SONY DSC

Statewide Score Wrap

Action from the 2014 Outback Carnival.

REPRESENTATIVE

QRL Outback Carnival @ Blackall

A Grade: South West 42 def Northern Outback 0, Central West 42 def Northern Outback 6, South West 44 def Central West 10.

Championship winner: South West

Under 19: Southern 28 def Northern 8, Northern 22 def Southern 4.

A Grade Player of the Carnival: Michael Purcell (South West)

U19 Player of the Carnival: Cody Steedman (Southern)

Women’s: Central West Fillies 32 def Western Wallabies 4

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1: Brothers Juniors 58 def Brisbane Natives 26, Aspley 26 def Dayboro 16, Gaters 42 def Normanby 26, Mitchelton 26 def Valleys 24, Pine Rivers bye.
Points: Aspley 26, Pine Rivers 24, Brothers Juniors 17, Gaters 15, Dayboro 14, Normanby 8, Valleys 6, Brisbane Natives 6, Mitchelton 4.

Northside 2: Pine Rivers 49 def Dayboro 0 (forfeit), Samford 34 def Bracken Ridge Bulls 14, Mitchelton 42 def Arana Hills 16, Pine Central Holy Spirit 14 def Northlakes Kangaroos 10, Aspley 32 def Deception Bay Bombers 14, Brothers Juniors bye.
Points: Pine Rivers 24, Pine Central Holy Spirit 24, Samford 21, Mitchelton 18, Aspley 17, Bracken Ridge Bulls 16, Brothers Juniors 12, Northlakes Kangaroos 8, Deception Bay Bombers 8, Arana Hills 6, Dayboro 6.

Northside 3: Brighton Roosters 40 def Aspley 12, Gaters 40 def Northlakes Kangaroos 12, Deception Bay Bombers 46 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Bowen River Broncos 34 def Banyo 14, Burpengary 72 def Pine Rivers 4, Norths St Josephs 34 def Valleys 32.
Points: Deception Bay Bombers 28, Burpengary 23, Brighton Roosters 22, Bowen River Broncos 21, Banyo 18, Valleys 16, North St Josephs 12, Gaters 8, Pine Rivers 8, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4, Northlakes Kangaroos 4, Aspley 2.

Southside 1: Bulimba Valleys 60 def Beenleigh Juniors 6, Wests Inala 52 def Carina 28, Logan Brothers 54 def Rochedale 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 34 def Redlands 20, Slacks Creek bye.
Points: Bulimba Valleys 26, Logan Brothers 23, Wynnum Manly Juniors 18, Redlands 17, Wests Inala 13, Slacks Creek 12 , Carina 7, Rochedale 6, Beenleigh Juniors 6.

Southside 2 Sunnybank 32 def Beenleigh Bulls 22, Browns Plains 24 def Bears 6, St Brendans 20 def Logan Brothers 0 (forfeit), Mt Gravatt 44 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 20, Greenbank bye. 
Points: Sunnybank 26, Mt Gravatt 21, St Brendans 18, Browns Plains 18, Bears 16, Greenbank 16, Beenleigh Bulls 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 8, Logan Brothers 5.

Southside 3: Bulimba Valleys 42 def Slacks Creek 0, Wests Inala 34 def Carina 8, St Brendans 44 def Logan Brothers 16, Springwood 16 def Greenbank 12, Redlands 30 def Capalaba 28. 
Points: Springwood 24, Slacks Creek 22, Bulimba Valleys 18, Carina 16, Wests Inala 13, St Brendans 12, Capalaba 11, Redlands 10, Logan Brothers 9, Greenbank 7.

Southside 4 St Brendans 24 def Bears 16, Kingsridge Sharks 50 def Rochedale 16, North Stradbroke Island 51 def Logan Brothers 0 (forfeit), Waterford 44 def Beenleigh Juniors 14, Logan Wanderers 18 def Eagleby Giants 8, Wests Inala bye.

Points: Wests Inala 23, Kingsridge Sharks 22, Logan Wanderers 20, North Stradbroke Island 17, St Brendans 17, Waterford 15, Eagleby Giants 12, Bears 9, Beenleigh Juniors 9, Rochedale 6, Logan Brothers 4.

Under 20 Arana Hills 32 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Waterford 54 def Carina 18, Souths Juniors 42 def Norths Juniors 30, Mt Gravatt 56 def St Brendans 16.    
Points: Mt Gravatt 24, Souths Juniors 21, Norths Juniors 18, Waterford 16, Arana Hills 10, St Brendans 10, Carina 5, Pine Central Holy Spirit 2.

GOLD COAST

Round 10: Burleigh 26 def Bilambil 12, Tweed Heads 42 def Runaway Bay 10, Currumbin 28 def Cudgen 10, Southport 14 def Tugun 6.
Points: Burleigh 16, Southport 15, Tweed Heads 15, Tugun 12, Runaway Bay 8, Bilambil 6,  Currumbin 6, Cudgen 2. 

IPSWICH

Round 10: Brothers 36 def West End 22, Norths 36 def Fassifern 30, Goodna 38 def Swifts 14.
Points: Brothers 18, Goodna 16, Norths 11, Swifts 7, Fassifern 4, West End 2.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 11: Gatton 34 def Souths 16, Dalby 24 def Brothers 4, Valleys 36 def Pittsworth 12, Warwick 33 def Highfields 22, Wattles 29 def Oakey 26.
Points: Wattles 20, Gatton 16, Souths 12, Warwick 12, Dalby 11, Valleys 10, Highfields 10, Pittsworth 8, Oakey 8, Brothers 1.

ROMA

No games
Points after Round 9:
Chinchilla 28, St George 20, Cities 20, Wallumbilla/Surat 16, Mitchell 8, Miles 4.

*Wins worth 4 points

BORDER

No games
Points after Round 7:
Tenterfield 10, Killarney 8, Stanthorpe 6, Texas 4, Wallangarra 0.

WESTERN LEAGUE

No games
Points:
Charleville 6, Quilpie 4, Augathella 2.

CENTRAL WEST

No games
Points after Round 7:
Winton 8, Blackall 7, Barcaldine 6, Ilfracombe 5, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 7: Bluff Rabbitohs 50 def Blackwater Crushers 26, Middlemount Panthers 34 def Springsure Mountain Men 18, Emerald Tigers 24 def Emerald Cowboys 18.
Points: Bluff 14, Clermont 11, Emerald Tigers 11, Emerald Cowboys 8, Blackwater 6, Middlemount 4, Springsure 2.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

No games
Points after Round 12:
Kawana 24, Caloundra 18, Maroochydore-Coolum 15, Caboolture 14, Nambour 8, Noosa/Gympie 5.

BURNETT

Group Grand Finals:

Premier Trophy Final: Cherbourg 50 def Theodore 20.

Runners-up Plate Final: Wondai 30 def Monto 16.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 12: Miriam Vale 40 def Gin Gin 20, South Kolan 110 def Agnes Water 0.
Points: South Kolan 14, Gin Gin 12, Avondale 12, Agnes Water 8, Miriam Vale 6.

BUNDABERG

Round 10: Wallaroos 42 def Wests 32, Brothers 54 def Waves Tigers 16, Easts 32 def Isis 28.
Points: Brothers 16, Wests Panthers 10, Wallaroos 10, Hervey Bay 9, Isis 8, Easts Magpies 7, Waves Tigers 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 11: Norths 26 drew Brothers 26, Biloela 46 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 28.
Points: Yeppoon 14, CQU Norths 9, Biloela 9, Brothers 7, Fitzroy/Gracemere 5.

GLADSTONE

Round 13: TBA
Points: Brothers 14, Valleys 12, Wallabys 8, Calliope 4, Tannum 2.

MACKAY DISTRICT

Round 12: Sarina 74 def Norths 12, Moranbah 34 def Souths 16, Wests 38 def Whitsunday Brahmans 12, Brothers 50 def Magpies 26.
Points: Souths 16, Whitsunday/ Brahmans 14, Wests 14, Sarina 10, Brothers 10, Moranbah 10, Magpies 8, Norths 0.

BOWEN

Round 2:  Tigers 24 def Stingers 22, Bulldogs 44 def Burdekin 4.
Points: Bulldogs 4, Tigers 4, Burdekin 0, Stingers 0.

TOWNSVILLE

Round 13: Brothers 28 def Centrals 4, University 36 def Norths 24, Herbert River 30 def Burdekin 10.
Points: Herbert River 40, Brothers 38, Centrals 32, Burdekin 30, University 28, Norths 16, Charters Towers 16.

CAIRNS DISTRICT

Round 14: Yarrabah 42 def Atherton 4, Innisfail Brothers 28 def Tully 26, Southern Suburbs 36 def Edmonton 28, Brothers 56 def Mossman 28, Kangaroos 50 def Mareeba 30.
Points: Tully 24, Innisfail 24, Yarrabah 18, Suburbs 17, Kangaroos 17, Brothers 15, Mossman 12, Mareeba 12, Edmonton 11, Ivanhoes 8, Atherton 6.

MID WEST

No games
Points:
Normanton Stingers 16, Wanderers Devils 14, Town Lions 7, Cloncurry Eagles 6, Black Stars Diehards 4, Hughenden Bulls 4, Doomadgee Dragons -7.