Round 3 of the Rockhampton & District Junior Rugby League was completed on last weekend with a few surprises and games on Saturday played in some very hot conditions.

Friday night saw Tigers head over to Saleyards Park to take on the Sharks. Unfortunately for the Sharks Under 13s, they had a number of players away on a school trip and could only manage 11 players, they fought hard, but were no match for a full Tigers team.

In the Under 14 game Tigers hit back after a not so good start to the season knocking over Fitzroy’s in a close encounter. Cap Coast hosted games at league headquarters Browne Park and came away with wins in the Under 14, Under 15, Under 16 and Under 18s. Gracemere Under 13s continued their good form defeating Cap Coast in a tough game.

The coast was the venue for the Seagulls and Emu Park Emu’s games on Saturday, Yeppoon easily accounted for the Emus in the early games with their Under 14 side reversing the result from last year’s grand final.

Emu Park dominated the Under 16 clash while Emu Park won on forfeit in the Under 18 game due to St Brendans taking players for their trail against the Under 16 Capras at Browne Park that day.

The Gymmy Grounds was the venue for the Norths Brothers clash, in the Under 13 game Norths dominated early to take an 18-0 lead brothers fought back but in the end Norths out lasted the Brethren 22-18 in an exciting game that could have gone either way.

The Under 14 clash was the same, Brothers lead 6-4 at half time with Norths starting the second half well heading out to a 14-6 lead with 5 minutes remaining Brothers scored two quick tries and just out lasted Norths 16-14. Norths were too string for Brothers in the Under 15 and Under 16 games while Brothers Blue defeated Norths in the last game of the day.

Congratulations must go to the players and coaching staff as some games were played in hot conditions with the players producing some outstanding football in those trying conditions, it just goes to show that the players efforts in preseason has been worth the hard work and that showed on the weekend when games could have deteriorated due to fatigue. 

Friday Night

Saleyards Park

U13       Rockhampton Tigers       52           Fitzroy's                               0
U14       Rockhampton Tigers       20           Fitzroy's                               16

Browne Park

U13       Gracemere                     28           Cap Coast Brothers          14
U14       Cap Coast Brothers          24           Gracemere                       4
U15       Cap Coast Brothers          20           Brothers White                  6
U16       Cap Coast Brothers          14           Fitzroy's                           6
U18       Cap Coast Brothers          26           Brothers White                 14

Saturday

Yeppoon High School

U13       Yeppoon                              70           Emu Park                             0
U14       Yeppoon                              22           Emu Park                             4
U15       Yeppoon                              42           Emu Park                             6
U16       Emu Park                             34           Yeppoon                              4
U18       Emu Park won on forfeit

Gymmy Grounds

U13       Norths                                  22           Brothers                               18
U14       Brothers                               16           Norths                                  14
U15       Norths                                  20           Brothers Blue                     8
U16       Norths                                  22           Brothers                               10
U18       Brothers Blue                     28           Norths                                  6

Round 4 kicks off tomorrow (Friday) night with Brothers hosting Fitzroy’s at Browne Park. Fitzroy’s have had a very good off season and for the first time have sides in every grade of the International competition.

Their Under 15 and Under 18 teams are coming off the bye and will be fresh for the clash with an unknown Brothers side as the first round of the Cyril Connell and Mal Meninga season starts next week and the final make of those sides have yet to be announced, this could be a great opportunity for those sides to register wins.

Norths will host a full round at the Gymmy Grounds on Friday night and again the Under 16 and Under 18 games will be affected by Capras team announcements. Both clubs have had mixed starts to the season and these games will be very entertaining.

Saturday Emu Park travel to Victoria Park to take on Gracemere in the U13 & 14’s and Brothers in the older age groups. Gracemere’s U13’s are looking to continue their good form while Emu Parks U14’s will be looking to bounce back after last week’s defeat to Yeppoon, the older games will be very close and either teams could come away with the points.

To finish off, Tigers Under 13 and Under 14s host Yeppoon at Elisabeth Park, both sides have struggled a little in the Under 13s which ensures an entertaining game, while Tigers will be looking to go back-to-back wins against the Seagulls who are undefeated so far this year.

Friday Night 4 March

Browne Park

4-30      U13       Brothers                               v              Fitzroy's
5-30      U14       Brothers                               v              Fitzroy's
6-30      U15       Brothers Blue                     v              Fitzroy's
7-30      U16       Yeppoon                              v              Fitzroy's
8-30      U18       Brothers Blue                     v              Fitzroy's

Gymmy Grounds

5-00      U13       Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
6-00      U14       Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
7-00      U15       Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
8-00      U16       Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers
9-00      U18       Norths                                  v              Cap Coast Brothers

Saturday 5 March

Victoria Park

12-00    U13       Gracemere                          v              Emu Park
1-00      U14       Gracemere                          v              Emu Park
2-00      U15       Brothers White                  v              Emu Park
3-00      U16       Brothers                               v              Emu Park
4-00      U18       Brothers White                  v              Emu Park

Elizabeth Park

12-00    U13       Tigers                                    v              Yeppoon
1-00      U14       Tigers                                    v              Yeppoon