After a break for Easter, the MDRL returns to action this weekend with some enticing match-ups. 

The weekend will feature the first XXXX Rivalry Round for the season with all traditional rivals facing each other.  The standout fixture is the Anzac Day ‘Pride of Milton St’ clash between Brothers and Souths.  These teams are currently first and second on the ladder.

**MDRL have brought forward their XXXX Rivalry Round fixtures. The Statewide XXXX Rivalry Round will be held over the weekend of May 3-4. 

AUSCOAL Super Cup (A Grade)

Friday 25th April – ANZAC DAY.  Souths v Brothers at Souths.  2:30pm

This is a great initiative by the club.  The ‘Pride of Milton St’ games have always carried extra significance for these sides and the added incentive of an Anzac victory will ensure this is a closely fought contest.  There will be plenty happening on and off the field as the club recognises the efforts of those who have served our country.  Tip: You rarely see Souths lose back to back games.  Souths by 2.

Saturday 26th April – Proserpine v Moranbah at Proserpine.  7:00pm

The Brahmas start to the year has been fairly disrupted with 2 home games this year being washed out on account of the weather.  Their home fans will be chomping at the bit to see some action.  Moranbah will be buoyed by their last start win against Souths but do not have a great record on the road.  Proserpine have waited a long time for a home game in 2014 and my tip is they will be rewarded with a win.

Saturday 26th April – Sarina v Wests at Sarina.  6:30pm

Wests are another side that may have lost some momentum after their last round was washed out.  However, they may have appreciated the extra rest after a very physical game in Round 3 against Souths.  The Crocs on the other hand have strung a couple of strong performances together and will welcome back some key personnel.  This is a Super Saturday in Sarina so there will be a big crowd on hand.  Wests by 10.    

Sunday 27th April – Norths v Magpies at Norths.  3:00pm

Norths will also be hosting their first home game of the season.  They are a very inexperienced side that are showing continued improvement under the guidance of a Head Coach with a wealth of experience.  However, a very talented Magpies side are starting to hit their straps and put full games together.  Interestingly, their halfback Brent Warr has retained his spot in the Cutters line-up and this may have some bearing on the Magpies performance.  Expect them to be too strong on Sunday though against a Norths side that will try hard but ultimately be a bit out classed.     

John Donnelly The Good Guys Cup (Reserve Grade)

Game 1: Friday 25th April at 1:00pm.  Souths v Brothers at Souths

Game 2: Saturday 26th April at 5:00pm. Proserpine v Moranbah at Proserpine

Game 3: Saturday 26th April at 3:00pm.  Sarina v Wests at Sarina

Game 4: Sunday 27th April at 1:00pm.  Norths v Magpies at Norths

The M Group Shield (Under 18)   

Game 1: Friday 25th April at 4:15pm.  Souths v Brothers at Souths   

Game 2: Saturday 26th April at 3:30pm. Proserpine v Moranbah at Proserpine

Game 3: Saturday 26th April at 4:30pm.  Sarina v Wests at Sarina

Game 4: Sunday 27th April at 11:30am.  Norths v Magpies at Norths