Statewide Score Wrap

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1: Gaters 10 def Aspley 4, Dayboro 18 def Brothers Juniors 12, Pine Rivers 30 def Mitchelton 10, Normanby 18 def Valleys 16, Brisbane Natives bye.
Points: Aspley 40, Pine Rivers 38, Dayboro 26, Brothers Juniors 24, Gaters 23, Normanby 16, Brisbane Natives 12, Valleys 11, Mitchelton 10.

Northside 2: Preliminary Final: Pine Rivers 50 def Samford 12

Northside 3: Preliminary Final: Bowen River Broncos 30 def Burpengary 10

Southside 1: Bulimba Valleys 20 def Carina 0 (forfeit), Redlands 38 def Slacks Creek 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 22 def Rochedale 12, Wests Inala 22 drew with  Logan Brothers 22, Beenleigh Juniors bye 
Points: Bulimba Valleys 36, Logan Brothers 36, Wynnum Manly Juniors 28, Redlands 27, Wests Inala 26, Slacks Creek 22, Beenleigh Juniors 12, Carina 11, Rochedale 8.

Southside 2: Sunnybank 38 def Greenbank 8, St Brendans 22 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 0 (forfeit), Bears 20 def Logan Brothers 0 (forfeit), Browns Plains 20 def Beenleigh Bulls 0 (forfeit), Mt Gravatt bye.     
Points: Sunnybank 40, Mt Gravatt 31, St Brendans 30, Browns Plains 30, Bears 28, Greenbank 22, Wynnum Manly Juniors 12.

Southside 3: Bulimba Valleys 46 def Carina 4, Springwood 38 def Redlands 10, Logan Brothers 36 def Wests Inala 18, Slacks Creek 20 def Greenbank 0 (forfeit), St Brendans 33 def Capalaba 0 (forfeit).
Points: Slacks Creek 34, Bulimba Valleys 33, Springwood 32, Carina 27, Wests Inala 24, St Brendans 19, Logan Brothers 19, Capalaba 13, Redlands 12, Greenbank 7. 

Southside 4: Kingsridge Sharks v St Brendans washed out, Eagleby Giants 18 drew with Rochedale 18, Bears 24 def Waterford 16, Wests Inala 31 def Beenleigh Juniors 0 (forfeit), Logan Wanderers 51 def Logan Brothers 0 (forfeit), North Stradbroke Island bye.
Points: Wests Inala 37, Kingsridge Sharks 35, Logan Wanderers 34, St Brendans 32, North Stradbroke Island 23, Waterford 19, Eagleby Giants 19, Bears 17, Rochedale 15, Beenleigh Juniors 12, Logan Brothers 7.

Under 20: Norths Juniors 26 def Carina 10, Pine Central Holy Spirit 38 def St Brendans 24, Waterford 20 def Arana Hills 0 (forfeit).     
Points: Mt Gravatt 34, Souths Juniors 33, Norths Juniors 30, Waterford 28, St Brendans 16, Arana Hills 12, Carina 9, Pine Central Holy Spirit 6.

 

GOLD COAST

Round 17: Southport 30 def Tugun 16, Burleigh 25 def Tweed Heads 18, Bilambil 42 def Cudgen 8, Currumbin 24 def Runaway Bay 22.
Points: Southport 29, Burleigh 26, Tugun 22, Tweed Heads 18, Bilambil 16, Currumbin 12, Runaway Bay 11, Cudgen 2. 

IPSWICH

Round 18: Norths 38 def West End 24, Goodna 28 def Fassifern 18, Brothers 52 def Swifts 32.
Points: Brothers 28, Norths 25, Goodna 24, Fassifern 16, Swifts 9, West End 6.

TOOWOOMBA

Elimination Final: Warwick 21 def Dalby 20 (in extra time).
Qualifying Final: Gatton 18 def Souths 12.

Next weekend – Semi-Final 1: Souths v Warwick.

Semi-Final 2: Wattles v Gatton.

ROMA

Elimination Final: Cities 22 def Wallumbilla/Surat 20.
Major Semi-Final: St George 32 def Chinchilla 26.

Next weekend – Preliminary Final: Chinchilla v Cities. Winner plays St George in August 31 Grand Final.

BORDER

Round 14: Stanthorpe 28 def Killarney 19, Tenterfield 60 def Wallangarra 4.
Tenterfield 58 def Killarney 0, Stanthorpe 88 def Wallangarra 20.
Points: Tenterfield 18, Stanthorpe 16, Killarney 10, Texas 8, Wallangarra 0.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Grand Final: Quilpie 20 def Charleville 14 at Charleville.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 13: Barcaldine 26 def Ilfacombe 24, Winton 16 def Blackall 10.
Points: Winton 19, Barcaldine 17, Ilfracombe 10, Blackall 7, Longreach 3.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Elimination Final: Emerald Tigers 18 def Emerald Cowboys 16.
Major Semi-Final: Bluff 24 def Clermont 20.
Next weekend – Preliminary Final: Clermont v Emerald Tigers. Winner plays Bluff in August 30 Grand Final. 

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Week 2 Finals

Semi Final 1: Maroochydore-Coolum 20 def Kawana 4.
Semi-Final 2: Caboolture 30 def Nambour 6.
Week 3 Finals – Major Semi-Final: Caloundra v Maroochydore-Coolum.
Minor Semi-Final: Kawana v Caboolture.

SOUTH BURNETT

Minor Semi-Final: Wondai 28 def Kingaroy 24.
Major Semi-Final: Cherbourg 38 def Murgon 14.

Next weekend – Preliminary Final: Murgon v Wondai. Winner plays Cherbourg in Grand Final on August 30.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Grand Final: Mundubbera 29 def Gayndah 26 @ Mundubbera.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Semi-Final 1: South Kolan 36 def Miriam Vale 22.
Semi-Final 2: Avondale 34 def Gin Gin 20.
Next weekend – Preliminary Final: Gin Gin v South Kolan. Winner plays Avondale in Grand Final.

BUNDABERG

Round 18: Brothers 20 def Hervey Bay on forfeit, Easts 64 def Wallaroos 0, Wests 12 def Isis 6.
Points: Wests Panthers 25, Brothers 25, Easts Magpies 25, Isis 22, Wallaroos 20, Hervey Bay 13.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 19: CQU Norths 54 def Fitzroys 28, Yeppoon 42 def Biloela 18. 
Points:
Yeppoon 26, Biloela 15, Brothers 15, CQU Norths 15, Fitzroy/Gracemere 5.

GLADSTONE

Elimination Final: Calliope 36 def Wallabys 32.
Major Semi-Final: Brothers 38 def Valleys 10.

Next weekend – Preliminary Final: Valleys v Calliope. Winner plays Brothers in Grand Final on August 31.

MACKAY DISTRICT

Elimination Final: Sarina 36 def Moranbah 30.
Qualifying Final: Whitsunday/Brahmans 25 def Souths 24.

Next weekend – Semi-Final 1: Souths v Sarina.
Semi-Final 2: Wests v Whitsunday/Brahmans

BOWEN

Grand Final: Tigers 32 def Bulldogs 12.

TOWNSVILLE

Round 19: Herbert River 20 def Norths 16, Brothers 34 def Charters Towers 26, Burdekin 62 def University 0.
Points: Herbert River 64, Brothers 58, Burdekin 50, Centrals 44, University 32, Charters Towers 32, Norths 24.

CAIRNS DISTRICT

Round 21: Tully 18 def Southern Suburbs 4, Yarrabah 24 def Mareeba 22, Mossman/Port Douglas 20 def Atherton 0 on forfeit, Brothers 44 def Edmonton 16, Kangaroos 48 def Ivanhoes 16.
Points: Tully 38, Innisfail 37, Yarrabah 30, Suburbs 27, Kangaroos 26, Brothers 25, Edmonton 17, Mossman 16, Mareeba 16, Ivanhoes 14, Atherton 6.

MID WEST

Grand Final: Wanderers Devils 40 def Normanton Stingers 34 at Alex Inch Oval Mount Isa.