Last Saturday saw the end of round one in the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League competition.
Those teams who finished first and second on the ladder in their respective age groups will now vie for the 2014 Presidents Cup which will be held at Brothers, Hursley Rd Toowoomba starting at 8.30am.
This year sees all clubs represented which is great for the TJRL. We wish all players, coaching staff and the officials the best of luck for the day. The games are as follows:
U11: 8.30-9.15am - Dalby v Highfields
U12: 9.30-10.25am - Pittsworth v Souths
U11/12: Dev Cup 10.40-11.35am - Gatton v Brothers
U13: 11.50-12.45pm - Souths v Gatton
U14: 1.00-1.55pm - Souths v Highfields
U13/14 Dev Cup: 2.10-3.05pm - Oakey v Valleys
U15: 3.20-4.25pm - Pittsworth v Souths
U16: 4.40- 5.45 pm - Pittsworth v Highfields
Toowoomba Junior Rugby League results 24/5/14
Souths v Gatton
UNDER 11
Souths 38 (Tries: Sam Reuter, Hayden Webcke, Zachery Bauer, Billy Danine 2, Angus Wright 2; Goals: Dylan Sloan, Kyle Ford, Nicholas Morgan, Zachery Bauer, Angus Wright) def Gatton 10 (Tries: Bryson Cameron, Nathan Kleidon: Goals: Nathan Kliedon)
UNDER 12
Souths 40 (Tries: Nick Soppa, George Ryan 4,Kai Duggan, Jesse Campbell, Mitch Khauth: Goals: Blake Nouthdof, Nick Soppa, Jessie Campbell, Seth Peters) def Gatton 14 (Tries: Harry Stibbard, Duran Fitzpatrick, Tim Mcintyre; Goals: Jake Higgins)
UNDER 11/12 D/C:
Gatton 42 (Tries: Kade Kark, Noah Thomas 2, Joshua Bayer 2, Liam Young 2, Harrison Stibbard; Goals: Bailey Hill, Bailie Price 2, Ryan Sanderson, Joshua Bayer) def Souths 8 ( Tries: Blake Nothdurft)
UNDER 13
Gatton 22 (Tries: Joshua Hoger 3, Trent Dargusch; Goals: Dylan Flanagan 3) def Souths 10 (Tries: Jake Simpson, Connor Williams; Goals: Jordan Lipp)
UNDER 14
Souths (Tries: Flinn Ballard 2, Chad Peters, Cory Piax 2, Angus Hearne, Joseph Reuter, Mitchell Murphy 2, Isaac Waters, Tate McCormick; Goals: Cory Piax 8) def Gatton ( Tries: Macew Job, Nathan Fisher 2; Goals: Nathan Fisher)
UNDER 13/14 D/C:
Souths 28 (Tries: Hayden Twindale, Jordan Crocker, Brock Merchant, Daniel Firkin 2; Goals: Mitchell Mckenzie, Jordan Crocker 2) def Gatton 24 (Tries: Justin Boreham, Joshua Chalker, Harrison Berlin 2; Goals: Casey Janke 2, Cody Goss 2)
UNDER 15
Souths 36 (Tries: Jack Murphy, Matt Arndt 3, Clayton Mack 2, Alex Von Xantan; Goals: Matt Arndt 4) def Gatton 18 (Tries: James Robinson 2, Dylan Webb; Goals: James Robinson 3)
UNDER 16
Souths (Tries: Lachlan Byrnes, Tevita Crocker 2, Harry Murphy 3, Jacob Griinke, Junior Chong Nee 3, Clayton Mack; Goals: Jordyn Kuhn 7, James Bosworth) def Gatton (Tries: Mitchell Watson, Blake Pomerenke, Jesse Martin; Goals: Nicholas Lister 2 )
VALLEYS V PITTSWORTH
UNDER 11
PITTSWORTH 16 (Harrison Huber-Hayes 2, Matthew Wilson tries; Gus Lorenz, Declan King goals) def VALLEYS 6 (Tyrell Tuitogo, try; Lachlan Stagg, goal)
UNDER 12
PITTSWORTH 28 (Stewart Free 2, David Woodbridge, Patrick McGinn, Kobie Grimshaw tries; Stewart Free, Samuel Fraser-Bellette, Patrick McGinn, Zane Carr goals) def VALLEYS 10 ( Logan Koina, Mitchell Lindenmayer tries; Mitchell Lindenmayer goal)
UNDER 11/12 DEV CUP
PITTSWORTH 22 (Angus Piltz 2, Mack Mulligan 2, Bailey Knight tries; Lincoln Holmes goal) def VALLEYS 14 (Jack Craig 2, Michael Lucas tries; Marco Andreadis goal)
UNDER 13
PITTSWORTH 36 (Travis Smith 4, Jaidyn Field, Jeffery Roberts, Ned Goodall tries; Christopher Woodbridge 4 goals) def VALLEYS 8 (Brandon Biles, Jordan Lawson-Grant tries)
UNDER 14
VALLEYS 38 (Drenzell Macam 2, Chris Chalmers 2, Coen Hookins, Tate Costigan, Malik Weatherall, Oliver Combarngo tries; Brock Diment 2, Kyle Thompson goals) def PITTSWORTH 16 (Blake Ruhle, Thomas Mullen Kerr Chappell, Liam Short tries; Samuel Atkinson, Scott Fitzgerald goals)
UNDER 13/14 DEV CUP
VALLEYS 48 (Brodie Lawton 2, Kainen Saw-Braun, Oliver Combarngo, Corey Stewart, Joshua Stapp, Jack O'Brien, Caleb Brown, Drenzell Macam tries; Corey Stewart 3, Kainen Saw-Braun, Jack O'Brien, Keanu Lee goals) def PITTSWORTH 16 (Justin Moore, Scott Fitzgerald, Troy Kahler tries; Scott Fitzgerald 2 goals)
UNDER 15
VALLEYS 36 (Alex Brown 2, Travis Turnbull, Zac Stevens, Patrick O'Callaghan, Hayes Burling tries; Travis Turnbull 6 goals) def PITTSWORTH 14 (Cooper McIntyre, Christopher Bates, Brodie Grimshaw tries; Laurie Jocumsen goal)
UNDER 16
PITTSWORTH 44 (James Quinn 3, Nicholas Sharp 2, Dominic Briggs 2, Jack Cornford, Dan Pierre Thomas tries; Marcus Firzgerald 3, Jack Cornford goals) def VALLEYS 10 (Bryce Whale, Travis Turnbull tries; Wally Pegler goal)
DALBY V HIGHFIELDS
Under 11
DALBY 18 (TRIES: Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2 & Charlie Heisler GOALS: Jamarl Gibbs-Turnbull, Blayden Dodd & Alex Lindsay
HIGHFIELDS 16 (TRIES: Ryan Gill, Jakaem McCarthy-Close & Lauchlan Fanning GOALS: Blake Cessari, Riley Taylor & Lauchlan Fanning
Under 12
DALBY 22 (TRIES: Kristian Bond 2, Max Brady, Daelan Rolls & Brayden Tate GOALS: Daelan RollsHIGHFIELDS 0
Under 11/12 Dev Cup
DALBY 24 (TRIES: Alex Weier, Kenan Robert 2, Joshua Hart & Will Fitzsimmons GOALS: Mitchell Salter HIGHFIELDS 16 (TRIES: Josh Quinlan 2 & Thallis Halliday GOALS: Kynana Lamb
Under 13
DALBY 4 (TRIES: Andrew Smith GOALS: NIL HIGHFIELDS 28 (TRIES: Nathan Truscott, Teretel Tyson 3, Jack Hutton GOALS: Joshua Adam 4
Under 14
DALBY 24 (TRIES: Travis Babington, Martin Foelz 2 & Mitchel Withers 2, GOALS: Mitchell Withers & Nicholas Bruce HIGHFIELDS 24 (TRIES: Stafford Mortensen, Declan Beetson, Connor Johnstone 2 & Caleb Hayes GOALS: Cooper Taylor & Connor Johstone
Under 13/14 Dev Cup
DALBY 24 (TRIES: Hayden Thomas, Jaylan Bond 2, Declan Duncan & Tresamuel Hooper GOALS: Joseph Farrell 2 HIGHFIELDS 8 (TRIES: Ethan Wright & Lauchlan Tucker GOALS: 0
Under 16
DALBY 18 (TRIES: Zac Gleeson, Cody Milne 2 GOALS: Zac Gleeson 2 & Cody Milne HIGHFIELDS 36 (TRIES: Cooper Bowyer, Jayden Murray, Joshua Wheetonfrost, Jake Mason, Jack Truemon, Lachlan Clewley GOALS: Kye Dates 2