You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Finals match ups locked in

The Intrust Super Cup top eight has been confirmed today following the completion of the final round of regular season fixtures, with the spotlight now shifting to the opening week of the finals next weekend.

Week one of the finals will feature two qualifying finals (teams 1-4) and two elimination finals (teams 5-8).

The two qualifying finals will see minor premier the Norths Devils up against the fourth-placed Tweed Seagulls, and the Wynnum Manly Seagulls at home to the Burleigh Bears (2 v 3).

The two winners will advance directly to the preliminary finals, while the losing teams will get another chance in week two against the winners of the elimination finals. 

Redcliffe Dolphins (5) meet the Sunshine Coast Falcons (8) in the first elimination final, while the Souths Logan Magpies (6) are drawn to play the Townsville Blackhawks (7) in the second knock-out match.

The finals explained: Roadmap to the decider

In the Hastings Deering Colts, Wynnum Manly Seagulls secured the minor premiership, meaning they will play the fourth-placed Sunshine Coast Falcons.

Townsville Blackhawks will clash with the Redcliffe Dolphins in the second qualifying final.

The two elimination finals will see the Brisbane Tigers up against the Mackay Cutters, and the Tweed Seagulls in action against the Souths Logan Magpies.

Both the Intrust Super Cup and Hastings Deering Colts grand finals will be played at Moreton Daily Stadium on Sunday, October 10 with tickets now on sale.

Finals Week 1 

Intrust Super Cup 

September 18-19

Qualifying Final 1

Norths Devils (1) v Tweed Seagulls (4) at Bishop Park, Sunday 3.05pm (Channel 9)

Qualifying Final 2

**Wynnum Manly Seagulls (2) v Burleigh Bears (3) at BMD Kougari Oval, Sunday 1pm. This match will be broadcast via Kayo Freebies9Now, Intrust Super Cup app, QRL.com.auIntrust Super Cup Facebook

Elimination Final 1

Redcliffe Dolphins (5) v Sunshine Coast Falcons (8) at Moreton Daily Stadium, Saturday 2.10pm (Kayo Saturdays)

Elimination Final 2

Souths Logan Magpies (6) v Townsville Blackhawks (7) at Marsden State High School, Sunday 2pm

Hastings Deering Colts

September 18-19

Qualifying Final 1

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (1st) v Sunshine Coast Falcons (4th) at BMD Kougari Oval, Sunday 11am

Qualifying Final 2

Townsville Blackhawks (2nd) v Redcliffe Dolphins (3rd) at Moreton Daily Stadium, Saturday 12noon

Elimination Final 1

*Brisbane Tigers (5th) v Mackay Cutters (8th) at Marsden State High School, Sunday, 12noon 

Elimination Final 2

*Tweed Seagulls (6th) v Souths Logan Magpies (7th) at Bishop Park, Sunday 1pm

Further updates will be provided on QRL.com.au throughout the week.

*Times and venues updated

**Broadcast details updated