Easts are relishing the underdog status as they aim to stop an in-form Redcliffe side gunning for back-to-back Struddy's Sports pre-season titles.

The Dolphins were unbeaten in taking out last season's inaugural tournament, and again enter Saturday's final without having dropped a match.

They've piled on 146 points and conceded just three tries across three games.

New recruit and former Gold Coast Under 20s playmaker Christian Hazard has been a standout, with many believing an Intrust Super Cup call-up isn't far away.

But Tigers' skipper Dwayne Craft says his team hasn't paid any notice to the Dolphins pre-season point scoring.

"Nup, not all," Craft said when asked whether there was any talk of their opponent's form, adding the Tigers sole focus is fine tuning their line-up ahead of the season proper on April 9.

"We're still cycling players though and seeing who best fits where ... so we've got the best combinations before the season kicks off.

Following the off season departure of the Easts head coach Craig Ingebrigtsen, there's a new feel around the club and many fresh faces competing for positions.

"Everyone is pushing for Cup and there are boys in Opens pushing for BRL and then we've got blokes over at Carina as well - so it's always pretty flat out," Craft said.

Craft knows what it takes to make the step up, having made his ISC debut two years ago.

Now on the comeback trail from a serious knee injury suffered in the final match of 2015, the gritty backrower is hoping to build on minutes after shorter-than-usual stints against Logan Brothers and Carina.

"It'd be nice to win ... but I'm just looking to see how we mould and get better each week."

In other matches, third placed Valleys take on Ipswich, with the Emerson Park faithful hopeful of a repeat of the Diehards' 39-20 victory in Round 2.

WATCH THE FINAL LIVE STREAMED HERE

2016 Struddys Sports BRL A Grade Pre Season Competition
Emerson Park, Saturday April 2

Normanby Hounds (9th) v Carina (10th)
11.45am - Field 2

Normanby Hounds

1. Matthew Currie 2. Matt Trnka 3. Joe Henderson 4. Mitchell Hallinan 5. Luke Archer 6. Beau Ryan 7. Rex Johnson 8. Samuel Gardel 9. Jack Walters 10. Benjamin Faulkner 11. Daniel Russell 12. James Bannerman 13. Tyson Skyring 14. Anthony Seeto  15. Ryan Dornan 16. Tom Dempsey 17. Brendan Wall Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Carina

1. Ben Lanskey 2. Maui Poe 3. Paul Cullen 4. Ben Leahy 5. Grayson Morgan 6. Matthew Craven 7. Joel Keune 8. Josh Everett 9. Benjamin Moore 10.Thomas Price 11. Ash Bull 12. Steven Tyrrell 13. Michael Eagan 15. Tyronne Lowry 16. Tom O'Keefe 17. Cory McEwan 18. Cameron Robertson Coach: Peter Edwards

Gaters (5th) v Logan Brothers (6th)
11.45am - Field 1

Gaters

1. Adam Wickins 2. Kieran English 3. Justin Sleep 4. Dwayne Duncan 5. Shaun Rees 6. Jarrod Watson 7. Jeffrey Nielsen 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Josh Cattell 10. Troyden Watene 11. Josh Benjamin 12. Stephen Tunnicliffe 13. Tyrone Clark 16. Tyler jones 17. Morris Hodges 18. Zac Russ 20. Simon Malcom Coach: Craig Rodgers

Logan Brothers

1. Peter Lee 2. Tim Brooks 3. Ellery Tusa 4.Codey Kennedy 5. Nikau Cassidy 6. Cameron Boga 7. Ben Jackson 8. Terry Kepu  9. Jake Eden 10. Elliott Boyle 11. Francis Fafita 12. Jack Anderson 13. AJ Tuimavave 14. Grayson Putu 15. Niu Mauigoa 16. John Maireroa 18. Zach Lee Coach: Steve Bretheton

West Brisbane Panthers (7th) v Wynuum Manl Redland City (8th) - Live Stream on PanthersTV
1.30pm - Field 2

West Brisbane Panthers

1.Jack Mackin 2. Maeli Seve 3. Kennedy Pettybourne 4. Luke Pollock 5. Paul Ulberg 6. Ryan Millard 7. Michael Rasmussen 8. John Tasi 9. Tyrone Lockery 10. Erich Koelbel 11. Harry Pondekas 12. James Sharkie 13. Kristian Wanka 14. Matt Chapman 15. Sam Carsons 16. Sebastian Sinapati 17. Jarrod Blanke Coach: Wayne Weekes

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Tyson Brooks 2. Ben Davey 3. Braydon Mitchell 4. Mitch McMillan 5. Hayden Crowley 6. Josh Marshman 7. Dylan Low 8. Josh Hoffman 9. Alehana Mara 10. Tim Noble 11. Nick Harodl 12. Te Carew 13.Semisi Afoahi 14. Mitch Askew 15. Brad Mana 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Junior Pita Coach: Ron Troutman

Valleys Diehards (3rd) v Ipswich Jets (4th)
1.30pm - Field 1

Valleys Diehards

1. Arthur Brown 2. Tom Collins 3. Shane Picker 4. Andrew Lancaster 5. Jeremiah Lale 6. Joshua Essex 7. Jack Miller 8. Rez Phillips 9. Chris Aiton 10. Billy Solah 11. Kobi Mills 12. Tristan Lumley 13. Paul Steele 14. Dan Murphy 15. Francis Veukiso 16. Liam Herrington 17. Ryley Kajewski Coach: Don Gailer

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So'Oiola 2. Max Fesolai 3. Ben White 4. Josh Damen 5. Fina Faingaa 6. Mikaere Beattie 7. Chris Ash 8. Abraham Attallah 9. Kane Fuller 21. Tyson Lofipo 11 Mitch Koina 12. Nathan Gaulton 13. Hugh Sedger 14. Ben Sullivan 16. Jackson Tynan 17. Toby Keys 21. David Tahavalu Coach: Mark Bishop

Pre-Season Final

Redcliffe Dolphins (1st) v Easts Tigers (2nd)
3.30pm - Field 1

Redcliffe Dolphins

1.Josh Beehag 2. Dujean Liolevave  3. Dan Randall 4. Rinsma Saueha  5. Kyle Van Klaveran  6. Christian Hazard 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Taylor Brown 9. Hayden Hansen 10. Tyson Cleal  11. Jaz Nahu-Main 12. Ashley Harawira 13. Logan Harris 14. Mitchell Wilson 15. Jayden Best 16. Tai Vaavale 17. Paea Talaki Coach: Daniel Green

Easts Tigers

1. Brandon Downey 2. Jack Schaffer 3. Brandon George 4. Jacob Paul 5, Whetu Austin 6. Guy Hamilton 7. James Salter 8. Sam Gee 9. Mackenzie Reid 10. Foisa Peni 11. Kevin Bell 12. Ayden Lee 13. Dwayne Craft 14. Kurt Hatfield 15. Liufau Hala 16. Sam Bielefeld  17. Nathan Smith 18. Adam Crear (one to be omitted) Coach: Jason Di Lizio