A-Grade and Under-20s representative jerseys were up for grabs at the 2016 Outback Carnival at Mitchell, 590km west of Brisbane, on Saturday, June 18.
Northern Outback, Central West and South West travelled to compete for selection in the Queensland Outback A-Grade team, and the Southern Outback team played Northern Outback for selection in the Under-20s state Outback team.
The A-Graders will play in Townsville against a Torres Strait team and the Under-20s will compete at Yeppoon.
The day started with what finished up being the match of the day when Northern Outback steamrolled Central West in the first half to shoot out to a 20-6 lead at half-time.
Whatever the coach said at the break worked as Central West came out firing to secure a 28-26 win after posting a try with seconds to go, which was converted after the hooter.
South West took out the A-Grade shield and Southern Outback earned the Under-20s shield after running away with the second game.
After the carnival the Northern contingent rushed to their bus to try to beat any road flooding on the way home from forecast torrential rain.
The Mitchell club earned praise for the standard of their hosting including the Presentation Dinner at which the Outback teams were announced. (See teams below.)
The carnival entertainment included the local U8s running around and the U12s up against Roma.
QUEENSLAND OUTBACK A-GRADE
No. |
Player |
Region |
1 |
Les Wotley |
South West |
2 |
Damian Greenwool |
Central West |
3 |
Matt Waites |
South West |
4 |
Brayden Russell |
Central West |
5 |
Zeke Thompson |
Central West |
6 |
James Biara |
Northern |
7 |
Roger Bait |
Central West |
8 |
Ashley Dyball |
South West |
9 |
Brenton Stonier |
Northern |
10 |
John Turlin |
Central West |
11 |
Clinton Taylor |
South West |
12 |
Zac Downey |
South West |
13 |
Trent Hoad |
Central West |
14 |
Cody Stedman |
Central West |
15 |
Rohan Schultz |
Northern |
16 |
Tom Elliott |
Central West |
17 |
Dan Dwyer |
South West |
18 |
Jarred McIntosh |
South West |
QUEENSLAND OUTBACK UNDER-20s
No. |
Player |
Club/Region |
1 |
Charlie Adams |
South West A-Grade |
2 |
Schakarne Aitkens |
Northern |
3 |
Ronnie Francis |
Northern |
4 |
Brandan Soverign |
Southern |
5 |
Josh Carlton |
Southern |
6 |
Allan Aitkens |
Northern |
7 |
Alex Coonan |
South West A-Grade |
8 |
Brodie Germaine |
Northern |
9 |
Bryce Rackerman |
Southern 16 |
10 |
Brayden Collins |
Southern |
11 |
Jackson Shellwell |
Southern |
12 |
Tyler Luxford |
Southern |
13 |
Cody Tully |
Northern |
14 |
Clifford Johnny |
Northern |
15 |
Daniel Dunne |
Northern |
16 |
Tom Dawson |
Southern |
17 |
Jayden Davies |
Southern |
18 |
Lucas Williams |
Southern |
19 |
Herbie Walden |
Northern |