You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Round 7 Hostplus Cup team lists

Six teams will be in action this weekend for Round 7 of the Hostplus Cup.

The teams that played last weekend in Round 6 - Sunshine Coast Falcons, Ipswich Jets, Townsville Blackhawks, Redcliffe Dolphins, Tweed Seagulls, Wynnum Manly Seagulls, Mackay Cutters and Brisbane Tigers - have a bye this weekend.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Hunters is number 1 Matthew Jesse
    Fullback for Devils is number 1 Matthew Milson
  • Winger for Hunters is number 2 Terry Wapi
    Winger for Devils is number 2 Brayden McGrady
  • Centre for Hunters is number 3 Brandon Nima
    Centre for Devils is number 3 Jacob Gagan
  • Centre for Hunters is number 4 Rodrick Tai
    Centre for Devils is number 4 Moses Noovao-McGreal
  • Winger for Hunters is number 5 Solo Wane
    Winger for Devils is number 5 Jared Chambers
  • Five-Eighth for Hunters is number 6 Mark Tony
    Five-Eighth for Devils is number 6 Connor Broadhurst
  • Halfback for Hunters is number 7 Jamie Mavoko
    Halfback for Devils is number 7 Jack Ahearn

Forwards

  • Prop for Hunters is number 8 Dilbert Issac
    Prop for Devils is number 8 Leivaha Pulu
  • Hooker for Hunters is number 9 Wartovo Puara
    Hooker for Devils is number 9 Liam Horne
  • Prop for Hunters is number 10 Sylvester Namo
    Prop for Devils is number 10 Sam Lavea
  • 2nd Row for Hunters is number 11 Sherwin Tanabi
    2nd Row for Devils is number 11 Brendan Piakura
  • 2nd Row for Hunters is number 12 Keven Appo
    2nd Row for Devils is number 12 Brendan Frei
  • Lock for Hunters is number 13 Junior Rop
    Lock for Devils is number 13 Michael Sio

Interchange

  • Interchange for Hunters is number 14 Kingstimer Paraia
    Interchange for Devils is number 14 Kierran Moseley
  • Interchange for Hunters is number 15 Emmanuel Waine
    Interchange for Devils is number 15 Tony Tumusa
  • Interchange for Hunters is number 16 Kitron Laka
    Interchange for Devils is number 16 Jerome Veve
  • Interchange for Hunters is number 17 Samuel Yegip
    Interchange for Devils is number 17 Jayden Stephens

Reserves

  • Replacement for Hunters is number 18 Anthony Worot
    Replacement for Devils is number 18 Tauaalo Vaipulu

Last updated:

PNG Hunters coach: Matt Church

Norths Devils coach: Ben King and Kev Neighbour 

Match officials: Daniel Schwass, Mark Bohan, Dan Munroe

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Capras is number 1 Blake Moore
    Fullback for Pride is number 1 Julian Christian
  • Winger for Capras is number 2 Curtis Dansey-Smaller
    Winger for Pride is number 2 Mark Rosendale
  • Centre for Capras is number 3 Jesse Jennings
    Centre for Pride is number 3 Shawn Bowen
  • Centre for Capras is number 4 Jonus Pearson
    Centre for Pride is number 4 Gideon Gela-Mosby
  • Winger for Capras is number 5 Jedidiah Simbiken
    Winger for Pride is number 5 Robert Derby
  • Five-Eighth for Capras is number 6 Radean Robinson
    Five-Eighth for Pride is number 6 Ben Hampton
  • Halfback for Capras is number 7 Jack Madden
    Halfback for Pride is number 7 Matthew Egan

Forwards

  • Prop for Capras is number 8 Bailey Butler
    Prop for Pride is number 8 Nick Lui-Toso
  • Hooker for Capras is number 9 Trey Browne
    Hooker for Pride is number 9 Jayden Hodges
  • Prop for Capras is number 10 Tyler Szepanowski
    Prop for Pride is number 10 Paea Pua
  • 2nd Row for Capras is number 11 Ethan O'Neill
    2nd Row for Pride is number 11 Kenneth Fonoti
  • 2nd Row for Capras is number 12 Nixon Putt
    2nd Row for Pride is number 12 Connelly Lemuelu
  • Lock for Capras is number 13 Jamie Hill
    Lock for Pride is number 13 Terrence Casey-Douglas

Interchange

  • Interchange for Capras is number 14 Brandon Clarke
    Interchange for Pride is number 14 Chris Ostwald
  • Interchange for Capras is number 15 Lachlan Hubner
    Interchange for Pride is number 15 Lata Fakalelu
  • Interchange for Capras is number 16 Zev John
    Interchange for Pride is number 16 Ash Little
  • Interchange for Capras is number 17 McKenzie Yei
    Interchange for Pride is number 17 Whyatt Barnes

Reserves

  • Replacement for Capras is number 18 Brandon Roberts
    Replacement for Pride is number 18 Tom Steadman

Last updated:

Central Queensland Capras coach: Lionel Harbin

Northern Pride coach: Ty Williams

Match officials: Jarrod Cole, Nathan Cornick, Jacob Whitehouse

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Magpies is number 1 Tristan Sailor
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Taine Tuaupiki
  • Winger for Magpies is number 2 Jordan Pereira
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Alofiana Khan-Pereira
  • Centre for Magpies is number 3 Ethan Quai-Ward
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Sami Sauiluma
  • Centre for Magpies is number 5 Brenko Lee
    Centre for Bears is number 4 Esan Marsters
  • Winger for Magpies is number 17 Richard Pandia
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Tony Francis
  • Five-Eighth for Magpies is number 6 Ezra Mam
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Josh Rogers
  • Halfback for Magpies is number 7 Harradyn Wilson
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Guy Hamilton

Forwards

  • Prop for Magpies is number 10 Logan Bayliss
    Prop for Bears is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
  • Hooker for Magpies is number 9 Christian Hazard
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 Pat Politoni
  • Prop for Magpies is number 24 Tyrone Amey
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Tristan Powell
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 11 Kelly Tate
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Jacob Alick
  • 2nd Row for Magpies is number 12 Fabien Paletua-Kiri
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Hayden Schwass
  • Lock for Magpies is number 13 Rory Ferguson
    Lock for Bears is number 13 Sam Coster

Interchange

  • Interchange for Magpies is number 15 Jake Elmore
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Aaron Booth
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 16 Raiden Fonoti
    Interchange for Bears is number 15 Kea Pere
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 19 Justin Fai
    Interchange for Bears is number 16 Api Noema-Matenga
  • Interchange for Magpies is number 23 Bradley Frith
    Interchange for Bears is number 20 Iszac Fa'asuamaleaui

Reserves

  • Replacement for Magpies is number 18 Fe'ao Maka
    Replacement for Bears is number 18 Dylan Kelly

Last updated:

Souths Logan Magpies coach: Steve Bretherton

Burleigh Bears coach: Rick Stone

Match officials: Belinda Sharpe, Ben Watts, Nick Morel

Top five: Hostplus Cup Round 6

All games are livestreamed at QPlus.tv. The feature game this round will see Souths Logan Magpies host Burleigh Bears, which will be available to watch for free at QPlus.tv, Kayo Freebies and on 9Now on Sunday.

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS