You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
The contenders: Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year

This season has seen outstanding performances in the Intrust Super Cup, with players across the competition stepping up.

Some of the standout players were last week honoured at the QRL Awards with a position in the Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year for season 2021.

In a sign of his strong season, Norths Devils skipper and eventual Halfback of the Year winner Jack Ahearn polled highly in multiple positions.

Most positions were hotly contested, however there were a few runaway leaders including try-scoring machine Jono Reuben for yet another Winger of the Year gong and Josh Stuckey as the Second Rower of the Year.

Voted by opposition coaches, below are the top contenders in each position along with their club and number of points tallied.

Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year top contenders

Fullback of the Year 

Trai Fuller, Redcliffe Dolphins – 20 points (winner)
Jayden Campbell, Tweed Seagulls – 19 points
Jack Ahearn, Norths Devils – 9 points
Jayden Corrigan, Northern Pride – 9 points
Kurtis Rowe, Burleigh Bears – 5 points
Luke Polselli, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 3 points

Luke Polselli was strong performer for Sunshine Coast Falcons this season. Photo: Josh Woning / QRL
Luke Polselli was strong performer for Sunshine Coast Falcons this season. Photo: Josh Woning / QRL

Winger of the Year 

Johnathon Ruben, Norths Devils – 33 points (winner)
Nat McGavin, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 9 points
Kalifa FaiFaiLoa, Townsville Blackhawks – 10 points
Paul Ulburg, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 7 points
Greg Marzhew, Burleigh Bears – 6 points
Tony Tumusa, North Devils – 4 points

Centre of the Year 

Sami Sauiluma, Burleigh Bears – 22 points (winner)
Delouise Hoeter, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 20 points
Treymain Spry, Tweed Seagulls – 11 points
Lee Turner, Tweed Seagulls – 6 points
Connor Broadhurst, Norths Devils – 5 points
Ethan Quai-Ward, Souths Logan Magpies – 4 points

Five-eighth of the Year 

Jack Campagnolo, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 17 points (winner)
Josh Rogers, Burleigh Bears – 11 points
Jayden Nikorima, Redcliffe Dolphins – 9 points
Ezra Mam, Souths Logan Magpies – 9 points
Tom Steadman, Northern Pride – 8 points
Kyle Laybutt, Townsville Blackhawks – 4 points

Halfback of the Year              

Jack Ahearn, Norths Devils –  21 points (winner)
Sam Scarlett, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 15 points
Cameron Cullen, Redcliffe Dolphins – 10 points
Todd Murphy, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 8 points
Darren Nicholls – Brisbane Tigers – 5 points
Shallin Fuller, Burleigh Bears – 3 points

Prop of the Year     

Nat Neale, Ipswich Jets – 13 points (winner)
Patrice Siolo, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 11 points
JJ Collins, Tweed Seagulls – 11 points
Luke Page, Burleigh Bears – 10 points
Lachlan Timm, Redcliffe Dolphins – 9 points
Michael Molo, Norths Devils – 7 points

Michael Molo was a consistent player for Norths Devils in 2021. Photo: Vanessa Hafner / QRL
Michael Molo was a consistent player for Norths Devils in 2021. Photo: Vanessa Hafner / QRL

Hooker of the Year 

Jayden Berrell, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 22 points (winner)
Danny Levi, Norths Devils – 17 points
Jayden Hodges, Northern Pride – 10 points
Josh Chudleigh, Townsville Blackhawks – 12 points
Pat Politoni, Burleigh Bears – 5 points
Kieran Moseley, Ipswich Jets – 3 points

Second Rower of the Year     

Joshua Stuckey, Northern Pride – 24 points (winner)
Patrick Kaufusi, Townsville Blackhawks – 8 points
Nixon Putt, Central Queensland Capras – 7 points
Hayden Schwass, Burleigh Bears – 7 points
Leivaha Pulu, Norths Devils – 6 points
Lamar Liolevave – Tweed Seagulls – 4 points

Lock of the Year     

Luke Bateman, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 20 points (winner)
Sam Coster, Burleigh Bears – 13 points
Michael Sio, Norths Devils – 10 points
Lachlan Hubner, Central Queensland Capras – 3 points
Sam Burns, Sunshine Coast Falcons – 3 points
Braden Robson, Tweed Seagulls – 3 points

Coach of the Year           

Rohan Smith, Norths Devils – 25 points (winner)
Ben Woolf, Tweed Seagulls – 15 points
Ty Williams, Northern Pride – 11 points
Rick Stone, Burleigh Bears – 9 points
Steve Bretherton, Souths Logan Magpies – 7 points
Adam Brideson, Wynnum Manly Seagulls – 6 points

*Points tally collated by Ken Cooper