VICTORIA Park became a sea of red at the weekend with Rockhampton Brothers holding “Go Red For Daniel” in support of the Daniel Morecombe Foundation during the final round of international competition action.

With $566 being raised from collection tins players, coaches and supporters from all participating teams wore red to support the day and raise awareness for child safety in the community.

The day reminded everyone we are not immune to the possibility of something happening to our children, recent events around Queensland have shown we must be mindful of where our children are, who they are with and even more so the people they make contact with through social media.

Rockhampton Brothers hope more clubs will take similar awareness days on board to support their local communities.

With a backdrop of red from all involved the final round of the international competition concluded on the weekend with some high quality matches played.

In the Under 13s Emu Park secured the minor premiership with an impressive win over Fitzroy and in turn book a preliminary final rematch between Brothers Blue. Fitzroy’s will meet Norths. 

In the second preliminary final, Brothers Blue and Norths will also meet for the second time in a fortnight with Norths looking to reverse their close loss on the weekend.

In the Under 14s, Brothers Blue finished minor premiers, and we must apologise for last week’s results being incorrect as Brothers Blue defeated White.

Brothers White finished second and will meet their Blue counterparts in the grand final qualifier, both sides have one win apiece against each other this season so expect this game to go down to the wire.

Capricorn Coast Brothers and Norths will meet in the knock out semi final, with Brothers defeating the Knights in round six in their only meeting this year.

Brothers are Minor Premiers in the Under 15 competition after their very close win over Capricorn Coast Brothers at the weekend.

They will meet Emu Park in the grand final qualifier, who defeated an under strength Brothers outfit last weekend and will go into this match full of confidence.

Capricorn Coast Brothers will take on Norths whose win on Saturday against Yeppoon got them into fourth position.

Capricorn Coast Brothers recorded a victory over the Knights in round five and will be looking to take good form into this clash after a tough loss to Brothers on Saturday.

Yeppoon Seagulls finished the year as minor premiers in Under 16s after defeating Capricorn Coast Brothers on the weekend to keep their undefeated season streak alive.

They will again line up against same opposition this weekend to see who will have the week off and a grand final berth while Norths and Brothers Blue will contest the knock out semi final.

Both sides have recorded one win apiece in their two games this year and each will have their full squads back from Capras’ commitments.

In Under 18s Brothers’ win on the weekend secured them the minor premiership, but it may come at a cost with two players sent off in a fiery clash with Norths.

Brothers will now face Yeppoon in an intriguing grand final qualifier, with Brothers’ only loss this year coming in the round one clash with the Seagulls.

Meanwhile Norths qualified for finals footy on for and against and will take on Capricorn Coast Brothers in the knock out semi final.

Norths defeated the Coast side in round five, but they are now back at full strength with all Capra players available.

Under 13:

Brothers White                                    22                    Yeppoon                     18
Capricorn Coast Brothers                   50                    Gracemere                   4
Emu Park                                            42                    Fitzroy                         10
Brothers Blue                                      12                    Norths                         6

Under 14:

Brothers White                                    36                    Yeppoon                     0
Capricorn Coast Brothers                   52                    Gracemere                   6
Emu Park                                            36                    Fitzroy                         8
Brothers Blue                                      42                    Norths                         8
 

Under 15:

Brothers                                              20                    Capricorn Coast Brothers       18
Emu Park                                            50                    Fitzroy                         0
Norths                                                 26                    Yeppoon                     20

Under 16:

Yeppoon                                             16                    Capricorn Coast Brothers       8
Brothers Blue                                      def                   Emu Park                                (via forfeit)
Norths and Brothers had a scratch match of 10 a side to finish the year as Brothers only had 10 players

Under 18:

Brothers                                              30                    Norths                         0
Yeppoon                                             30                    Emu Park                    22
Capricorn Coast Brothers                   def                   Gracemere                  (via forfeit)