah Nagas 9. Michaela Peck 22. Baylee Mills 11. Charlotte Booth

Coach: Craig Green