MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Mal Meninga Cup, Cyril Connell Cup

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5:

IPSWICH JETS 32 (Jordon Tighe 2, Fine Fainga, George Sami, Haydan Lipp, Wayd Nibbs tries; Haydan Lipp 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Mitchell McMahon 2, Kyle van Klaveren, Tyson Cleal tries; Jordan Mitchell 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

LOGAN BROTHERS 24 (Tony Chong 2, Ono So’Oialo, David Faamita, Dylan Taikato-Simpson tries; Dylan Taikato-Simpson 2 goals) def GATERS 12 (Kieran Turner, Fred Tuua tries; Kieran Turner 2 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 38 (Mitchell Moore 2, Paris Oti 2, Hayden Crowley, David McKenna, Nicholas Pratten, Trazan Rihia tries; Chris Green 2, Mitchell Lollback goals) def CARINA 22 (Brett Ferguson, Paul Cullen, Isaac Kaufmann, Sunia Hala tries; Isaac Kaufmann 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

VALLEYS DIEHARDS 42 (Reece Baker2, Jordan Ive, Zach Lister, Shane Picker, Tuhulu Isileli-Foou, Cody Herrington, Josh Minniecon tries; Zach Lister 4, Joel Bailey goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 22 (Brandon Khuu 2, Chris Stagg, Jack Walters tries; Oliver Olds 3 goals) at Davies Park.

EASTS TIGERS 27 (Siaosi Faingaa, Brandon Downey, Leon Ellia-Niukore, Dwayne Craft, Brandon George tries; Brandon Downey 3 goals; Brent Warr field goal) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 26 (Sebastian Sinapati 3, Luke Pollock, Jardii Nean tries; Luke Pollock 2, Andrew Gormley goals) at Scott Park, Holland Park.

Points: Ipswich Jets 10, Wynnum Redland City 8, Logan Brothers 8, Easts Tigers 6*, Redcliffe Dolphins 4*, Gaters 4*, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Valleys 2, Normanby 2, Carina 0*.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Bulimba 30 def Albany Creek Gaters 20, Brothers Juniors 94 def Eastern Suburbs 4, Valleys 54 def Carina 28, Wynnum 40 def Logan Brothers 34, Arana Hills 53 def Aspley 16.
Points: Bulimba 14, Brothers Juniors 13, Logan Brothers 11, Albany Creek Gaters 10, Wynnum 8, Valleys 8, Aspley 5, Carina 5, Eastern Suburbs 4, Arana Hills 2.

Northside 1: Pine Rivers 24 def Brisbane Natives 22, Dayboro 16 def Mitchelton 12, Albany Creek Gaters 24 def Samford 20, Pine Central HS 26 def Normanby 22.
Points: Pine Rivers 14, Brisbane Natives 9, Mitchelton 9, Dayboro 8, Samford 7, Normanby 7, Pine Central HS 6, Albany Creek Gaters 4.

Northside 2: Valleys 20 def Banyo 16, Moreton Bay Pride 34 def Mitchelton 8, Burpengary 20 def Deception Bay Juniors 16, Brothers Juniors 28 def Aspley 24.

Points: Moreton Bay Pride 12, Deception Bay Juniors 10, Banyo 8, Mitchelton 8, Brothers Juniors 8, Valleys 8, Burpengary 6, Aspley 4.
Northside 3: Brighton 28 def Pine Rivers 10, Arana Hills 44 def Aspley 16, Banyo 26 def Bowen River Broncos 12, St Josephs 34 def Bracken Ridge 32, North Lakes 58 def Pine Central HS 20.

Points: Brighton 14, St Josephs 12, Banyo 12, Arana Hills 8, Bowen River Broncos 7, Bracken Ridge 6, Pine Rivers 6, North Lakes 6, Pine Central HS 5, Aspley 4.
Southside 1: Souths Sunnybank 38 def Logan City Hawks 34, Redlands District 14 def Browns Plains 12, St Brendans 20 def Bears 10 , Beenleigh Snrs bye
Points: Beenleigh Snrs 14, Browns Plains 12, Redlands District 12, Souths Sunnybank 12, Bears 8, Logan City Hawks 8 , Logan Brothers 8, St Brendans 4.

Southside 2: Carina 38 def Bulimba Valleys 16, Souths Sunnybank 24 def Kingsridge 16, Browns Plains 34 def Eagleby 32, Capalaba 30 def Logan Wanderers 22.
Points: Bulimba Valleys 14, Souths Sunnybank 12, Capalaba 11, Carina 10, Logan Wanderers 7, Kingsridge 6, Eagleby 2, Browns Plains 2.

Southside 3: Greenbank 26 def Beenleigh Jnr 22, East Springwood 26 def Brothers St Brendans 22, Mt Gravatt 22 def Stradbroke 6, Cannon Hill 34 def Waterford 14, Edens Landing 46 def Eagleby 0 (Forfeit).
Points: Greenbank 14, Beenleigh Jnr 12, Brothers St Brendans 12, East Springwood 10, Easts Mt Gravatt 10, Cannon Hill 8, Stradbroke 6, Edens Landing 4, Waterford 2, Eagleby 2.

Under 20: Browns Plains 20 def Souths Juniors 0 (Forfeit), Waterford 40 def Narangba 16, Mt Gravatt 56 def Albany Creek Gaters 14, Greenbank 34 def Carina 12.
Points: Browns Plains 14, Waterford 13, Mt Gravatt 8, Greenbank 8, Albany Creek Gaters 8, Carina 3, Narangba 2.

IPSWICH

Round 5: Brothers 40 def Goodna 10, Norths 36 def West End 4, Swifts 32 def Fassifern 30.
Points: Goodna 6*, Brothers 6, Norths 6*, West End 4*, Swifts* 4, Fassifern 0.

*Postponed games rescheduled for June 12

GOLD COAST

Round 5: Runaway Bay 36 def Currumbin 6, Tweed Heads 32 def Tugun 10, Bilambil 28 def Southport 16.
Points: Tweed Heads 10, Burleigh 8, Tugun 8, Bilambil 6, Runaway Bay 4, *Southport 2, *Currumbin 0.

*Game in hand 

TOOWOOMBA

Round 7: Highfields 36 def Brothers 20, Oakey 48 def Wattles 38, Pittsworth 34 def Goondiwindi 22, Warwick 30 def Valleys 18, Gatton 40 def Dalby 6.
Points: Gatton 12, Highfields 10, Pittsworth 10, Wattles 8, Dalby 7, Warwick 6, Valleys 5, Oakey 4, Goondiwindi 4, Brothers 3, Souths 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 3: Tenterfield 26 def Wallangarra 18, Stanthorpe 60 def Killarney 4.
Points: Tenterfield 6, Stanthorpe 4, Wallangarra 2, Killarney 0.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 4: Chinchilla 58 def Wallumbilla/Surat 6, St George 26 def Cities 22, Mitchell 80 def Miles 28.
Points: Chinchilla 12, Cities 12, St George 12, Wallumbilla/Surat 8, Mitchell 4, Miles 0.

Wins worth 4 points

CENTRAL WEST

Round 4: Winton 48 def Ilfracombe 10.
Points: Winton 6, Ilfracombe 4, Barcaldine 4, Blackall 0, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 3: Clermont Bears 52 def Middlemount Panthers 42, Bluff Rabbitohs 58 def Springsure Mountain Men 18, Blackwater Crushers 22 def Emerald Cowboys 20, Dysart Bulls 30 def Emerald Tigers 28.
Points: Bluff Rabbitohs 6, Clermont Bears 6, Middlemount Panthers 4, Blackwater Crushers 4, Emerald Cowboys 2, Dysart Bulls 2, Emerald Tigers 0, Springsure Mountain Men 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 3: Monto 17 def Eidsvold 16, Mundubbera 58 def Gayndah 6.
Points: Monto 6, Mundubbera 4, Gayndah 2, Eidsvold 0.

SOUTH BURNETT

Round 1: Wondai 36 def Murgon 22, Cherbourg 48 def Kingaroy 28.
Points: Cherbourg 2, Wondai 2, Murgon 0, Kingaroy 0.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Round 3: Nambour Crushers 22 def Caboolture Snakes 20, Maroochydore -Coolum Swans 42 def Caloundra Sharks 26, Kawana Dolphins 28 def Northern Outlaws 26.
Points: Maroochydore 12, Nambour 10, Kawana 9, Northern Outlaws 5, Caboolture 4, Caloundra 3.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

No games bye weekend
Points after Round 5:
Gin Gin 6, Miriam Vale 6, South Kolan 6, Agnes Water 4, Burnett Heads 4, Avondale 4.

BUNDABERG

Round 8: Brothers 72 def Easts 6, Isis Devils 28 def Waves Tigers 18, Hervey Bay 38 def Wallaroos 4.
Points: Brothers 12, Hervey Bay 12, Isis Devils 8, Wallaroos 8, Wests 6, Easts 2, Waves Tigers 0.

GLADSTONE

Round 4: Tannum 32 def Brothers 14, Wallabys 48 def Valleys 12.
Points: Brothers 6, Tannum 6, Valleys 2, Wallabys 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 4: Brothers 38 def Emu Park 26, Yeppoon 48 def Biloela 24, Norths 28 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 20.
Points: Yeppoon Seagulls 8, Brothers 8, Norths Chargers 6, Biloela Panthers 2, Emu Park 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

*Round 7: Souths 22 def Sarina 12, Whtisunday Brahmans 50 def Norths 0.   
Points: Sarina 12, Souths 12, Wests 7, Whitsunday 6, Mackay Brothers 5 Magpies 4, Moranbah 4 Norths 2.

*Split Round

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 7: Burdekin 42 def Herbert River 10, Brothers 26 def Centrals 18, University 37 def Norths 26.
Points: Burdekin 24, Herbert River 24, Brothers 20, Norths 12, University 12, Charters Towers 12, Centrals 8.

CAIRNS

Round 8: Mossman 44 def Atherton 26, Mareeba 22 def Kangaroos 20, Tully 34 def Ivanhoes 18, Innisfail 48 def Edmonton 10, Brothers 34 def Southern Suburbs 28.
Points: Brothers 14, Tully 12, Edmonton 12, Ivanhoes 10, Southern Suburbs 10, Innisfail 8, Mossman Port/Douglas 8, Mareeba 8, Yarrabah 6, Kangaroos 4, Atherton 4.

MOUNT ISA

Round 1: Wanderers 30 drew Townies 30, Cloncurry Eagles 52 def Blackstars 34, Normanton Stingers def Brothers (score unavailable).
Points: Cloncurry 2, Normanton 2, Wanderers 1, Townies 1, Brothers 0, Blackstars 0.