THE new year has come around so quickly, which means we are ready to get the RDJRL International season back under way.

With an expected start of Friday, February 14; clubs in the Rockhampton & Capricorn District are finalising sides for the new season.

All clubs are advising that numbers are strong and there are a few spots available for new or existing players who have yet to sign for 2014. The competition will be played on Friday nights and Saturday afternoons.

Discussions between RDJRL and the CQ Capras will also mean that some games may be scheduled as lead up games to the Intrust Super cup games at Browne Park during the year.

This year Emu Park return after debuting in 2013 and are looking to have great success on & off the field in 2014.

Last year’s club champions Rockhampton Brothers will again field two sides in Under 13, 14 and for the first time Under 16; which includes a development squad of 16 and 15 years olds playing in the Under 16 competition.

Norths will again have very strong sides in the Under 14, 16 and 18 while Yeppoon will be looking forward to another successful year on the paddock in all grades.

Capricorn Coast Brothers will for the first time compete in the Under 18 grade and have a full complement of teams in every age group since their beginning in 2007.

Gracemere will field sides in Under 13, 14 and 18 competitions and hope a successful year will encourage more Gracemere kids to play rugby league for the Cubs.

Rockhampton Tigers though not having any teams in the older age groups are gaining momentum in the Mini Mod age groups and are hoping to bring those sides through the International ranks in coming years.

As always we cannot have a game without our match officials and like every year they are looking for new members to take up the whistle and help the game grow in the district.

With a new president in Evan Bayliss they are running referee courses on February 8, April 26 and June 26, with boys and girls eligible to start refereeing from 14 years of age.

This is a great way to enjoy the game and also earn a little bit of pocket money as well, so any one who is interested in joining the referee ranks can contact the local referee association on rockyrefs@hotmail.com or 0429 066 931

The Rockhampton & District Junior Rugby League will again be lead by Paul Jensen as Chairman, with Trudy Baker Secretary and Doris Wheeler as Treasurer.

Later on in the year trials will be held for Rockhampton representative sides in the Under 13, 14 & 16 age groups.

From these trials, Rockhampton teams will be selected to take part in the Capricorn Capras selection trials in Emerald on the Queen’s Birthday long weekend June 7-9.

The Junior Capras will head to Townsville to take part in the Junior State Titles on the 2-7 July.

We will preview round one clashes next week.

We have listed below club details for new and existing players to contact if they are interested in playing Rugby league in 2014 –

Emu Park Emus – Bicentennial Oval, Emu Park
President Justin Loomans
Contact for new players Registrar Kerri Simpson 0409269763
Teams completing Under 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18s
Coaches Jason Field
Gary Field
Greg Major
Justin Loomans
George Asse
Players required for Under 14, 15 and 16’s

Rockhampton Brothers - Victoria Park, Wandal
President Neil Beckett
Contact for new players Registrar Erin Mole 0427395414
Teams competing Under 13 (2), 14 (2), 15, 16 (2) 18(1)
Coaches Neil Beckett & Justin Parle
Scott Munns & Roy Thompson
Matt Mackie
Damian Chapman & Michael Fletcher
Rhys Chapman

Yeppoon Junior Seagulls – Webb Park and St Brendans College, Yeppoon
President Tony Muston
Contact for new players Registrar Steph Stenhouse 0447 395 175
Teams competing Under 13, 14, 15, 16 & 18s
Coaches Matt Pacey
Grant Thorn
Matt Nielsen
Jay Stafford
Players required for Under 13s

Gracemere JRL – Cedric Archer Park Gracemere
President Brian Donnelly
Registrar Therese Williams 0459 341 925
Secretary Peta-Ann Bailey 0408 732 069
Teams competing Under 13, 14 and 18
Coaches Les Bailey
Michael Davey
Colin McLeod
Mick Madden
Players required Looking for players in all team especially U14 age group.


Capricorn Coast Brothers – St Benedict’s Catholic Primary School, Yeppoon
President Michael Busby
Contact for new players Registrar: Sarah Cooling
Mobile: 0407 601 709
Email: capcoastbrothersjrl@hotmail.com
Teams competing U13, U14, U15, U15, U18
Coaches Allan Frost (U13, U15)
John Quinn (U14)
Brad Neven (U16, Club Coaching Director)
Gav Daly (U18)
Tim Collins (U18)
Pat Busby (U18)

Fitzroy Sharks JRL – Saleyards Park, South Rockhampton
President Rob Shields
Contact for new players Registrar Tammy Kemp
Email – tammy42@live.com.au
Teams completing Under 13,14 & 15
Coaches: Brendan Hardy
Allan Hirsimaki
Dale Evans
Teams requiring players Under 14 and 15

North’s Knights – Gymmy Grounds, Goodsall St, North Rockhampton
President Wade Mann
Contact for new players Registrar Ron Lohse 0419798012
Teams competing Under 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18
Coaches: Clint Rothery
Rod Peckett
Mick Barrett
Wade Mann

Rockhampton Tigers – Elizabeth Park, North Rockhampton
President Brian McKean
Contact for new players Registrar – Cheryl Armstrong 0409064511

Tigers will not be fielding sides in the International grades in 2014. They will field all teams in the Mini Mod grades (Under 6 – Under 12) and are looking for a few more Under 9s to complete their sides.

Mini Mod (Under 6 – Under 12) Sign on:

Most clubs have conducted initial sign on for the little kids, but are still chasing more players in all age groups, we highly suggest that you contact your nearest club for details or go to http://www.playrugbyleague.com.au/

Round 1 Draw:

Friday, February 14

Victoria Park:

5pm U13 Brothers White v Brothers Blue
5pm U14 Brothers White v Brothers Blue
6.30 U15 Brothers v North’s
7.30 U16 Brothers White v Brothers Blue
8.30 U18 Brothers v Yeppoon

Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere:

5pm U13 Gracemere v North’s
6pm U14 Gracemere v North’s
7pm U18 Gracemere v North’s

Saturday, February 15

Bicential Park, Emu Park:

12noon U13 Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers
1pm U14 Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers
2pm U15 Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers
3pm U16 Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers
4pm U18 Emu Park v Cap Coast Brothers

Saleyards Park:

12noon Under 16 Norths v Gracemere
1pm U13 Fitzroy’s v Yeppoon
2pm U14 Fitzroy’s v Yeppoon
3pm U15 Fitzroy’s v Yeppoon
4pm U16 Fitzroy’s v Yeppoon