MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Mal Meninga Cup, Cyril Connell Cup

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Struddys Sports BRL Pre-Season Grand Final

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Ashley Harawira 2, Dylan Hawea 2, Glen Ellis, Brett Coutts, Kyle Van Klaveran, John Brady tries; Alex Bishop 2, Kyle Van Klaveran goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 24 (Reece Baker 2, Sean Yorston, Jake Cannon tries; Michael Bishay 2, Zach Lister 2 goals)

Play-offs

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 30 (Sebastian Sinapati, Robert Lane, Tim Tanielu, Andrew Gormley, James Leavai, John Tasi tries; Sean Loxley 2, Andrew Gormley goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Wayd Nibbs, Richie Pandia, Pat McCullum, Matt Brown, Barry Blackman tries; Chris Ash 2 goals)

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY 44 (Zach Koita 2, Mitchell Krause 2, David McKenna, Olsi Kraniqi, Semisi Ahoafi, Brad Mana tries; Chris Green 6 goals) def CARINA 20 (Mauiuia Poe, Brett Ferguson, Steve Tyrrell, McKenzie Reid tries; Isaac Kaufmann 2 goals)

GATERS 36 (Aaron Corbyn 2, Byron Whittaker, Shauni Wickham, Kieran Turner, Marlon Doak, Nathan Turner tries; Kieran Turner 3, Stephen Tunnicliffe goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 22 (Ryan Currie, Jacob Thomas, Rez Phillips, Jack Walters tries; Jacob Thomas 3 goals)

EASTS TIGERS 42 (Whetu Austin 3, Michael Kai, Leon Ellia-Niukore, Jack Joass, Billy Walters, Thomas Ingersole tries; Jack Joass 5 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 14 (David Faamita, Natal Tuia, Daniel Tamou tries; Joshua Te Amo goal)

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Brothers Juniors 58 def Arana Hills 16, Bulimba 54 def Wynnum 20 , Aspley versus Carina TBA, Albany Creek Gaters 84 def Eastern Suburbs 10, Logan Brothers 36 def Valleys 28.
Points: Brothers Juniors 7, Albany Creek Gaters 6, Bulimba 6, Logan Brothers 5 Aspley 4, Wynnum 4, Eastern Suburbs 4, Carina 2, Valleys 0, Arana Hills 0.

Northside 1: Pine Rivers 14 def Dayboro 4, Samford 24 def Pine Central HS 18, Mitchelton 26 def Albany Creek Gaters 22, Brisbane Natives 26 def Normanby 14.
Points: Pine Rivers 6, Samford 5, Mitchelton 5, Dayboro 4, Pine Central HS 4, Normanby 3, Brisbane Natives 3, Albany Creek Gaters 2.

Northside 2: Aspley 22 def Burpengary 20, Brothers Juniors 16 def Banyo 12, Deception Bay Juniors 28 def Mitchelton 20, Moreton Bay Pride 46 def Valleys 12.
Points: Deception Bay Juniors 8, Moreton Bay Pride 6, Brothers Juniors 6, Banyo 4, Mitchelton 4, Burpengary 2, Aspley 2, Valleys 0.

Northside 3: Banyo 22 def Brighton 18, Bracken Ridge 46 def Aspley 16, North Lakes 26 def Pine Rivers 24, Bowen River Broncos 34 def Arana Hills 18, St Josephs 38 def Pine Central HS 12.

Points: Brighton 6, Banyo 6, Pine Rivers 4, St Josephs 4, Arana Hills 4, Bracken Ridge 4, Bowen Hills Broncos 4, Aspley 4, Pine Central HS 2, North Lakes 2.

Southside 1: Beenleigh Snrs 46 def Brothers St Brendans 4, Logan City Hawks 20 def Wynnum 0 (forfeit), Redlands District 20 def Logan Brothers 0 (Forfeit), Browns Plains 26 def Bears 14, Souths Sunnybank Bye.

Points: Beenleigh Snrs 8, Browns Plains 6, Bears 6, Souths Sunnybank 6, Logan City Hawks 4 , Redlands District 4,  Logan Brothers 2, Wynnum 2, Brothers St Brendans 2.

Southside 2: Bulimba Valleys 32 def Eagleby 30 , Souths Sunnybank 24 def Carina 6, Capalaba 30 def Kingsridge 16, Logan Wanderers 44 def Browns Plains 12.
Points: Bulimba Valleys 8, Capalaba 7, Souths Sunnybank 6, Logan Wanders 5, Kingridge 2, Eagleby 2, Carina 2, Browns Plains 0

Southside 3: Cannon Hill 30 def East Springwood 10, Edens Landing 30 def Beenleigh Jnr 16, Brothers St Brendans 36 def Mt Gravatt 10, Greenbank 28 def Waterford 16, Stradbroke 50 def Eagleby 6.
Points: East Springwood 6, Stradbroke 6, Brothers Saint Brendans 6, Beenleigh Jnrs 6, Greenbank 6, Cannon Hill 2, Waterford 2, Edens Landing 2, Easts Mt Gravatt 2, Eagleby 2.

Under 20: Mt Gravatt 32 def Carina 16, Browns Plains 42 def Greenbank 12, Albany Creek Gaters 34 def Narangba 28, Waterford 46 def Souths Juniors 10.
Points: Waterford 6, Browns Plains 6, Mt Gravatt 4, Albany Creek Gaters 4, Narangba 2, Greenbank 2, Carina 0, Souths Juniors 0

TOOWOOMBA

Round 3: Pittsworth 32 def Souths 22, Dalby 10 drew Highfields 10, Wattles 32 def Warwick 24, Valleys 64 def Brothers 4, Goondiwindi 34 def Oakey 32.
Points: Valleys 5, Gatton 4, Highfields 4, Pittsworth 4, Dalby 3, Warwick 2, Oakey 2, Wattles 2, Goondiwindi 2, Souths 1, Brothers 1.

SOUTH BURNET

Round 1: Mundubbera 48 def Eidsvold 16.
Points:  Mundubbera 2, Eidsvold 0, Monto 0, Gayndah 0

*The second week of Round 1 will be played on April 11 between Monto and Gayndah.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 3: South Kolan 60 def Gin Gin 22, Miriam Vale 38 def Burnett Heads 26, Agnes Water 26 def Avondale 22.
Points: Gin Gin 4, Miriam Vale 4, Agnes Water 4, Burnett Heads 2, Avondale 2, South Kolan 2.

BUNDABERG

Round 4: Hervey Bay 54 def Wave Tigers 6, Wests 40 def Easts 24, Brothers 38 def Isis 6.
Points: Brothers 6, Hervey Bay 6, Isis 4, Wests 4, Wallaroos 2, Easts 2, Waves Tigers 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 2: Whitsunday 46 def Moranbah 12, Sarina 56 def Norths 34, Souths 34 def Magpies 10, Brothers 22 def Wests 20.
Points: Souths 4, Sarina 4, Brothers 2, Wests 2, Brothers 2, Magpies 2, Whitsunday 2, Norths 0, Moranbah 0.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 2: Charters Towers 44 def Centrals 18, Brothers 32 def Burdekin 30, Herbert River 44 def University 6.
Points: Herbert River 8, Brothers 8, Charters Towers 4, Burdekin 4, Norths 4, University 4, Centrals 0.

CAIRNS

Round 3: Brothers 56 def Mareeba 20, Edmonton 36 def Atherton 12, Mossman Port/Douglas 24 def Ivanhoes 22, Kangaroos 40 def Tully 12, Innisfail 52 def Yarrabah 4.
Points: Edmonton 6, Tully 4, Innisfail 4, Ivanhoes 4, Brothers 4, Southern Suburbs 4, Kangaroos 4, Mossman Port/Douglas 4, Atherton 0, Yarrabah 0, Mareeba 0.