MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Mal Meninga Cup, Cyril Connell Cup

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

IPSWICH JETS 39 (Matthew Brown 2, Pat McCullum, Haydan Lipp, Chris Ash, Teutau Fakahoko tries; Haydan Lipp 7 goals; Haydan Lipp field goal) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 12 (Jaz Nahu-Main, Andrew Gormley tries; Robbie Lane 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve

LOGAN BROTHERS 40 (Ramon Filipine 2, Ihaka Watene 2, Ono So’Oialo, Wayne Kennedy, Shaun Higgins, Steve Liki tries; Trent Shield 3, Joshua Te Amo goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 32(Shane Picker 3, Jordan Ive, Ben Hofzapfel, Liam Herrington tries; Zach Lister 3, Jake Cannon goals) at Civic Park, Logan

GATERS 14 (Marlon Doak 2 tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 2, Bobby Goulding goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Brandon Downey, Hayden Crockett tries; Brandon Downey 2 goals) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (John Brady 3, Josh Beehag, Dujean Liolevave, Hayden Hansen tries; Oliver Regan 3, Josh Beehag goals) def CARINA 20 (Paul Cullen 2, Jon Stewart, Scott Greenhill tries; Isaac Kaufmann 2 goals) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 38
 (Mitchell Lollback 2, Hayden Crowley 2, Jeriah Goodrich, Mitchell Krause, Stephen Coombe, Mitchell McMillan tries; Jeriah Goodrich 2, Christopher Green goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 16 (Joe Henderson 2, Joseph Seeto tries; Oliver Olds 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval

Points: Ipswich Jets 2, Wynnum Redland City 2, Redcliffe Dolphins 2, Logan Brothers 2, Gaters 2, Easts Tigers 0, Valleys 0, Carina 0, Normanby 0, West Brisbane Panthers 0.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Brothers Juniors 32 def Aspley 16, Valleys 38 def Arana Hills 14, Bulimba  54 def Eastern Suburbs 22, Wynnum 48 def Carina 12, Logan Brothers 44 def Albany Creek Gaters 36
Points: Brothers Juniors 9, Bulimba 8, Logan Brothers 7, Albany Creek Gaters 6, Wynnum 6, Aspley 5, Eastern Suburbs 4, Carina 3, Valleys 2, Arana Hills 0.

Northside 1: Pine Rivers 40 def Normanby 34, Samford 32 def Dayboro 8, Mitchelton 24 def Pine Central HS 12, Brisbane Natives 30 def Albany Creek Gaters 10
Points: Pine Rivers 8, Samford 7, Mitchelton 7, Brisbane Natives 5, Pine Central HS 4, Dayboro 4, Normanby 3, Albany Creek Gaters 2.

Northside 2: Moreton Bay Pride 22 def Aspley 18, Burpengary 30 def Brothers Juniors 10, Mitchelton 24 def Banyo 12, Valleys 20 def Deception Bay Juniors 12
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 8, Deception Bay Juniors 8, Mitchelton 6, Brothers Juniors 6, Banyo 4, Burpengary 4, Aspley 2, Valleys 2.

 

Northside 3: Brighton 38 def Pine Central HS 12, Bracken Ridge 24 def North Lakes 4, Banyo 24 def Pine Rivers 22, Bowen River Broncos 52 def Aspley 8, St Josephs 40 def Arana Hills 20
Points: Brighton 8, Banyo 8 , Bowen River Broncos 6, St Josephs 6, Bracken Ridge 6, Pine Rivers 4, Arana Hills 4, Aspley 4, Pine Central HS 2, North Lakes 2,

Southside 1: Beenleigh Snrs 20 def Bears 18, Souths Sunnybank 48 def Logan Brothers 10, Redlands District 40 def St Brendans 10, Browns Plains 20 def Wynnum 0 (forfeit), Logan City Hawks Bye
Points: Beenleigh Snrs 10, Browns Plains 8, Souths Sunnybank 8,  Redlands District 6, Logan City Hawks 6, Bears 6, Logan Brothers 2, Wynnum 2, St Brendans 2,

Southside 2: Bulimba Valleys 21 def Capalaba 20, Souths Sunnybank 36 def Logan Wanderers 32, Carina 44 def Eagleby 22, Kingsridge 26 def Browns Plains 22
Points: Bulimba Valleys 10, Souths Sunnybank 8, Capalaba 7, Logan Wanderers 5, Kingsridge 4, Carina 4, Eagleby 2, Browns Plains 0.

Southside 3: Beenleigh Jnr 26 def Waterford 22, Mt Gravatt 28 def Edens Landing 16, Brothers St Brendans 30 def Cannon Hill 28, Greenbank 68 def Eagleby 0, East Springwood 16 def Stradbroke 12.
Points: East Springwood 8, Beenleigh Jnr 8, Greenbank 8, Brothers St Brendans 8, Stradbroke 6, Easts Mt Gravatt 4, Cannon Hill 2, Waterford 2, Edens Landing 2, Eagleby 2.

Under 20: Browns Plains 36 def Mt Gravatt 26, Carina 44 def Souths Juniors 6, Greenbank 28 def Narangba 8,Waterford 56 def Albany Creek Gaters 16.
Points: Waterford 8, Browns Plains 8, Mt Gravatt 4, Greenbank 4, Albany Creek Gaters 4, Carina 2, Narangba 0, Souths Juniors 0.

IPSWICH

Round 1: West End 50 def Swifts 12, Goodna 28 def Fassifern 26, Norths 26 def Brothers 16.
Points: West End 2, Norths 2, Goodna 2, Fassifern 0, Brothers 0, Swifts 0.

GOLD COAST

Round 1: Burleigh 46 def Southport 12, Bilambil 42 def Runaway Bay 24, Tugun 24 def Currumbin 10. Tweed Heads bye
Points: Burleigh 2, Tugun 2, Tweed Heads 2, Bilambil 2, Southport 0, Runaway Bay 0, Currumbin 0. 

TOOWOOMBA

Round 4: Pittsworth 24 def Valleys 18, Wattles 52 def Souths 24, Gatton 38 def Warwick 22, Highfields 22 def Oakey 14, Dalby 20 def Brothers 18.
Points: Gatton 6, Highfields 6, Pittsworth 6, Valleys 5, Dalby 5, Wattles 4, Warwick 2, Oakey 2, Goondiwindi 2, Souths 1, Brothers 1.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 1: Cities 26 def Chinchilla 16, Wallumbilla/Surat 32 def Mitchell 30, St George 40 def Miles 32. 
Points:  Cities 4, St George 4, Wallumbilla/Surat 4, Mitchell 0, Miles 0, Chinchilla 0.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 1: Ilfracombe Scorpions 48 def Longreach Tigers 0, Winton 38 def Barcaldine 22.
Points: Ilfracombe 2, Winton 2, Blackall 0, Barcaldine 0, Longreach 0.

SOUTH BURNETT

Round 1: Monto 30 def Gayndah 26, Mundubbera 48 def Eidsvold 16.
Points:  Mundubbera 2, Monto 2, Eidsvold 0, Gayndah 0

*Split Round

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 4: Gin Gin 36 def Agnes Water 16, Burnett Heads 32 def Avondale 26, South Kolan 64 def Miriam Vale 18.
Points: Gin Gin 6, Miriam Vale 4, Agnes Water 4, Burnett Heads 4, South Kolan 4, Avondale 2.

BUNDABERG

Round 5: Hervey Bay 32 def Easts 6, Brothers 34 def Wests 18, Wallaroos 26 def Isis Devils 24.
Points: Brothers 8, Hervey Bay 8, Isis 6, Wests 6, Wallaroos 6, Easts 4, Waves Tigers 2.

GLADSTONE

Round 1: Brothers 26 def Tannum 22, Valleys 40 def Wallabys 22.
Points: Valleys 2, Brothers 2, Tannum 0, Wallabys 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 1: Norths Chargers 52 def Emu Park Emus 20, Brothers 30 def Biloela Panthers 26, Yeppoon Seagulls 36 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 22.
Points: Norths Chargers 2, Yeppoon Seagulls 2, Brothers 2, Biloela Panthers 0, Yeppoon Seagulls 0, Emu Park 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 3: Sarina 14 def Magpies 10, Wests and Souths 28 all draw, Brothers and Whitsunday 22 all draw, Moranbah 26 def Norths 12.
Points: Sarina 6, Souths 5, Brothers 3, Wests 3, Whitsunday 3, Magpies 2, Moranbah 2, Norths 0.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 4: Herbert River 34 def Charters Towers 14, Centrals 16 def University 4, Burdekin 44 def Norths 10.
Points: Herbert River 12, Brothers 12, Burdekin 8, Charters Towers 4, Centrals 4, Norths 4, University 4.

CAIRNS

Round 4: Southern Suburbs 28 def Tully 24, Atherton 32 def Innisfail 14, Edmonton 54 def Kangaroos 10, Yarrabah 24 def Ivanhoes 20, Brothers 46 def Mossman Port/Douglas 4.
Points: Edmonton 6, Tully 4, Innisfail 4, Ivanhoes 4, Brothers 4, Southern Suburbs 4, Kangaroos 4, Mossman Port/Douglas 4, Atherton 0, Yarrabah 0, Mareeba 0.