Brisbane Rugby League Round 12 results

Dolphins defence dazzles  

 

The Redcliffe Dolphins have shot to the top of the table after a 22-18 victory over the Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls.

The Dolphins came out of the blocks fiercely and went out to a 16-6 lead at half-time but then focussed on defence to protect their four-point winning margin.

“Our defensive effort was brilliant. We shut down their fifth-tackle option and caused 3-4 turnovers in the game,” Dolphins coach Daniel Green said.

“I have always told the players, ‘Defence wins games and defence wins premierships’. Our main focus has been and will continue to be on our defence.”

“It was really pleasing to come out on top of a physical game, when it is going to be like that week in and week out with finals coming up at the end of next month.”

‘He is a really entertaining player’

Dolphins winger Evander Cummins started off the bench, coming into the side after a hamstring injury.

In his first match back, Cummins scored a couple of tries and even kicked three goals.

“He is a really entertaining player and he proved that in his performance this weekend,” Green said.

Week’s rest

With a split round ahead of this weekend the Dolphins and the Seagulls will both have a bye.

Next weekend will see the Dolphins taking on the Gaters and the Seagulls hosting Carina. 

BRL A Grade Round 12 results

Saturday,  July 2

GATERS 46 (Shaun Rees 3, Marlon Doak 2, Adam Wickins, Jarrod Watson, Kieran English, Zac Russ tries; Jarrod Watson 5 goals) def CARINA 8 (Jade Hoy, Maui Poe tries) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Evander Cummins 2, Sonny Munroe, Ashley Harawira tries; Evander Cummins 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 18 (Jeriah Goodrich, Dan Wallace, Mitchell McMillan tries; Tyson Brookes 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

VALLEYS DIEHARDS 34 (David Mayfield 2, Kobi Mills 2, Andy Lancaster, Joe McKenna tries; Josh Essex 3, Andy Lancaster 2 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 12 (Cameron Boga, Andrew Petaia tries; Nick Doyle 2 goals) at Civic Park, Logan Central.

IPSWICH JETS 24 (Mitch Koina 2, Peter Whittaker, Tu’u Maori, Finecallum Faingaa tries; Ono So’Oialo 2 goals) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 22 (Michael Rasmussen, Ollie Olds, Kristian Wanka, Ben Mathao tries; Hayden Potter 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday, July 3

EASTS TIGERS 44 (Adrian Henley, Jack Schaffer, Michael Pouhila, Nathan Smith, Sam Gee, Josh Everett, Tom Tumaga, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Mackenzie Reid 3, Adam Crear 3 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 10 (Steven Elliot, Matthew Currie tries; Matthew Currie goal) at Davies Park.

Next Week’s Games (Split Round – Week 1)

Saturday 9 July:

Valleys Diehards v West Brisbane Panthers at Emerson Park, Grange 3pm

Logan Brothers v Normanby Hounds at Civic Park, Logan Central 5.30pm

Sunday 10 July:

Easts Tigers v Ipswich Jets at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park 1.15pm

Bye: Redcliffe Dolphins, Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls, Carina, Gaters

BRL Cup Points Table after Round 12

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

Bye

For

Agnst

Total

Redcliffe Dolphins

12

10

0

2

0

468

204

32

Ipswich Jets *

11

10

0

1

0

400

183

31

WM Redland City Seagulls

12

9

1

2

0

414

218

31

Gaters

12

6

0

6

0

338

318

24

Easts Tigers

12

5

1

6

0

345

257

23

West Brisbane Panthers *

11

6

0

5

0

281

265

23

Valleys Diehards

12

5

0

7

0

279

346

22

Normanby Hounds

12

3

0

9

0

234

414

18

Carina

12

2

0

10

0

228

466

16

Logan Brothers

12

2

0

10

0

206

522

16

* West Brisbane Panthers v Ipswich Jets (Round 5) now to be played at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills on Saturday, July 16 at 3.30pm