QISSRL Confraternity Carnival

 

2014 QISSRL CONFRATERNITY CARNIVAL (hosted by Aquinas College, Gold Coast)

RESULTS DAY 1 – MONDAY, JUNE 30

DIVISION 3 – POOL A

Round 1: MT MARIA COLLEGE 18 (Samuel Erbel 2, Matthew Godden tries; Bryce Gilliland 3 goals) defeated FAITH LUTHERAN COLLEGE 8 (Harley White, Joel Turnbull tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 8 (Ryan Cullis, Bryce Flemett tries) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE JIMBOOMBA 2 (Nicholas Pascoe goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: MT MARIA COLLEGE 32 (Jake Handley, Harry Flowers, Thomas Cachia, Hunter McCully, Emerson Gils, Jordan Gray tries; Bryce Gilliland 4 goals) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE JIMBOOMBA 4 (Nicholas Pascoe try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: FAITH LUTHERAN COLLEGE 20 (Joel Turnbull 2, Nicholas Aquili, Harley White tries; Presley Lowe 2 goals) defeated GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 8 (Brodie Germaine 2, Kellan Jeschke tries; Brodie Germaine 3 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL. 

DIVISION 3 – POOL B

Round 1: HOLY SPIRIT COLLEGE 8 (Justin Beasley, Hayden Vella tries) drew ST MARY’S COLLEGE MARYBOROUGH 8 (Owen Dugdale 2 tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast

Round 1: XAVIER COLLEGE 28 (Eliott Wilson 2, Mitchell Cassell 2, Mitchell Colins, Daniel Kirk tries; Kyle Campbell 2 goals) defeated TRINITY COLLEGE 4 (Luke Southam try) Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: XAVIER COLLEGE 26 (Daniel Kirk 2, Kyle Campbell, Blake McIlwain, Cam Russell tries; Mitchell Collins 2, Kyle Campbell goals) defeated HOLY SPIRIT COLLEGE 10 (Brock Mifsud 2 tries; Reece Strutynski goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: TRINITY COLLEGE 18 (James Beazley 3, Matthew King tries; Luke Southam goal) defeated ST MARY’S COLLEGE MARYBOROUGH 4 (Ben Ottery try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 3 – POOL C

Round 1: ST AUGUSTINE’S SPRINGFIELD 20 (Drew Hagenbach, Benjamin Pugh, Martin Loleni Tafunai, John Filipo tries; Reid Henderson 2 goals) defeated SHALOM COLLEGE TOWNSVILLE 16 (Lance Hudson, Jabai Wosomo, James Matthew tries; Jabai Wosomo 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

 

Round 1: ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE 16 (Kobe Gray, Henry Pritchard, Jeremiah Maseesee tries; Connah Morrissey-Harvey 2 goals) defeated ST JAMES COLLEGE 12 (Fiamatai Leaupepe, Talatonu Matauaina tries; Fiamatai Leaupepe 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST JAMES COLLEGE 26 (Fiamatai Leaupepe 2, Keejan Williams, Gosen Ntambwe, Phillip Mafi tries; Fiamatai Leaupepe 3 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE SPRINGFIELD 8 (Tony Sacprasith, Tyler Elgood tries; Drew Hagenbach goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE 48 (Kobe Gray, Darcy Clarke, Jaiyden Hunt, Henry Pritchard, Connah Morrissey-Harvey, Snell Pritchard, Brandon Hasemann, Lachlan Reeves, Jordan Metekingi tries; Connah Morrissey-Harvey 4, Steve Tuifao, Tavake Junior Havili goals) defeated SHALOM TOWNSVILLE 8 (James Matthew, Chris Hunter tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL A

Round 1: ST MICHAEL’S COLLEGE 16 (Jake McGarry, Jack Norton, Matthew Griffith tries; Jadyn Whakatope-Stewart, Tristan Evert goals) defeated COLUMBA CATHOLIC COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: MARIST COLLEGE EMERALD 26 (Jackson Reynolds, Viliami Paki, Nathan Steyger, Rogan Frawley, Sam Cronk tries; Jackson Reynolds 3 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S/ASSUMPTION 16 (Harry Llyod, Joshua Sharman, Max Somes tries; Joshua Sharman 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: MARIST COLLEGE EMERALD 22 (Viliami Paki 2, Jackson Reynolds, Luke Devine tries, Jackson Reynolds 3 goals) defeated COLUMBA CATHOLIC COLLEGE 14 (Hayden O’Neill 2, William Mitchell tries; Martin Brennan goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST MICHAEL’S COLLEGE 24 (Samm Ceballos, Jack Linton, Tristan Evert, Jack Norton, Samuel Italiano tries; Jaydn Whakatope-Stewart 2 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S/ASSUMPTION 18 (Joseph Morris, Max Somes, Liam Duncan tries; James Breen 2, Joshua Sharman goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL B

Round 1: SHALOM BUNDABERG 18 (Tyson Whaleboat 2, Kyle Spry tries; Hayden Herbert 3 goals) defeated CHANEL COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: GILROY SANTA MARIA 16 (Sabin Balazategui, Brent Cantoni, Caiden Di Bartolo tries; Joshua Bona 2 goals) defeated BLACKHEATH & THORNBURGH 10 (Brennan Leggett, John Russo tries; Tevin Nelliman goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: SHALOM BUNDABERG 20 (Rhys Lu, Kyle Spry, Blake Moodie, Tyson Whaleboat tries; Corey Findlay, Hayden Herbert goals) defeated BLACKHEATH & THORNBURGH 10 (Anfernee Henry, James Freestone tries; Tevin Nelliman goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: CHANEL COLLEGE 10 (Justin Cridland, Hugh Bradley-Woods tries; Justin Cridland goal) defeated GILROY SANTA MARIA 4 (Lindsay Poppi try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL C

Round 1: ST COLUMBAN’S COLLEGE 16 (Cory Parker 2, Jacob Reeks tries; Cory Parker, James Green goals) defeated ALL SOULS/ST GABRIEL’S 10 (Max Allingham, Malik Leo tries; Max Allingham goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE SHORNCLIFFE 28 (Daniel Robinson 2, Thomas Daforno, Samuel Gadsby, Terrence Casey-Douglas, Stanley Hunt tries; Jack Frawley 2 goals) defeated ST JOHN’S SCHOOL ROMA 16 (Ryan Schefe, Thomas Packer, Hayden Packer tries; Oliver Peak 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE SHORNCLIFFE 24 (Mitchell Pusterla, Oskar Kelly, Samuel Farrell, Jack Cavanagh, Justin Sikimeti tries; Jack Frawley 2 goals) defeated ST COLUMBAN’S COLLEGE 14 (Cory Parker 2, Darren Pereira tries; Cory Parker goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST JOHN’S SCHOOL ROMA 22 (Joseph Coonan, Hayden Packer, Austin Wells, Regan Tucker tries; Oliver Peak 2, Joseph Packer goals) defeated ALL SOULS/ST GABRIEL’S 10 (Dylan Hastie 2 tries; Max Allingham goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL D

 

Round 1: ST FRANCIS COLLEGE 22 (Lorenzo Ainuu 2, Whetu Kiwi Kiwi-Moeara, Denzel Harrison tries; Danny Misa 3 goals) defeated ST LUKE’S ANGLICAN 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: ST TERESA’S COLLEGE 8 (Tristan Seeto, Clayton Smith tries) defeated ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 6 (Samuel Purtill try; Michael Lewis goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 20 (Thomas Allen 2, Samuel Purtill, Stuart McCallum tries; Thomas Allen, Mitchell Lewis goals) defeated ST LUKE’S ANGLICAN 8 (Arlo Leckie 2 tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST FRANCIS COLLEGE 28 (Lorenzo Ainuu 3, Denzel Harrison, Damian Lam Sam tries; Danny Misa 4 goals) defeated ST TERESA’S COLLEGE 18 (Tristan Seeto, Borore Howton, Henry Pannifex, Jacob Boyce tries; Bradley Morgan goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL A

Round 1: IGNATIUS PARK COLLEGE 18 (Brenn Foster, Ben Stanford, Harrison Doyle tries; Jacob Bourke 3 goals) defeated MARYMOUNT COLLEGE 16 (Thomas Popovic, Nicholas Bond, Matthew Popovic tries; Riley Glover 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE MACKAY 20 (Mitchell Dunn, Jacob Anderson, Tom Goviglio tries; Braydon Lamb 3 goals) defeated ST MARY’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 16 (Cody Trost 2, Samuel Gray ties; Brayden Josephs 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: IGNATIUS PARK COLLEGE 20 (Kane Strachan, Gehamat Shibasaki, Ryan Llyod, Lachlan Payne tries; Jacob Bourke 2 goals) defeated ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE MACKAY 12 (Luke Schulte, Ayden Horner tries; Joshua Morton, Braydon Lamb goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST MARY’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 16 (Nicholas Ryals, Robert Elara, Brayden Josephs tries; Braydon Josephs 2 goals) defeated MARYMOUNT COLLEGE 12 (Riley Glover, Lachlan Smith tries; Riley Glover 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL B

Round 1: ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 24 (Trai Fuller, Daniel Adamson, Angus Fitzgerald, Jack Collins tries; Sean Anderson 4 goals) defeated RYAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE 6 (Hayden Tighe try; Zak Parker goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: ROCKHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 20 (Brendan English 2, Regan Conaghan, Connor Bohan tries; Connor Tansey 2 goals) defeated ST EDMUND’S COLLEGE 12 (Jayden Green, Kain Humpreys tries; Andrew Richardson 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 48 (Jack Collins 2, Harry Grant, Thomas Skinner, Sean Anderson, Daniel Adamson, Maia Raihe, Bacho Salam, Trai Fuller tries; Sean Anderson 5, Jarmaine Willett goals) defeated ST EDMUND’S COLLEGE 6 (Archie Taylor try; Andrew Richardson goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ROCKHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 20 (Brodie Perry 2, Brandon Barnes, Kurt Wiltshire tries; Connor Tansey 2 goals) defeated RYAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE 8 (Tre-Jamal Conlon, Tate Van Wel tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL C

Round 1: THE CATHEDRAL COLLEGE 28 (Jake Ainsworth, Daniel McKellar, Thomas Russell, Lachlan Norris, Isaac Dixon tries; Caleb Tull 2, Luke Rumpf 2 goals) defeated PADUA COLLEGE 6 (Samuel Collins try; Jordan Fewings goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: AQUINAS COLLEGE 16 (Clay Nolan, Noah Harrold-Evans, Jake Thompson tries; Jye Boyd 2 goals) defeated ABERGOWRIE COLLEGE 14 (Daula Ellison, Terry Waia, Joshua Sagigi tries; Travis Gulliver goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: THE CATHEDRAL COLLEGE 28 (Jake Ainsworth 2, Nathan Clarke, Lachlan Norris, Peter Blucher tries; Lindsay Jarrett 4 goals) defeated ABERGOWRIE COLLEGE 12 (Terry Waia, Joseph Wigness tries; John Larry 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: PADUA COLLEGE 18 (John Honour, Benjamin Harvey, Lawson Creighton, Jack Peoples tries; Lawson Creighton goal) defeated AQUINAS COLLEGE 6 (Clay Nolan try; Jye Boyd goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL D

Round 1: ST PETER CLAVER COLLEGE 14 (Lancelot Manu, Luke Jamieson, Tafito Tafito tries; Lachlan Baynes goal) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE ROCKHAMPTON 6 (Joshua Irwin try; Jackson Harris goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 1: ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 26 (Nathan Traill 3, Matthew Wright, Ewelu Mene tries; Patrick Llewelyn 3 goals) defeated CLAIRVAUX MACKILLOP COLLEGE 10 (Hale Vaihu, Liam Enoch tries; Riley King goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 2: ST PETER CLAVER COLLEGE 48 (Lachlan Baynes 3, Shar Walden, Adrian Elder, Gabriel Gower, Luke Jamieson, Kyle Beckhouse tries; Lachlan Baynes 8 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 6 (Matthew Wright try; Dominic Reynolds goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 2: EMMAUS COLLEGE ROCKHAMPTON 28 (Malcolm Kenny, Jordan Moffitt, Joshua Irwin, Ty Vallence, Riley Mertin, Shaun Nolan tries; Jackson Harris 2 goals) defeated CLAIRVAUX MACKILLOP COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.