You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Everything you need to know: Harvey Norman National Championships

The Harvey Norman National Championships return this year and will kick off at Moreton Daily Stadium this week on Thursday, May 20.  

With the revised format and the addition of the Under 19 teams, there will be more footy than ever and more opportunities for players to show their skills and put their hand up for selection in future representative and NRLW teams.

This year, players taking part will be hoping to replicate the pathway and rise of former Australian Defence Force winger and current Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons representative Julia Robinson, who explained how important this tournament was to her development.

“The nationals are a great opportunity for girls to be seen and to have that opportunity to be selected into other teams,” Robinson said.

“It’s how I began my footy career, in 2018 when I played for the ADF at the Nationals comp and from 2018 onwards, it’s been an amazing rollercoaster playing for the Broncos and Jillaroos that year.

“The competition is great exposure for the girls [because] people are watching, the most amazing selectors and coaches will be at the competition to view the next girls coming through.”

Members of the Australian Defence Force team meet with  the Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons squad. Photo: Colleen Edwards / QRL
Members of the Australian Defence Force team meet with the Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons squad. Photo: Colleen Edwards / QRL

Everything you need to know

The Harvey Norman National Championships will be held at Moreton Daily Stadium from Thursday, May 20 until Sunday, May 23.

Harvey Norman National Championships teams

Teams - Opens

Australian Defence Force

First Nations Gems

South Australia

Northern Territory

Victoria

Western Australia

Teams - Under 19

Queensland Rubys

Queensland Sapphires

NSW City

NSW Country

South Australia

Northern Territory

Victoria

Western Australia

Daily schedule

See the full draw at the QRL's draw page.

Day 1 - Thursday, May 20

Opens

9.30am - South Australia v Northern Territory

10am - Northern Territory v First Nation's Gems

10.30am - Victoria v First Nations Gems

11am - Victoria v Australian Defence Force

11.30am - Western Australia v Australian Defence Force

Under 19s

Noon - NSWRL City v Victoria

1pm - QRL Sapphires v Western Australia

2pm - QRL Rubys v South Australia

3pm - NSWRL Country v Northern Territory

Day 2 - Friday, May 21

Opens

9.30am - First Nations Gems v Australian Defence Force

10am - First Nations Gems v Western Australia

10.30am - South Australia v Western Australia

11am - South Australia v Victoria

11.30am - Northern Territory v Victoria

Under 19s

Noon - QRL Sapphires v Victoria

1pm - NSWRL City v Western Australia

2pm - QRL Rubys v Northern Territory

3pm - NSWRL Country v South Australia

Day 3 - Saturday, May 22

Opens

9.30am - Victoria v Western Australia

10am - Northern Territory v Western Australia

10.30am - Northern Territory v Australian Defence Force

11am - South Australia v Australian Defence Force

11.30am - South Australia v First Nations Gems

Under 19

Noon - QRL Sapphires v NSWRL City

1pm - Western Australia v Victoria

2pm - QRL Rubys v NSWRL Country

3pm - South Australia v Northern Territory

Day 4 - Finals - Sunday, May 23

Under 19

10am - 3rd (Pool A) v 3rd (Pool B) - Moreton Daily Stadium

11am - 2nd (Pool A) v 2nd (Pool B) - Moreton Daily Stadium

Noon - 4th (Pool A) v 4th (Pool B) - Dolphin's Field 1

1.15pm - 1st (Pool A) v 1st (Pool B) - Moreton Daily Stadium

Opens

10am - 5th v 6th - Dolphin's Field 1

11am - 3rd v 4th - Dolphin's Field 1

Noon - 1st v 2nd - Moreton Daily Stadium

Squads - Opens 

Australian Defence Force: Lauren Dam, Cassidy Morley, Karri Thomas, Amanda Thomas, Michelle Vocea, Shannon Evans, Brittany Bugden, Ashlee Makim, Ebony Allsopp, Mardi Longford, Allison Dennis, Kirsten Wilson, Kiara Hawkins, Hannah Coel, Brielle Lovekin, Rachel Neil, Amber Baldwin, Chloe Callaghan, Molly Cooper, Paris Sinclair. Coach: Cory Lahz.

First Nations Gems: Stacey Markham, Shellie Long, Robyn Draper, Nickita Kirby, Kiya Simon, Akira Kelly, Brooke Tongalea, Tazmyne Luschwitz, Kyra Simon, Ataliah Love, Tawana Sullivan Togo, Lacey Hickson, Rikka Lamb, Brittany Constable, Takiyah Nagas, Naomi Clayton, Nickolle Kirby, Tymekqwa Duckett, Janaya Trapman, Karri Williams. Coach: Jessica Skinner.

Burleigh's Shellie Long will represent First Nations Gems, with Lauren Dam from West Brisbane Panthers playing for ADF. Photo: Jorja Brinums / QRL
Burleigh's Shellie Long will represent First Nations Gems, with Lauren Dam from West Brisbane Panthers playing for ADF. Photo: Jorja Brinums / QRL

Northern Territory: Tashara Cahill-Davern, Tiarna Hansen, Shari Togo, Kagui (Debbie) Gimini, Genna Stiles, Jordan Ah Sam, Calista Boyd, Ruti Faatoafe, Brittany Kassman, Melody Wehipeihana, Jade Jones-Cubillo, Bianca Stokes, Bianca Scrymgour-Napatali, Alysia Bader, Yasmin Isaac, Ivana Schober, Tedisha  Bush, Sarah O'Connor, Michaella Roberts, Joanna Faatoafe. Coach: Leon Cleal

South Australia: Cassie Ormsby, Tessa Wesson, Alicia Pienaar, Milli Gentle, Samantha Wayland, Zahn Anthony, Lauren Kildare, Tashara Wilson, Sophie Mclure, Laura Helbig, Kate Hinds, Tori Johns, Courtney Plowman, Hayley Hill, Georgia Dimasi, Kate McAuliffe, Djkeera O'Brien, Adele Cooper, Schehera Broderick. Coach: Max Bourke.

Victoria: Maeghan Ridder, Chole Moyse, Beauty Mauafu – Autalaga, Georgina Uti, Heaven-Leigh Dakartis, Brooke Walker, Fa'atulia Pula, Shahana Te Tomo, Georgina Moana, Shaquille - Rashal  Kaleopa Faiva, Jean-Shannel Robati, Jayne Kareroa, Pamela Bowden O' Leary, Maleyna Hunapo, Nikita Gentle, Tiana Kani, Viena Seumanufagai, T'keyah Leong -Thompson, Leeanne Tuai, Tasheena Toamau. Coach: Arana Tapea.

Western Australia: Elle Warren, Tiarne Barnett, Ariana Hira, Rheanna Quan, Mariah Bell, Juraea Turner, Kailey Thompson, Claudia Foster, Mahinarangi Clair, Chanelle Edwards, Te Rauhina Wall, Melissa Thomas, Anneka Stephens, Michaela Turner-Wallace, Cherysh Leaf, Sera Ravatudei, Tessah Roache, Xanthe Gray, Heather Matoe, Tui Cope. Coach: Brad Costello.

Squads - Under 19

Queensland Rubys: Abelee Stanley, April Ngatupuna, Chelsea Campbell, Clarissa Baira, Courtney-Lee Nolan, Georgina Tuitaalili, Indee Brown, Jazmon Tupou-Witchman, Jetaya Faifua, Jordii Mahendrarajah, Jayda Lole, Lillian Kolb, Sara Sautia, Sierra Maple, Skye Girard, Maddison Riedy-Brown, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Traevonnah Fisher, Tyesha Mikaio, Zoe Cook. Coach: Roy Leoni.

Queensland Sapphires: Aria Hudson-Davies, Baylee Davies, Courtney Tamati, Destiny Brill, Ebony Laing, Emmanita Paki, Faith Tutauha, Fiona Jahnke, Hannah Larsson, Hannah Sorensen, India MacPhee, Jada Ferguson, Jayda Lofipo, Jasmine Peters, Keilee Joseph, Makenzie Weale, Nakita Sao, Oshanis Whakatau, Sera Koroi, Tiamo Williams. Coach: Gavin Lloyd.

Get to know Sera Koroi

NSW City: Andie Robinson, Breeze E'e, Iesha Duckett, Maddie Binding, Jessica Whelan, Luisa Yaranamua, Zali Hopkins, Fatafehi Hanisi, Rueben Cherrington, Losalio Sita Payne, Ryshe Faamausili, Tegan Dymock, Anneka Wilson, Leilani Wilson, Jessica Kennedy, Ebony Prior, Iesha Duckett, Ruby-Jean Kennard, Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Hope Tevaga, Folau Vaki, Zoe Cass. Coach: Kate Mullaly.

NSW Country: Teagan Berry, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Keele Browne, Jordan Preston, Alyssa Shoulders, Keeley Kopara, Matilda Jones, Kyhamoana Tevi-Faimano, Taneka Todhunter, Rose Lia Tau, Bree Chester, Chantel Tugaga, Ula-Mari Time-Cribb, Sophie Clancy, Lily Baker, Tabua Tuinakauvadra, Tayla Montgomery, Taylah Vallance, Ruby Smith, Tiana Kore. Coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke.

Northern Territory: Shanoah Leedie, Rias Alviani, Keira Kurnoth, Nanise Vakacavu, Ashlee Gilder, Kiana Toy, Talia Corrie, Ciara Aigea, Letoya McCoy, Reace Casey, Tylah Kingdon, Michala Shaw, Ellisa Niki, Erica Kurnoth, Cheyenne Frickmann, Taylah Rogers, Brooklyn Johnston, Kailah May, Eve Genders, Ciena Cole. Coach: Megan Clohesy.

South Australia: Ella Christie, Isabella Carroll, Tahlia North, Brooke Ridley, Audrey Holt, Kaitlin Chapman, Grace Bridge, Pamelarose Francis, Claire Ferguson, Ann Marie Tehuna Davidson, Siobhan Monaghan, Tyra-Lee Te Huna, Jaimee McCulla, Kavitha Anandasivam, Lauren Nguyen, Teliya Heraraka, Willow-Anne Ralston, Kimberley Craggs, Chloe Buttigieg, Kennedy Harrison-Vahu. Coach: Kelso McEwan.

Victoria: Chantelle Latu, Liupapa Tuuaga, Valerie Ioane, Melanie Moapati, Phoenix Mahakitau-Daniel, Mena Layfield, Monica Moore, Xysian Pakota, Heavenly Kidwell, Tersia Lemuaga – Nafatali, Sarah Gialanze, Grace Tuivaiti, Jule Tanuvasa, Halle Braybon, Summah Mauafa – Autalaga, Claudia Ghunaim, Savona Talau – Burgess, Ariana Matue, Jamaica Koka – Sonsene. Coach: Ali Tuai

Western Australia: Alesha Foster, Gabrielle Canicosa, Charmondelae Whaanga, Emysen Robinson, Dion Morgan, Tiana Graham, Nina Rutene, Adalaide Faamausili Fala, Ariana Ruru-Hinaki, Ngaroria McLeod-Cassidy, Nicole  Ledington, Kyarn Paekau, Brianna Young, Hineriu Thompson, Georgia Midson, Aliyah Grey, Nikita Maki, Santana Glassie, Tehani Tairea, Naomi Kamizona-Heke. Coach: Daniel Manning.

Game lengths

Opens – 1 x 20-minute game

Under 19s – 2 x 20-minute halves

Cost of entry

Free

Parking

Stadium car park

Broadcast information

All matches will be livestreamed on NRL.com.

2021 Women's National Championships - Day 1

Sign up for a free NRL Account to access this video and other exclusive content.

Sign Up

Already have an NRL Account? Log In

Not sure? Learn more about an NRL Account.

Other activities – free clinic

Thanks to support from Moreton Bay Regional Council and the Dolphins, the NRL are offering a free League Stars clinic at the Harvey Norman National Championships to girls aged 5-12 living in the Moreton Bay Council area.

The main focus of the clinic is about having fun, learning new skills, gaining confidence and giving young girls the opportunity to participate in a safe, non-contact and friendly environment alongside the elite / pathways women to showcase the opportunities within rugby league in Queensland.

There are limited spots available, so register now below. Participants in the clinic will be able to watch the women’s final after the clinic.

Where: Moreton Daily Stadium
When: Sunday, May, 23
Time: 10.30-12.30pm
For: participation is limited to girls aged 5-12 from the Moreton Bay Region
Register: League Stars - Play Rugby League