You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year tally

Wynnum Manly Seagulls team mates Shaun Packer and Blake Moore were awarded this year’s Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year honours after votes could not separate the talented duo.

Moore, who played in the five-eighth position and Packer, who featured at hooker, have both since been training with the club’s Hastings Deering Colts team since the under 18 statewide competition wrapped up earlier this year.

The 2021 Intrust Super Cup Rookie of the Year winner Ezra Mam started his season with the under 18 side for the Magpies and polled highly, finishing with nine points alongside Western Mustangs leader Xavier Va’a.

Plenty of players in this year’s player of the year tally also featured on QRL.com.au as Auswide Bank Players to bank on, with a spotlight shone on outstanding performances during the season.

Moore and Packer were both honoured at the recent QRL Awards event held last Friday.

Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year winners Blake Moore and Shaun Packer

The full total points, the player name and their team for the Hastings Deering Player of the Year are listed below:

10 - Blake Moore, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

10 - Shaun Packer, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

9 - Ezra Mam, Souths Logan Magpies

9 - Xavier Va'a, Western Mustangs

7 - Dudley Dotoi, Townsville Blackhawks

7 - Zack Lamont, Brisbane Tigers

7 - Thomas Weaver, Tweed Seagulls

7 - Blake Woodford, Sunshine Coast Falcons

6 - Tyreice Baira-Gela, Townsville Blackhawks

6 - Tory Bath, Norths Devils

6 - Caleb Gould-Waiariki, Burleigh Bears

6 - Arthur Miller-Stephen, Mackay Cutters

6 - Coby Williamson, Central Queensland Capras

5 - Felix Faatili, Norths Devils

5 - Gray Jye, Burleigh Bears

5 - Seth McGilvray, Central Queensland Capras

5 - Matthew Wilson, Western Mustangs

4 - Jackson Chang, Brisbane Tigers

4 - Joel Cox, Wide Bay Bulls

4 - Thomas Duffy, Townsville Blackhawks

Player to bank on - Tom Duffy

4 - Luke Jack, Townsville Blackhawks

4 - Mason Peut, Sunshine Coast Falcons

4 -  Herman Tofaeono, Souths Logan Magpies

3 - Tyree Bowman, Souths Logan Magpies

3 - Oska Boyd, Sunshine Coast Falcons

3 - Oskar Bryant, Tweed Seagulls

3 - Tyler Conroy , Central Queensland Capras

3 - Jai Hansen, Central Queensland Capras

3 - Hau  Arama, Burleigh Bears

3 - Brady Hazeldine, Mackay Cutters

3 - Izaac Jackson, Central Queensland Capras

3 - Peyton Jenkins, Central Queensland Capras

3 - Brayden Paix ,l Norths Devils

3 - Jotham Russell, Tweed Seagulls

3 - Benjamin Te Kura, Norths Devils

3 - Kallum Weatherall-Stacey, Redcliffe Dolphins

3 - Harradyn Wilson, Tweed Seagulls

2 - Zachery Alley, Ipswich Jets

2 - Matthew Bennett, Redcliffe Dolphins

2 - Blair Bryden, Wide Bay Bulls

2 - Guireh Brooks, Redcliffe Dolphins

2 – Damien Burrows, Ipswich Jets

2 - Cassius Cowley, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Player to bank on - Cassius Cowley

2 - Jordan Davies, Townsville Blackhawks

2 - Jaylan De Groot, Tweed Seagulls

2 - Tahrell Feaveai, Norths Devils

2 - Mitchell Jennings, Sunshine Coast Falcons

2 - William Johnston, Western Mustangs

2 - Tyler Keogh-Paladin, Central Queensland Capras

2 - Keano Kini, Tweed Seagulls

2 - Jonathan Maller, Redcliffe Dolphins

2 - John-Thomas Manuofetoa, Tweed Seagulls

2 - Deine Mariner, Tweed Seagulls

Player to bank on - Deine Mariner

2 - Josiah Pahulu, Ipswich Jets

2 - Owen Pattie, Central Queensland Capras

2 - Mason Pintegne, Ipswich Jets

2 - Tuhirangi Ratana, Redcliffe Dolphins

2 - Kruz Rimene, Tweed Seagulls

2 - Declan Ryan, Western Mustangs

2 - Teapo Stoltman, Brisbane Tigers

2 - Ethan Sweet, Mackay Cutters

2 - Jonathan Van Aswegen, Souths Logan Magpies

1 - Clayton Dalgety, Northern Pride

1 - Luke Dixon, Ipswich Jets

1 - Jayden Elder, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1 - Dylan Gibb, Brisbane Tigers

1 - Folau Havili, Wide Bay Bulls

1 - Kyle Knight, Wide Bay Bulls

1 - Braith Major, Redcliffe Dolphins

1 - Cody Nielsen, Mackay Cutters

1 - Seth Nikotemo, Burleigh Bears

1 - Tuvalli Pereira, Burleigh Bears

1 - Luke Philp, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1 - Jackson Russell, Sunshine Coast Falcons

1 - Syris Schmidt, Burleigh Bears

1 - Kaden Somerville, Burleigh Bears

1 - Tyson Stevens, Western Mustangs

1 - Boston Tagg, Burleigh Bears

1 - Caleb Tokam , Brisbane Tigers

1 - Ezra Wainohu, Redcliffe Dolphins

1 - Jaedon Wellington, Redcliffe Dolphins

1 - Lachlan Zelinski, Wide Bay Bulls

*Points tally collated by Ken Cooper