The Queensland Universities Residents team has set its sights on downing their NSW counterparts after the team was selected from a hot trial last weekend.

Due to the growing nature of the Universities Rugby League Queensland competition, for the first time a selection game was held to choose the Residents side.

Two teams, made up of players that had excelled in the opening rounds of the URLQ competition, played three blocks of 20 minutes to give them the chance to put forward their claims.

What resulted was an 18-man side that had a relatively even spread from the six clubs.

Four Australian Catholic University players benefitted from the coaching they are receiving from Justin Hodges and Jharal Yow Yeh, while Queensland University of Technology also nabbed four inclusions.

Three players from Griffith Uni and Griffith Logan were selected, while the University of Queensland and Griffith Gold Coast gained two reps each.

Standouts on the day were ACU half Geoff Fabila and his team-mate Maanu Emery, and University of Queensland’s American-born lock David Scott.

Griffith Logan prop Tyrone Girle, who will play in the team for the third-straight year, was named as captain of the outfit.

The Queensland Universities Residents team will take on NSW at Coffs Harbour on Saturday, July 16, departing for the NSW coastal town the previous day.

The side will hold training runs on the next two Saturdays to prepare under QUT coach Jamie Dowse and assistant coach Nathan Osborne, who oversees Griffith Logan.

QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITIES RESIDENTS

1. Cameron Jones (QUT)
2. Patrick Robinson (Griffith)
3. Maanu Emery (ACU)
4. Hale Vaihu (Griffith)
5. Albert Robertson (Griffith Logan)
6. Nick Trevisiol (QUT)
7. Geoff Fabila (ACU)
8. Mason Pakai (QUT)
9. Blake Trace (UQ)
10. Tyrone Girle (c) (Griffith Logan)
11. Jack Peoples (ACU)
12. James Fuli (Griffith Logan)
13. David Todd (UQ)

Interchange:     

14. Julian Conboy (Griffith Gold Coast)
15. Jack Watson (QUT)
16. Chris Proctor (Griffith Gold Coast)
17. Panapa Asiata (Griffith)
18. Richard Tengdui (ACU)

Coach: Jamie Dowse (QUT)

Assistant Coach: Nathan Osborne (Griffith Logan)
Manager: Grant Stephenson (URLQ)
Assistant Manager: Aimee Wildman (Griffith)
Trainer: Henry I'lga (QUT)