Rockhampton & District Juniors

LAST Friday night saw games kick off at Webb Oval with a full book of games between Yeppoon and Norths.

In the Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15 encounters, Norths got the better of the Seagulls with the Under 13 and Under 15 games being very close encounters with a difference of two points. Yeppoon were able to record a victory in the Under 18 encounter in the 2013 grand final replay, while Norths defeated Emu Park in the Under 16 clash.

At Victoria Park Brothers Blue recorded wins in the Under 13 and Under 14 games while the Under 16 game against Cap Coast Brothers was cut short when young Dan Goodwin sustained a neck injury.

 

He was cleared of any serious injury that night at hospital which is a big relief; and the work of the Level One Sports Trainers at the ground was very professional, with a doctor on hand observing all actions taken while waiting for the ambulance. This followed Under 13 player Bailey Morrow being taken to hospital last week with a similar injury, he was released from hospital on Tuesday after having swelling around the nerve.

In our sport of rugby league we will unfortunately have injuries, the training of our volunteer staff in roles like Sports Trainer is taken very seriously by the league and Friday night’s report show we have the right people in these very important positions.

 

Saturday saw Brothers White travel to St Benedict’s School at Yeppoon for the clashes against Cap Coast Brothers in the Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15 ages groups.

The Rocky Brothers took the Under 13 and Under 15 games with a fantastic finish to the Under 14 game with Cap Coast Brothers scoring in the dying minutes to get away with a draw. Unfortunately Cap Coast had to forfeit the Under 18’s due to lack of numbers with players called into the CQ Capra’s squad and Yeppoon defeated Brothers Blue in the Under 16 game.

The round finished off at Cedric Archer Oval at Gracemere, were the Emu’s travelled up from the beach to take on the Cubs. Emu Park were too strong in the Under 13 and Under 14 while Gracemere under 18’s defeated the Emus, in the U15 game Emu Park down Fitzroy’s.

Friday Night – Victoria Park

U13        Brothers Blue 24               Fitzroy’s 20
U14        Brothers Blue 62               Fitzroy’s 0
U16        Brothers Blue 16               Cap Coast Brothers 0
 

Friday Night – Webb Oval

U13        Norths 12                            Yeppoon 10
U14        Norths 30                            Yeppoon 6
U15        Norths 18                            Yeppoon 16
U16        Norths 38                            Emu Park 12
U18        Yeppoon 34                        Norths 10
 

Saturday – St Benedict’s

U13        Brothers White 14           Cap Coast Brothers 10
U14        Brothers White 18           Cap Coast Brothers 18
U15        Brothers 28                    Cap Coast Brothers 6
U16        Yeppoon 46                   Brothers Blue 6
U18        Brothers defeated Cap Coast Brothers on forfeit

Saturday – Cedric Archer Oval

U13        Emu Park 66                   Gracemere 6
U14        Emu Park 28                   Gracemere 8
U15        Emu Park 36                    Fitzroy’s 10
U18        Gracemere 40                  Emu Park 10

Draw for this weekend’ junior rugby league games:

Friday Night at Saleyards Park

5-00    U13     Fitzroy’s        v       Norths
5-00    U14     Fitzroy’s        v       Norths
6-00    U15     Fitzroy’s        v       Cap Coast Brothers
7-00    U16     Brothers Blue v       Norths
 

Friday Night at Victoria Park

5-00    U13     Brothers Blue v       Cap Coast Brothers
5-00    U14     Brothers Blue v       Cap Coast Brothers
6-00    U15     Brothers        v       Norths
7-00    U16     Brothers Blue v       Cap Coast Brothers
8-00    U18     Brothers        v       Norths

Saturday at Webb Oval, Yeppoon

12-00  U13     Yeppoon        v       Emu Park
1-00    U14     Yeppoon        v       Emu Park
2-00    U15     Yeppoon        v       Emu Park
3-00    U16     Yeppoon        v       Emu Park
4-00    U18     Yeppoon        v       Emu Park
 

Saturday at Cedric Archer Park, Gracemere

2-30    U13     Gracemere    v       Brothers White
3-30    U14     Gracemere    v       Brothers White
4-30             Gracemere U18 v Gracemere Old Boys

THE GRACEMERE ANNUAL OLD BOYS WEEKEND WILL BE HELD ON MARCH 7-8. 

Tonight (March 7) at the Gracemere Pub is the sign-on for any previous players of the club  from 6-7pm with a cost of $60 which includes, polo shirt, training shirt,  shorts and socks.  

An auction will follow with signed and framed Broncos, Cowboys, Queensland State of Origin, Bulldogs and Queensland Reds jerseys.

Tomorrow - Saturday, March 8 is the game at Cedric Archer Park in Gracemere. Games start from noon with Under 8, Under 10 and Under 12 playing exhibition matches.

Under 13 and Under 14 will play their weekly fixtures against Brothers before the main game of Current Gracemere Under 18 v Old Boys of the Club @ 4.30pm. The bar and canteen will be operating. 

Come along for a great afternoon of footy and there is sure to be many laughs!

Saturday also sees the clash of the “Birds” at Webb Oval, Yeppoon Seagulls up against their across town Rivals Emu Park Emu’s.

Both sides have been competitive in all grades this year and this round will see some very good games.

The Under 15 game should be very entertaining with Yeppoon starting the year well and have just been pitted in their last two games, while Emu Park have started the year undefeated and want to continue that form going into next week’s clash with Brothers.