Rockhampton Teams Ready for Grand Final Day




Rockhampton & District Junior Rugby League Grand Final Preview


SATURDAY morning saw the final semi-finals in the Under 11 and 12 competition, and what a fantastic display shown by all players on the day.


In the Under 11 game between Yeppoon and Brothers, both sides gave nothing away and making ground was made difficult by good solid defence.


It took until the 15 minute mark before any teamed gained the upper hand, with Yeppoons Cooper Matty who had been the most dangerous player on the field got the Seagulls into good field position and big centre Tevita Toloi scored from close range.


His conversion made it 6-0 which was the half time score.


Yeppoon started the second half a lot better with Luke Stenhouse scoring after five minutes and that was followed by Tevita Tolois second try a long range effort from halfway.


Brothers hit back with a try to Daniel Widt, but the Seagulls booked their grand final appearance with a try to Izaac Jackson with the final score 24-6.


In the Under 12 game, Cap Coast Brothers started like they did against Brothers the week before with a good try to lock Andrew Vanzande.


Norths quickly hit back when towering front rower Blaine Steel charged over and with the conversion lead 6-4.


Cap Coast were not going to let this weeks game turn out like last week and scored a good team try from the halfway point thanks to Riley McLaren.


However, a Norths mistake then let lock Andrew Vanzanden score his second from the base of the scrum and with a great sideline conversion from Austen Routley their team led 14-6.


Cap Coast finished the first half with a darting run by Josh Close who scored under the posts and gave the Coast boys a 20-6 lead at halftime.


Norths were determined in the second half and got back into the game with a converted try from Brandon Cook, but that would be the last time Norths troubled the scorer.


A double to centre Eamon OHanlon the second off a great pass to hit a hole and a try in the corner to Konner Zettl finished the game with the Coast winning 32-12.


Next week we see a repeat of last weeks 1 v 2 semi-finals in the Under 11 games with Fitzroys against Yeppoon Seagulls and Cap Coast Brothers up against Rocky Brothers Blue. These should be absorbing contests.


Yeppoon will take a lot from Saturdays very good win over Brothers; their defence was spot on and it will need to be against a very talented Fitzroys outfit that have size and pace to burn.


Yeppoon centres Cooper Matty and Tevita Toloi could be the winning edge for the Seagulls, while Fitzroys will be looking to Jack Howarth and Aarre Hirsimaki to dominate play for their team. This will be a great contest and will go down to the wire.


Brothers Blue will be wary of the Coast Brothers after Saturdays performance.


Lock Andrew Vanzanden and centre Eamon OHanlon were dangerous out wide and the Brothers defence will need to be spot on to contain these players.


Brothers also have big game players and they will look to big robust centre Hayden Widt and front rower Tolson Loram to lead the way for their team.


This is another highly anticipated game which could go either way; so get down to Browne Park and watch the future of rugby league run around on Saturday.


A big day of action is planned for grand final day with the gates opening at 8am.


Admission price is $4 for adults, $2 pensioners and students 12 years and older, under 12 free.


Program for Saturday August 31 at Browne Park (South Rockhampton):


8amGates Open

9amU6 TigersvBrothers Green

U6 FitzroysvBrothers Blue

9.25amU7 Yeppoon White vFitzroys

U7 TigersvCap Coast Brothers

9.50amU8 Yeppoon Blue vBrothers Green

U8 Yeppoon Gold vNorths

10.45amU8 GracemerevTigers

U8 Cap Coast Brothers vNorths

11.45amU9 Brothers White vGracemere

12.30amU9 FitzroysvNorths

1.15pmU10 TigersvGracemere


2pmUnder 11 Grand Final

FitzroysvYeppoon Gold Seagulls


3pmUnder 12 Grand Final

Brothers Bluev Capricorn Coast Brothers