You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: North region inspires Carucci to win

Ty Carucci was inspired by his team mates and by his region when he led Townsville to this year's XXXX League Championship.

The talented playmaker took out player of the match on Saturday, July 30, after Townsville overcame Gold Coast Vikings 32-6 on home turf.

Carucci was instrumental in the win and even scored a try in the first half to extend his side's lead to 10-0 at the break.

But Carucci - who did not expect to win the honours - said he was motivated by what the win would mean not just to his team mates, but the entire North region.

"It means everything for the boys," Carucci said after the game.

"There’s a few us in a chat and we kept talking about it all week, what it would mean to us.

"There’s a few boys also I know that have played a lot of games for Townsville and a few of them are talking about how this could be their last one, so we did really want to win this.

"I know it means a lot to the region up here too ... We really wanted to win this at home.

"We’re going to enjoy this."

Ty Carucci celebrating his try. Photo: Alix Sweeney/QRL
Ty Carucci celebrating his try. Photo: Alix Sweeney/QRL

Carucci has also played with a number of his Townsville team mates for a long time, including making his Blackhawks debut in 2017 alongside fullback Carlin Anderson and forward Sione Lousi.

Andrew Niemoeller was also in the Blackhawks squad at the time.

Carucci, Anderson and Lousi all now play for Townsville Brothers in the local A Grade competition, as do their representative team mates John Cullen, Ado Waianga and Chippie Korostchuk.

Carucci also used to be coached by Roy Baira at Brothers, who is now the co-coach of the Townsville rep side and said a lot of the win came down to the work of Baira and co-coach Matt Bowen.

"It’s a privilege to be coached by them," Carucci said.

"I’ve been lucky enough to be coached by Roy for the last few years at Brothers and through Townsville.

"Mango (Bowen), you don’t have to say too much about him, everyone knows he’s a legend. We appreciate them giving back to the grassroots footy and we all look up to them both."

Full scores and information for all Queensland A Grade competitions for the weekend July 29-31 are below.

Main image: Ty Carucci, left, with Carlin Anderson (middle) and Ado Waianga (right). Photo: Alix Sweeney / QRL

South East region

BRL Premier A Grade

Round 6 results (replay of a postponed round)

Bulimba Bulldogs 24 def Beenleigh Pride 22
Wynnum Manly Juniors 16 def Brighton Roosters 12
Carina Tigers 48 def Souths Junior 18
Valleys Diehards 34 def Normanby Hounds 20
Wests Brisbane Panthers 48 def Pine Rivers Bears 4

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 West Brisbane Panthers 15 15 0 0 0 316 45
2 Bulimba Bulldogs 15 12 2 1 0 282 40
3 Valleys Diehards 15 9 6 0 0 46 33
4 Wynnum Juniors 15 9 6 0 0 -4 33
5 Beenleigh Pride 15 7 6 2 0 40 31
6 Pine Rivers Bears 15 7 7 1 0 44 30
7 Brighton Roosters 15 5 10 0 0 8 25
8 Carina Tigers 15 4 11 0 0 -146 23
9 Normanby Hounds 15 4 11 0 0 -188 23
10 Souths Junior 15 1 14 0 0 -398 17

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast

Round 7 (replay of three postponed matches)

Currumbin Eagles 22 def Mudgeeraba Redbacks 16
Runaway Bay Seagulls 26 def Burleigh Bears 20
Southport Tigers 60 def Helensvale Hornets 18

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
Southport Tigers 14 10 4 0 0 208 34
2 Burleigh Bears 14 10 4 0 0 123 34
3 Tugun Seahawks 14 9 5 0 0 138 32
4 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 13 8 4 1 0 123 30
5 Runaway Bay Seagulls 13 7 6 0 0 -28 27
6 Ormeau Shearers 14 5 9 0 0 -99 24
7 Currumbin Eagles 14 4 10 0 0 -92 22
8 Helensvale Hornets 14 1 12 1 0 -373 17

A Grade Premiership – Ipswich

Round 5 results (replay of a postponed round)

Norths Tigers 52 def Goodna Eagles 16
Redbank Plains Bears 12 def Brothers Ipswich 10
Swifts Bluebirds 46 def Fassifern Bombers 12

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Swifts Bluebirds 13 13 0 0 0 300 26
2 Redbank Plains Bears 13 7 5 0 1 66 16
3 Brothers Ipswich 13 6 6 0 1 52 14
4 Norths Tigers 13 7 6 0 0 -14 14
5 Fassifern Bombers 13 2 10 0 1 -134 6
6 Goodna Eagles 10 1 9 0 0 -270 2

South East Women's Holcim Cup

Round 12 results (final regular round)

Ormeau Shearers 28 def Runaway Bay Seagulls 18
Valleys Diehards 36 def Goodna Eagles 14
Wynnum Manly Juniors def Waterford / Logan Brothers (forfeit)

Minor premiers: Valleys Diehards

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Valleys Diehards 12 9 2 0 0 194 29
2 Goodna Eagles 12 7 4 1 0 118 27
3 Ormeau Shearers 11 6 4 1 0 68 24
4 Runaway Bay Seagulls 11 5 4 2 0 34 23
5 Wynnum Manly Juniors 12 6 5 0 0 -38 23
6 Waterford / Logan Brothers 12 0 8 0 0 -376 8

Central region

4BU/HITZ FM Bundaberg A Grade Premiership

Finals Week 1

Elimination final: West Panthers 34 def East Magpies 26
Qualifying final: Bundaberg Past Brothers 42 def Hervey Bay Seagulls 22

Ladder following regular season

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Waves Tigers 15 11 3 1 0 146 23
2 Hervey Bay Seagulls 15 8 4 2 0 284 19
3 Past Brothers Bundaberg 15 8 6 1 0 54 17
4 East Magpies 15 6 7 1 0 -8 14
5 West Panthers 15 5 9 0 0 -88 11
6 Wallaroos Maryborough 15 2 11 1 0 -388 6

Central Highlands Fair Dinkum Fresh Women’s Premiership

Semi-final

Bluff Rabbitohs 44 def Emerald Tigers 24

Ladder following regular season

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Blackwater Crushettes 11 9 2 0 0 238 18
2 Bluff Rabbitohs 11 6 4 1 0 66 13
3 Emerald Tigers 11 5 5 1 0 2 11
4 Emerald Brothers 11 1 10 0 0 -306 2

Central Highlands Emerald Industrial Supplies Men's Premiership

Semi-final

Clermont Bears 52 def Springsure Mountain Men 6

Ladder following regular season

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Dysart Bulls 14 13 1 0 0 530 26
2 Clermont Bears  14 12 2 0 0 260 24
3 Springsure Mountain Men 14 11 3 0 0 166 22
4 Emerald Tigers  14 6 7 1 0 -20 13
5 Emerald Brothers 14 4 10 0 0 -168 8
6 Bluff Rabbitohs 14 4 9 1 0 -84 7
7 Blackwater Crushers 14 3 11 0 0 -444 6
8 Middlemount Panthers 14 2 12 0 0 -240 4

Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba Men’s Premiership

Round 15 results

Toowoomba Brothers 40 def Southern Suburbs Tigers 20
Dalby Diehards 24 def Warwick Cowboys 12
Gatton Hawks 110 def Newtown Lions 4
Goondiwindi Boars 50 def Pittsworth Danes 4
Oakey Bears 28 drew Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 28
Wattles Warriors 25 def Highfields Eagles 6

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 15 12 2 0 0 478 25
2 Wattles Warriors 15 12 2 0 0 412 25
3 Highfields Eagles 15 11 3 0 0 334 23
4 Goondiwindi Boars 15 11 3 0 0 304 23
5 Dalby Diehards 15 10 4 0 0 126 21
6 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 15 8 5 1 0 106 18
7 Warwick Cowboys 15 7 7 0 0 134 15
8 Oakey Bears 15 4 9 1 0 -66 10
9 Toowoomba Brothers 15 3 11 0 0 -194 7
10 Southern Suburbs Tigers 15 3 11 0 0 -328 7
11 Pittsworth Danes 15 2 12 0 0 -252 5
12 Newtown Lions 15 0 14 0 0 -1054 1

Toowoomba Sports Club Women's Premiership

Round 15 results

Goondiwindi Boars 20 def Pittsworth Danes 4
Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 20 def Oakey Bears 4
Byes: Gatton Hawks, Newtown Lions, Highfields Eagles, Dalby Diehards, Toowoomba Brothers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 10 10 0 0 0 344 20
2 Newtown Lions 10 8 1 0 0 248 17
3 Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 11 7 3 0 0 152 15
4 Goondiwindi Boars 11 7 4 0 0 -14 14
5 Oakey Bears 11 5 5 0 0 32 11
6 Highfields Eagles 10 3 6 0 0 -50 7
7 Dalby Diehards 11 2 8 0 0 -164 5
8 Toowoomba Brothers 11 2 8 0 0 -222 5
9 Pittsworth Danes 11 1 10 0 0 -326 2

Maudsley Excavations Cup Men - Sunshine Coast

Round 15 results

Beerwah Bulldogs 30 def Noosa Pirates 22
Caboolture Snakes 23 def Maroochydore Swans 10
Kawana Dolphins 40 def Gympie Devils 38
Caloundra Sharks 46 def Nambour Crushers 20

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Maroochydore Swans 14 11 1 2 0 245 50
2 Kawana Dolphins 14 11 3 0 0 173 46
3 Beerwah Bulldogs 14 9 5 0 0 136 38
4 Caloundra Sharks 13 6 6 1 0 -21 30
5 Noosa Pirates 14 6 7 1 0 -56 28
6 Caboolture Snakes 14 4 8 2 0 -50 22
7 Gympie Devils 12 2 10 0 0 -208 12
8 Nambour Crushers 13 2 11 0 0 -219 10

Maudsley Excavations Cup Women – Sunshine Coast

Round 15 results

Beerwah Bulldogs 14 def Noosa Pirates 6
Kawana Dolphins 54 def Gympie Devils 4
Caloundra Sharks 58 def Nambour Crushers 12
Bye: Caboolture Snakes

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Caloundra Sharks 14 11 1 0 2 380 54
2 Kawana Dolphins 15 11 2 0 2 310 52
3 Caboolture Snakes 14 8 3 0 3 218 46
4 Beerwah Bulldogs 14 7 5 0 2 -62 38
5 Noosa Pirates 14 4 8 0 2 -64 26
6 Gympie Devils 13 0 11 0 2 -336 10
7 Nambour Crushers 13 0 11 0 2 -446 10

Rockhampton Rugby League

Round 14 results

Gladstone Valleys Diehards 23 def Emu Park Emus 28
Tannum Sands Seagulls 24 def Norths Chargers 16
Yeppoon Seagulls 40 def Brothers Gladstone 24
Rockhampton Brothers 18 def Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 16

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Yeppoon Seagulls 12 10 1 1 0 284 23
2 Rockhampton Brothers 12 8 3 1 0 200 19
3 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 13 9 4 0 0 55 19
4 Norths Chargers 12 7 5 0 0 67 16
5 Emu Park Emus 11 5 6 0 0 3 13
6 Gladstone Valleys Diehards 12 4 8 0 0 -132 10
7 Gladstone Brothers 12 2 10 0 0 -125 6
8 Tannum Sands Seagulls 12 2 10 0 0 -248 6

Rockhampton Rugby League Women’s

Round 14 results

Rockhampton Brothers 48 def Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 0
Tannum Sands Seagulls 44 def Norths Chargers 20
Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 30 def Yeppoon Seagulls 6
Bye: Emu Park Emus

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Rockhampton Brothers 11 9 1 1 2 306 20
2 Emu Park Emus 10 8 1 1 1 253 19
3 Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 12 7 5 0 1 30 14
4 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 11 5 6 0 1 28 11
5 Yeppoon Seagulls 11 4 7 0 1 -14 9
6 Tannum Sands Seagulls 11 4 7 0 2 -82 9
7 Norths Chargers 10 0 10 0 2 -451 2

Northern District Rugby League

Finals Week 1

Minor semi-final: Avondale Tigers 28 def Gin Gin Hawks 4
Major semi-final: Miriam Vale Magpies 54 def South Kolan Sharks 10

Ladder following regular season

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Miriam Vale Magpies 11 9 1 1 0 182 19
2 South Kolan Sharks 11 5 4 2 0 -10 12
3 Gin Gin Hawks 11 3 7 1 0 2 7
4 Avondale Tigers 11 3 8 0 0 -174 6

Central West Rugby League

Finals Week 1

Barcaldine Sandgoannas 40 def Winton Diamantina Devils 28
Blackall Magpies 12 def Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers

Blackall advance to the grand final, with Barcaldine to take on Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers in finals week two.

Ladder following regular season 

# Teams P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers 8 6 2 0 2 96 12
2 Blackall Magpies 8 5 3 0 2 38 10
3 Winton Diamantina Devils 8 4 4 0 2 -2 8
4 Barcaldine Sandgoannas 8 4 4 0 2 -33 8
5 Alpha Brumbies 8 1 7 0 2 -99 2

Roma and District Rugby League

Round 13 results

Chinchilla Bulldogs 18 def Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 16
St George Saints 31 def Mitchell Magpies 22
Miles Devils 34 def Western Ringers 26
Bye: Roma Cities Gladiators

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Roma Cities Gladiators 11 11 0 0 0 328 44
2 Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 11 6 4 1 0 79 26
3 St George Saints 11 5 3 3 0 48 26
4 Mitchell Magpies 11 6 5 0 0 101 24
5 Chinchilla Bulldogs 11 6 5 0 0 34 24
6 Miles Devils 11 2 9 0 0 -168 8
7 Western Ringers 12 0 10 2 0 -404 4

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 12

Nanango Stags 24 def Kingaroy Red Ants 20
Murgon Mustangs 42 def Cherbourg Hornets 32
Bye: Wondai Wolves

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Murgon Mustangs 8 7 1 0 0 42 14
2 Nanango Stags 8 6 2 0 0 84 12
3 Cherbourg Hornets 8 3 5 0 0 -130 6
4 Kingaroy Red Ants 8 2 6 0 0 42 4
5 Wondai Wolves 8 2 6 0 0 -50 4

Central Burnett Rugby League

Round 9 results

Gayndah Gladiators 46 def Monto Roos 12
Bye: Mundubbera Tigers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Gayndah Gladiators  6 5 1 0 3 146 16
2 Monto Roos 6 3 3 0 3 -80 12
3 Mundubbera Tigers 6 1 5 0 2 -66 6

North region

CDRL A Grade

Round 16 results

Mareeba Gladiators 30 def Edmonton Storm 20
Cairns Brothers 36 def Cairns Kangaroos 20
Tully Tigers 28 def Atherton Roosters 22
Mossman Sharks 50 def Ivanhoe Knights 36
Innisfail Brothers def Yarrabah Seahawks (forfeit)
Bye: Southern Suburbs Cockatoos

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mossman Sharks 14 12 2 0 2 222 28
2 Innisfail Brothers 15 12 3 0 1 226 26
3 Cairns Brothers 15 12 3 0 1 206 26
4 Atherton Roosters 14 8 6 0 2 134 20
5 Cairns Kangaroos 14 8 6 0 2 6 20
6 Ivanhoe Knights 14 7 7 0 2 42 18
7 Southern Suburbs Cockatoos 14 5 9 0 2 -58 14
8 Tully Tigers 15 5 10 0 2 -133 12
9 Yarrabah Seahawks 14 4 10 0 1 -152 12
10 Mareeba Gladiators 14 2 12 0 2 -335 8
11 Edmonton Storm 15 4 11 0 1 -158 2

Mackay Men

Bye round

Ladder as it stands after Round 13

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Wests Tigers 13 9 3 1 0 54 19
2 Carltons Devils 13 9 4 0 0 109 18
3 Mackay Magpies 13 9 4 0 0 106 18
4 Mackay Brothers 13 6 6 1 0 22 13
5 Souths Sharks 13 5 8 0 0 -50 10
6 Whitsunday Brahmans 13 5 8 0 0 -126 10
7 Sarina Crocs 13 4 8 1 0 2 9
8 Moranbah Miners 13 2 8 3 0 -117 7

Mackay Women

Bye round

Ladder as it stands after Round 13

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Magpies 7 6 1 0 6 178 24
2 Mackay Brothers 8 7 1 0 5 74 24
3 Carltons Devils 6 3 3 0 5 90 16
4 Moranbah Miners 6 1 5 0 5 -86 12
5 Sarina Crocs 7 0 7 0 5 -216 10

Townsville District Rugby League Men

Round 14 results

Burdekin Roosters 20 def Charters Towers Miners 16
Herbert River Crushers 42 def Western Lions 20
Centrals ASA Tigers 62 def Norths Devils 14
Bye: Townsville Brothers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Townsville Brothers 14 10 2 0 2 222 22
2 Herbert River Crushers 14 9 3 0 2 90 20
3 Western Lions 14 6 6 0 2 -8 16
4 Burdekin Roosters 14 6 6 0 2 -22 15
5 Charters Towers Miners 14 5 6 1 2 62 14
6 Centrals ASA Tigers 14 6 7 0 1 -34 12
7 Norths Devils 15 0 12 1 2 -310 5

Townsville District Rugby League Women

Round 14 results

Burdekin Roosters 36 def Charters Towers Miners 6
Western Lions 16 def Herbert River Crushers 12
Centrals ASA Tigers 38 def Norths Devils
Bye: Townsville Brothers

# Team P W L D B +/- Pts
1 Burdekin Roosters 14 12 0 0 2 272 28
2 Western Lions 14 7 4 0 2 134 18
3 Centrals ASA Tigers 14 8 5 0 1 116 18
4 Herbert River Crushers 14 7 5 0 2 10 18
5 Charters Towers Miners 14 5 7 0 2 -78 14
6 Norths Devils 14 2 10 0 2 -214 8
7 Townsville Brothers 14 1 11 0 2 -240 6

Completed seasons

Mount Isa Rugby League

Grand final

Mt Isa Wanderers 28 def Mt Isa Townies 16

Mount Isa Rugby League Women

Grand final

Mt Isa Wranglers 36 def Mt Isa Brothers 0

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS