You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: Top teams fire in mid-year finals

Highfields Eagles have sent a warning to the rest of the Toowoomba A Grade competition after taking out the Madsen Rasmussen title on Sunday.

The playoff for the mid-year trophy was a nail-biting thriller as the Eagles defended their title, defeating competition leaders Gatton 34‐24 in front of a large crowd at John McDonald Sporting Complex.

Highfields overcame Goondiwindi for the same title in 2021, but then lost last year’s premiership to the Boars by just six points.

For the Eagles, winning Madsen Rasmussen once again is a major achievement, but they still have the final trophy in their sights, according to Highfields coach Jarrod Lee.

Highfields skipper Campbell Stewart celebrating the Madsen Rasmussen victory.
Highfields skipper Campbell Stewart celebrating the Madsen Rasmussen victory.

“Madsen Rasmussen is something we’ve been working for since the first round of the competition,” Lee said.

“It’s always good to play in those trophy games … It’s just a bit of a feather in our cap.

“You want to win the trophies and it sends a bit of a warning out to the rest of the competition.

“Everyone is still hurting a bit from last year and we set a goal this year and we want to win the big one.”

It was a seesawing affair for both teams, with Lee stating his team “gifted” the Hawks a few opportunities with poor ball control.

But it was a confident win by his side in the end, as the Eagles managed the momentum swings well over the 80 minutes.

The Eagles opened the scoring on Sunday right off the first play, when Tom Hatch pounced on a loose ball to score - all without a tackle being made.

Sione Foueti was a standout for the Hawks in the Madsen Rasmussen showdown.
Sione Foueti was a standout for the Hawks in the Madsen Rasmussen showdown.

The Hawks replied just two minutes later through Luke Self, after one of Gatton’s best of the afternoon - Sione Foueti - made a one‐on‐one steal.

The match settled from here and both teams played quality end-to-end rugby league.

Hatch scored again in the 10th minute followed by Hawks hooker, George Tevita.

Benny Seul crossed next for Gatton, then Cory McGrady in turn delivered Matthew Waites a Highfields four pointer to take the teams into a 16-16 deadlock at halftime.

The second half was just as thrilling as the first stanza – end-to-end footy with neither side giving an inch.

But it was the Eagles who managed to run away with the match in the final 20 minutes, with Hatch nabbing his third try of the day and the Bill and Steven Pollard Family Medal along the way.

In the other mid-year finals for Toowoomba Rugby League, the mighty Gatton Hawks claimed the inaugural President’s Cup for the women’s competition, overcoming the Newtown Lions 26-14 in a huge boost for the reigning premiers.

Gatton women celebrating their win in the inaugural President's Cup.
Gatton women celebrating their win in the inaugural President's Cup.

Gatton also claimed the Under 19 President’s Cup title, with a 14-10 victory over Highfields, while the Eagles took out the reserve grade President’s Cup with a 40-14 win over Wattles Warriors.

Full scores and information for all Queensland A Grade competitions for the weekend July 1-3 are below.

South East region

BRL Premier A Grade

Round 7 results (replay of postponed match)

Pine Rivers Bears 44 def Valleys Diehards 22

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 West Brisbane Panthers 11 11 0 0 0 218 33
2 Bulimba Bulldogs 11 9 2 0 0 190 29
3 Pine Rivers Bears 11 7 3 1 0 128 26
4 Beenleigh Pride 11 6 4 1 0 38 24
5 Brighton Roosters 11 5 6 0 0 62 21
6 Valleys Diehards 11 5 6 0 0 -18 21
7 Wynnum Juniors 11 5 5 0 0 -34 21
8 Normanby Hounds 11 3 8 0 0 -166 17
9 Carina Tigers 11 2 9 0 0 -180 15
10 Souths Junior 11 1 10 0 0 -238 13

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast

Round 12 results 

Tugun Seahawks 32 def Helensvale Hornets 6
Burleigh Bears 24 def Ormeau Shearers 6
Southport Tigers 34 def Currumbin Eagles 28
Postponed: Runaway Bay Seagulls v Mudgeeraba Redbacks

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Southport Tigers 11 8 3 0 0 134 27
2 Burleigh Bears 11 8 3 0 0 85 27
3 Tugun Seahawks 12 7 5 0 0 70 26
4 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 10 7 3 0 0 121 24
5 Runaway Bay Seagulls 10 6 4 0 0 20 22
6 Ormeau Shearers 12 4 8 0 0 -57 20
7 Currumbin Eagles 11 3 8 0 0 -78 17
8 Helensvale Hornets 11 1 10 0 0 -295 13

A Grade Premiership – Ipswich

Round 11 results

Swifts Bluebirds 26 def Redbank Plains Bears 16
Brothers Ipswich 50 def Norths Tigers 8
Goodna Eagles 36 def Fassifern Bombers 34

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Swifts Bluebirds 9 9 0 0 0 192 18
2 Redbank Plains Bears 9 4 4 0 1 40 10
3 Brothers Ipswich 9 4 4 0 1 26 10
4 Norths Tigers 9 4 5 0 0 -78 8
5 Fassifern Bombers 9 2 6 0 1 -28 6
6 Goodna Eagles 6 1 5 0 0 -152 2

South East Women's Holcim Cup

Results from Round 4 replays not yet available.

Ladder as it stands after Round 8

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Goodna Eagles 7 6 1 0 0 132 19
2 Ormeau Shearers 8 4 3 1 0 50 17
3 Wynnum Manly Juniors 8 4 4 0 0 -56 16
4 Valleys Diehards 7 4 3 0 0 74 15
5 Runaway Bay Seagulls 7 3 3 1 0 16 14
6 Waterford / Logan Brothers 7 0 7 0 0 -216 7

Central region

4BU/HITZ FM Bundaberg A Grade Premiership

Round 13 results

East Magpies 20 def Hervey Bay Seagulls 18
Past Brothers Bundaberg 44 def Maryborough Wallaroos 14
Waves Tigers 30 def West Panthers 22

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Waves Tigers 12 9 2 1 0 130 19
2 Hervey Bay Seagulls 12 6 3 2 0 136 15
3 Past Brothers Bundaberg 12 6 5 1 0 8 13
4 West Panthers 12 5 6 0 0 10 11
5 East Magpies 12 4 6 1 0 8 10
6 Wallaroos Maryborough 12 1 9 1 0 -292 4

Central Highlands Fair Dinkum Fresh Women’s Premiership

Round 9 results

Emerald Tigers 10 def Emerald Brothers 6
Bluff Rabbitohs 24 def Blackwater Crushettes 22

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Blackwater Crushettes 9 7 2 0 0 140 14
2 Bluff Rabbitohs 9 5 3 1 0 106 11
3 Emerald Tigers 9 5 3 1 0 44 11
4 Emerald Brothers 9 0 9 0 0 -290 0

Central Highlands Emerald Industrial Supplies Men's Premiership

Round 12 results

Dysart Bulls 124 def Blackwater Crushers 0
Emerald Tigers 26 def Emerald Brothers 0
Springsure Mountain Men 28 def Middlemount Panthers 4
Clermont Bears 48 def Bluff Rabbitohs 20

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Dysart Bulls 12 11 1 0 0 492 22
2 Clermont Bears  12 10 2 0 0 248 20
3 Springsure Mountain Men 12 10 2 0 0 132 20
4 Emerald Tigers  12 5 6 1 0 -10 11
5 Emerald Brothers 12 4 8 0 0 -144 8
6 Bluff Rabbitohs 12 3 8 1 0 -98 5
7 Middlemount Panthers 12 2 10 0 0 -224 4
8 Blackwater Crushers 12 2 10 0 0 -416 4

Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba Men’s Premiership

Madsen Rasmussen results

Highfields Eagles 34 def Gatton Hawks 24

Ladder as it stands after Round 11

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 11 8 2 0 0 306 15
2 Highfields Eagles 11 8 2 0 0 229 15
3 Wattles Warriors 11 8 2 0 0 193 15
4 Dalby Diehards 11 8 2 0 0 116 15
5 Goondiwindi Boars 11 7 3 0 0 78 13
6 Warwick Cowboys  11 6 4 0 0 132 13
7 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 11 6 4 0 0 108 13
8 Southern Suburbs Tigers 11 3 7 0 0 -162 7
9 Pittsworth Danes 11 2 8 0 0 -86 5
10 Toowoomba Brothers 11 2 8 0 0 -104 5
11 Oakey Bears 11 2 8 0 0 -164 5
12 Newtown Lions 11 0 10 0 0 -602 1

Toowoomba Sports Club Women's Premiership

President's Cup results

Gatton Hawks 26 def Newtown Lions 14

Ladder as it stands after Round 11

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 8 8 0 0 0 332 16
2 Newtown Lions 8 6 1 0 0 214 13
3 Oakey Bears 8 5 2 0 0 74 11
4 Goondiwindi Boars 8 5 3 0 0 6 10
5 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 8 4 3 0 0 68 9
6 Toowoomba Brothers 8 2 5 0 0 -154 5
7 Highfields Eagles 8 1 6 0 0 -116 3
8 Dalby Diehards 8 1 6 0 0 -150 3
9 Pittsworth Danes 8 1 7 0 0 -274 2

Maudsley Excavations Cup Men - Sunshine Coast

Round 11 results

Maroochydore Swans 38 def Gympie Devils 10
Nambour Crushers 28 def Caboolture Snakes 22
Caloundra Sharks 22 def Noosa Pirates 20
Kawana Dolphins 18 def Beerwah Bulldogs 4

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Maroochydore Swans 10 8 0 2 0 146 38
2 Kawana Dolphins 10 8 2 0 0 174 34
3 Beerwah Bulldogs 10 6 4 0 0 65 26
4 Noosa Pirates 10 4 5 1 0 -60 20
5 Caboolture Snakes 10 3 5 2 0 -10 18
6 Caloundra Sharks 9 3 5 1 0 -22 18
7 Gympie Devils 9 2 7 0 0 -144 12
8 Nambour Crushers 10 2 8 0 0 -149 10

Maudsley Excavations Cup Women – Sunshine Coast

Round 11 results

Caloundra Sharks 18 def Noosa Pirates 4
Caboolture Snakes 58 def Nambour Crushers 0
Kawana Dolphins 36 def Beerwah Bulldogs 4
Bye: Gympie Devils

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Caloundra Sharks 10 8 1 0 1 232 36
2 Kawana Dolphins 11 8 2 0 1 200 36
3 Caboolture Snakes 10 6 2 0 2 184 32
4 Beerwah Bulldogs 10 5 3 0 2 10 28
5 Noosa Pirates 10 3 5 0 2 -22 20
6 Gympie Devils 10 0 8 0 2 -230 8
7 Nambour Crushers 10 0 9 0 1 -374 4

Rockhampton Rugby League

Round 10 results

Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 24 def Brothers Gladstone 22
Yeppoon Seagulls 6 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 0
Cancelled: Gladstone Valleys Diehards v Rockhampton Brothers; Norths Chargers v Emu Park Emus

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Yeppoon Seagulls 7 6 0 1 0 130 14
2 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 8 6 2 0 0 59 12
3 Emu Park Emus 7 5 2 0 0 59 11
4 Norths Chargers 8 5 3 0 0 26 10
5 Rockhampton Brothers 8 4 3 1 0 96 9
6 Gladstone Valleys Diehards 8 3 5 0 0 -96 6
7 Gladstone Brothers 9 1 8 0 0 -94 2
8 Tannum Sands Seagulls 7 0 7 0 0 -144 0

Rockhampton Rugby League Women’s

Round 10 results

Yeppoon Seagulls 24 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 0
Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 16 def Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks 14
Bye: Rockhampton Brothers
Cancelled: Norths Chargers v Emu Park Emus

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Emu Park Emus 7 6 0 1 0 140 13
2 Rockhampton Brothers 7 5 1 1 0 150 11
3 Yeppoon Seagulls  8 4 4 0 0 78 8
4 Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 9 4 5 0 0 -54 8
5 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 7 3 4 0 0 -16 6
6 Tannum Sands Seagulls 6 2 4 0 0 -50 4
7 Norths Chargers 6 0 6 0 0 -248 0

Northern District Rugby League

Round 10 results

Miriam Vale Magpies 22 def Avondale Tigers 10
South Kolan Sharks 42 drew Gin Gin Hawks 42

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Miriam Vale Magpies 8 6 1 1 0 142 13
2 South Kolan Sharks 8 5 1 2 0 38 12
3 Gin Gin Hawks 8 2 5 1 0 2 5
4 Avondale Tigers 8 1 7 0 0 -182 2

Central West Rugby League

Round 8 results

Barcaldine Sandgoannas 20 def Blackall Magpies 18
Longreach/Ilfracombe Tigers 32 def Alpha Brumbies 6
Bye: Winton Diamantina Devils

# Teams P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers 7 5 2 0 1 76 10
2 Winton Diamantina Devils 6 4 2 0 2 44 8
3 Blackall Magpies 6 4 2 0 2 38 8
4 Barcaldine Sandgoannas 6 2 4 0 2 -70 4
5 Alpha Brumbies 7 1 6 0 2 -88 2

Roma and District Rugby League

Round 10 results

Chinchilla Bulldogs 18 def Mitchell Magpies 16
Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 60 def Western Ringers 0
Toma Cities Gladiators 34 def St George Saints 28
Bye: Miles Devils

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Roma Cities Gladiators 9 9 0 0 0 264 36
2 Mitchell Magpies 9 5 4 0 0 94 20
3 Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 8 5 3 0 0 67 20
4 Chinchilla Bulldogs 9 5 4 0 0 54 20
5 St George Saints 8 4 3 1 0 39 18
6 Miles Devils 8 1 7 0 0 -146 4
7 Western Ringers 9 0 8 1 0 -352 2

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 9 results

Kingaroy Red Ants 24 def Wondai Wolves 16
Nanango Stags 44 def Murgon Mustangs
Bye: Cherbourg Hornets

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Nanango Stags 7 5 2 0 0 80 10
2 Murgon Mustangs 6 5 1 0 0 20 10
3 Cherbourg Hornets 6 3 3 0 0 -116 6
4 Kingaroy Red Ants 6 2 4 0 0 58 4
5 Wondai Wolves 7 1 6 0 0 -54 2

Central Burnett Rugby League

Round 5 results

Gayndah Gladiators 22 def Mundubbera Tigers 16
Bye: Monto Roos

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gayndah Gladiators  3 2 1 0 2 10 8
2 Monto Roos 3 2 1 0 2 8 8
3 Mundubbera Tigers 4 1 3 0 1 -18 4

North region

CDRL A Grade

Round 12 results

Mossman Sharks 32 def Edmonton Storm 24
Innisfail Brothers 24 def Southern Suburb Cockatoos 18
Tully Tigers 36 def Mareeba Gladiators 22
Yarrabah Seahawks 20 def Atherton Roosters 18
Ivanhoe Knights 24 def Cairns Brothers 18
Bye: Cairns Kangaroos

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mossman Sharks 11 9 2 0 1 140 20
2 Atherton Roosters 11 8 3 0 1 156 18
3 Cairns Brothers 11 8 3 0 1 136 18
4 Innisfail Brothers 12 9 3 0 0 126 18
5 Ivanhoe Knights 10 7 3 0 2 94 18
6 Cairns Kangaroos 10 6 4 0 2 28 16
7 Southern Suburbs Cockatoos 11 4 7 0 1 -46 10
8 Yarrabah Seahawks 10 3 7 0 2 -106 10
9 Tully Tigers 12 4 8 0 0 -105 8
10 Mareeba Gladiators 11 1 10 0 1 -259 4
11 Edmonton Storm 11 1 10 0 1 -164 -4

Mackay Men

Round 10 results

Mackay Magpies 26 def Sarina Crocs 12
Souths Sharks 44 def Mackay Brothers 18
Wests Tigers 26 def Whitsunday Brahmans 4
Cancelled: Moranbah Miners v Carltons Devils

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Magpies 10 7 3 0 0 98 14
2 Wests Tigers 10 7 3 0 0 28 14
3 Carltons Devils 9 6 3 0 0 35 12
4 Mackay Brothers 10 5 4 1 0 22 11
5 Whitsunday Brahmans 10 4 6 0 0 -102 8
6 Sarina Crocs 10 3 6 1 0 -8 7
7 Moranbah Miners 9 2 5 2 0 -27 6
8 Souths Sharks 10 3 7 0 0 -46 6

Mackay Women

Round 10 results

Mackay Magpies 42 def Sarina Crocs 0
Bye: Mackay Brothers
Cancelled: Moranbah Miners v Carltons Devils

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Magpies 6 6 0 0 4 192 20
2 Mackay Brothers 6 5 1 0 3 102 16
3 Carltons Devils 5 2 3 0 4 36 12
4 Sarina Crocs 5 0 5 0 5 -174 10
5 Moranbah Miners 6 1 5 0 3 -156 8

Townsville District Rugby League Men

Bye weekend

Ladder as it stands after Round 10

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Townsville Brothers 10 7 2 0 1 178 16
2 Herbert River Crushers 10 7 2 0 1 54 16
3 Burdekin Roosters 10 4 4 0 2 -12 12
4 Western Lions 10 4 4 0 2 -20 12
5 Charters Towers Miners 10 4 4 1 1 62 11
6 Centrals ASA Tigers 10 3 6 0 1 -68 8
7 Norths Devils 10 0 7 1 2 -194 5

Townsville District Rugby League Women

Bye weekend

Ladder as it stands after Round 10

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Burdekin Roosters 10 8 0 0 2 196 20
2 Western Lions 10 5 3 0 2 88 14
3 Herbert River Crushers 10 6 3 0 1 2 14
4 Centrals ASA Tigers 10 5 4 0 1 66 12
5 Charters Towers Miners 10 4 5 0 1 -66 10
6 Norths Devils 10 1 7 0 2 -112 6
7 Townsville Brothers 10 1 8 0 1 -174 4

Mount Isa Rugby League

Results TBC

Ladder unavailable

Mount Isa Rugby League Women

Results TBC

Ladder unavailable

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS