Friday night success for Brothers Blue in Round 2

WITH the boarders from most schools heading home this weekend; it caused a few disruptions to teams preparing for the second round of the RDJRL competition.

Cap Coast Brothers and Yeppoon, who are both affected by St Brendans boarders, decided to split their games over last Tuesday and this Tuesday, with the Coast Brethren taking the Under 13,14, 15 honours and Yeppoon coming out on top in the Under 16 and 18 contests.

Friday night saw a full program at Victoria Park with Brothers Blue taking on Gracemere in the Under 13, 14 and 18 taking wins in each game and the Under 16 side defeating Emu Park.

At Browne Park, Norths met Emu Park with the Knights taking the Under 13 and 14. The Emus took out the Under 15 game in a close contest and to finish the night, Norths Under 16 defeated Brothers White.

Saturday afternoon Saleyards Park again was the home venue in steamy conditions with the Under 13 Sharks defeating Brothers White, while Brothers defeated the Sharks in the Under 14 and 15 game.

The game that finished the round (and one that was played as a lead up game to the Capras Broncos Under 20 game) saw Emu Park defeat Norths in their Under 18 fixture.

Results from Webb Oval:

Under 13 Cap Coast Brothers 14 Yeppoon 4
Under 14 Cap Coast Brothers 38 Yeppoon 6
Under 15 Cap Coast Brothers 22 Yeppoon 12
Under 16 Yeppoon 16 Cap Coast Brothers 10
Under 18 Yeppoon 28 Cap coast Brothers 4

Victoria Park Friday Night
Under 13 Brothers Blue 60 Gracemere 4
Under 14 Brothers Blue 36 Gracemere 0
Under 16 Brothers Blue 50 Emu Park 0
Under 18 Brothers 28 Gracemere 6

Browne Park Friday Night
Under 13 North's 14 Emu Park 8
Under 14 North's 42 Emu Park 6
Under 15 Emu Park 22 North's 16
Under 16 North's 78 Brothers White 0

Saleyards Park Saturday afternoon
Under 13 Fitzroy's 18 Brothers White 4
Under 14 Brothers White 62 Fitzroy's 0
Under 15 Brothers 34 Fitzroy's 14

Browne Park Saturday afternoon
Under 18 Emu Park 14 North's 8

Future events in the RDJRL

On Friday, April 10 and Saturday, April 11; the RDJRL will hold the annual Under 14 Rhys Wesser “Dream Believe Achieve” Super 9’s Shield at Victoria Park with all the grand finals moving to Browne Park on Saturday afternoon as lead up games to the CQ Capras v Norths Devils Intrust Super Cup game.

(See the Flyer Under Related Items)

Selection trials will be held for the Under 13, 14 and 16 Rockhampton Junior Rustlers sides in Round 8 on Saturday, April 26 and Round 9 on Friday, May 2 and Saturday, May 3.

All age groups games will be held at the same grounds so selectors can pick teams to take part in the Capricorn Capra’s Selection trials in Emerald on the June 7, 8, 9 long weekend.

From these trials Capricorn Capra sides will be selected to take part in the Junior State Titles to be Held in Cairns from July 2 -6.

Mini Mod Football to commence Sunday, April 27. The RDJRL wishes to advise any interested players in the under 6-12 age groups to contact their local clubs if they wish to participate in junior rugby league.

Most clubs have held their sign on days thou they will be interested in anyone willing to play junior rugby league. Please see the attached link for your nearest club:

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2233-0-0-0&a=CLUBS

Round 3 Fixtures:

Friday Night
Victoria Park –
5-00 Under 13 Brothers Blue v Fitzroy’s
6-00 Under 14 Brothers Blue v Fitzroy’s
7-00 Under 16 Brothers Blue v Cap Coast Brothers

Webb Oval-
4-30 Under 13 Yeppoon v North’s
5-30 Under 14 Yeppoon v North’s
6-30 Under 15 Yeppoon v North’s
7-30 Under 16 Emu Park v North’s
8-40 Under 18 Yeppoon v North’s

Saturday Afternoon
Cedrick Archer Park, Gracemere
12-00 Under 13 Gracemere v Emu Park
1-00 Under 14 Gracemere v Emu Park
2-00 Under 15 Fitzroy’s v Emu Park
3-00 Under 16 Gracemere v Emu Park

St Benedicts School, Yeppoon
12-00 Under 13 Cap Coast v Brothers White
1-00 Under 14 Cap Coast v Brothers White
2-00 Under 15 Cap Coast v Brothers
3-00 Under 16 Yeppoon v Brothers White
4-10 Under 18 Cap Coast v Brothers