The double-header in Brisbane had an effect on some of the junior games with fans flocking to Brisbane for the event. However, those who stayed witnessed some outstanding junior rugby league.

With next weekend being Capras trials, there will be no games – so this will allow coaches and players to regroup before the last round and semi final games.

In the Under 13 division, Cap Coast Brothers showed last week’s close game against Brothers was no one-off performance and they came out and defeated Norths in a close encounter at The Gymmy Grounds.

Yeppoon kept in touch with the top sides defeating Tigers and Brothers kept their top of table position with a win over a gallant Fitzroy's and Gracemere were given the week off when Emu Park couldn't get a side together.

The battle for fourth spot in the Under 14 competition is again open wide. Top of the table Yeppoon were too strong for a defiant Tigers outfit, while second-placed Emu Park were given the week off when Gracemere couldn't get a team together, while Norths accounted for Cap Coast.

The Sharks are made a late charge for the semi finals when they held third-placed Brothers to a 16-16 draw at Browne Park.

The Under 15 Fitzroy's side had a bit of a scare on Friday night, taking on Brothers Blue who were backing up after last week’s win over Cap Coast. A late try from a very good kick sealed the game for Fitzroy's.

Brothers White put themselves into finals contention with a good win over Emu Park while Cap Coast just got over the top of Norths.

The returning Under 16 Cyril Connell players have shown their skills with Emu Park defeating Yeppoon, Brothers too strong for Fitzroy's and Norths taking the points against Cap Coast.

The Under 18 competition only had two games this weekend with Brothers White unable to field a side which gave Emu Park the week off.

Brothers Blue's Mal Meninga players flexed their muscles with a big win over the Fitzroy Sharks on Friday night and Cap Coast also big winners over Norths on Saturday.

Next weekend is Junior Capras trials at Barcaldine with games kicking off on Friday night. Rockhampton Junior Rustlers will send sides in the Under 13, Under 14 and Under 16 Boys as well as Under 14 and Under 16 Girls.

Players selected from these games will represent the Capricorn Capras at the Central Crows trials in Kingaroy in June.

Players then selected in the Central Crows teams will the travel to Toowoomba for the State Carnival in July.

Round 10 results:

Under 13

Yeppoon                              34                           Tigers                                    0

Brothers                              def                         Fitzroy's

Cap Coast Brothers         26                           Norths                                  22

Gracemere won on forfeit v Emu Park

Under 14

Yeppoon                              32                           Tigers                                    16

Fitzroy's                               16                           Brothers                              16

Norths                                  34                           Cap Coast Brothers         0

Emu Park won on forfeit v Gracemere

Under 15

Fitzroy's                               20                           Brothers Blue                    8

Brothers White                 36                           Emu Park                             10

Cap Coast Brothers         22                           Norths                                  16

Under 16

Emu Park                             16                           Yeppoon                              0

Brothers                              58                           Fitzroy's                               16

Norths                                  21                           Cap Coast Brothers         4

Under 18

Brothers Blue                    46                           Fitzroy's                               6

Emu Park won on forfeit v Brothers White

Cap Coast Brothers         50                           Norths                                  0