THE Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League enters Round 9 and with it the second week of Rockhampton Junior Rustlers Under 13, Under 14 and Under 16 selection trials.

With several players away last week due to a representative touch football carnival, this week will give players one final chance to impress for selection for the Capricorn Capras’ trials in Emerald.

Friday Night: Under 13 at Saleyards Park

5pm     Yeppoon                     v          Capricorn Coast Brothers
6pm     Emu Park                    v          Norths
7pm     Gracemere                   v          Brothers Blue
8pm     Brothers White            v          Fitzroy

Friday Night: Under 14 at Victoria Park

5pm     Yeppoon                     v          Capricorn Coast Brothers
6pm     Emu Park                    v          Norths
7pm     Brothers White            v          Fitzroy
8pm     Gracemere                   v          Brothers Blue

Saturday afternoon: Under 16 at Gymmy Grounds

1pm     Brothers Blue              v          Norths
2pm     Emu Park                    v          Yeppoon
3pm     Brothers White            v          Capricorn Coast Brothers
4pm     Emu Park (Under 18)  v          Norths (Under 18)

Saturday afternoon: Under 15 and Under 18 at Cedric Archer Oval, Gracemere

12pm   Emu Park (Under 15)  v          Brothers (Under 15)
1pm     Norths (Under 15)      v          Fitzroy (Under 15)
2pm     Yeppoon (Under 15)   v          Capricorn Coast Brothers (Under 15)
3pm     Yeppoon (Under 18)   v          Capricorn Coast Brothers (Under 18)
4pm     Brothers (Under 18)    v          Gracemere (Under 18)

Featured below are some of last week’s round 8 International game results and round 1 of the Under 11 and 12 competitions (please note all results had not been received at time of publication):

Under 18:

Yeppoon                                 32                    Gracemere                   0
Brothers                                  18                    Emu Park                    16

Under 16:

Norths                                     48                    Emu Park                    0
Capricorn Coast Brothers             30                    Brothers Blue              12
Yeppoon                                 defeated          Brothers White            on forfeit

Under 15:

Capricorn Coast Brothers       32                    Norths                         0
Brothers                                  48                    Fitzroy                         0

Under 14:

Capricorn Coast Brothers       46                    Emu Park                    16
Brothers Blue and Brothers White play Thursday afternoon at Victoria Park.

Under 13:

Norths                                     60                    Gracemere                   0
Emu Park                                38                    Capricorn Coast          0
Fitzroy                                     16                    Yeppoon                     6
Brothers Blue and Brothers White play Thursday afternoon at Victoria Park.

Under 12:

Yeppoon Blue                         14                    Gracemere                   0
Yeppoon Gold                                    42                    Capricorn Coast          0
Fitzroy                                     18                    Emu Park                    0

Under 11:

Gracemere                               30                    Yeppoon                     0

A quick review of competition standings before last week’s matches:

In the Under 13 age group there’s a nail-biting season finish with Emu Park, Brothers Blue and Fitzroy all equal first with Norths holding onto fourth place.

The Under 14 Brothers White lead the ladder by one point over Brothers Blue with Capricorn Coast Brothers and Norths making up the top four.

In the Under 15s Brothers are four points clear at the top of the table over Capricorn Coast Brothers and Emu Park with Yeppoon rounding off the top 4

The Under 16 competition sees Yeppoon clear by four points, followed by Capricorn Coast Brothers, Brothers White and Norths

Before last week’s round in the Under 18 group Yeppoon held top spot on for and against over Brothers followed by Norths with a real battle for fourth place between Capricorn Coast Brothers and Emu Park.

Note:

With a schoolboy representative carnival being played in Rockhampton last weekend plus the first round of the mini-mod games, International games, full round of senior rugby league in town and the Capras game at Browne Park; it put plenty of pressure on the Rockhampton Referees Association to fill all games.

Therefore it was great to see all the young referees putting their hands up for multiple games and supporting the senior referees wherever possible.

So a massive thank you goes out to all the officials who assisted throughout a very busy weekend of rugby league in Rockhampton!