The South East Queensland Division this week named a preliminary squad of 35 players under consideration for its Brisbane Rugby League Poinsettias representative team. 

A final team of 19 players will be named on May 31 to participate in the QRL State Carnival on the weekend of June 5-7 at Southport’s Owen Park. 

Players are picked from the nine Brisbane-based BRL clubs, and the Poinsettias will meet teams at the Carnival which represent the three QRL Divisions – Central Crows, Northern Marlins and South East Queensland. 

The other SEQ team will be selected from Local League A Grade competitions in Ipswich and the Gold Coast, as well as the Brisbane Second Division.

Following the State Carnival, the XXXX Queensland Rangers team is chosen from this carnival to take on a Ron Massey Cup (Sydney) Representative side on July 18 after a week-long training camp.

Brisbane QRL League Manager Shane McNally will guide the BRL team for this commitment.  Shane, a former Queensland representative player also won BRL premierships with Easts.  His coaching resume includes a stint as Wynnum Manly Seagulls Intrust Super Cup and also the English Super League Club with Wakefield Trinity Wildcats.

The following players have been named in this preliminary squad.

Poinsettias Team BRL A Grade

Joel Bailey                           Valleys Diehards
Reece Baker                       Valleys Diehards
Sam Bielefeld                    Easts Tigers
Joe Bradley                         Redcliffe
Marty Cordwell                 Redcliffe
Brett Coutts                       Redcliffe
Brandon Downey             Easts Tigers
Kieran English                    Gaters
David Faamita                    Logan Brothers
Jeriah Goodrich                 Wynnum Manly Redland City
Andrew Gormley             West Brisbane Panthers
Sunia Hala                           Carina
Hayden Hansen               Redcliffe
Ashley Harawira               Redcliffe
Brenton Horwood           Easts Tigers
Terry Kepu                          Logan Brothers
Mitch Lollback                   Wynnum Manly Redland City
Brad Mana                          Wynnum Manly Redland City
Adam Marr                         Gaters
Mitchell Moore                 Wynnum Manly Redland City
Leon Panapa                      Logan Brothers
Rez Phillips                          Normanby
Shane Picker                      Valleys Diehards
Maeli Seve                          Easts Tigers
Sebastian Sinapati           West Brisbane Panthers
Matt Smith                         Wynnum Manly Redland City
Billy Solah                            Valleys Diehards
Ono So'oialo                       Logan Brothers
Stephen Tunnicliffe        Gaters
Kyle Van Klaveren           Redcliffe
Billy Walters                       Easts Tigers
Jack Walters                       Normanby
Kristian Wanka                  West Brisbane Panthers
Brent Warr                          Easts Tigers
Ihaka Watene                    Logan Brothers

*Note: other players may be called up for the team if players become unavailable due to Intrust Super Cup, injury or other commitments.