The Easts Tigers host the Redcliffe Dolphins this Sunday and the memory of their Round3 loss will be a driving force for the team in this Round 16 BRL A Grade game.

A try to the Dolphins centre Rinsma Saueha on the final play of the match secured the Phins a 24-28 victory.

Overall, it was a gutsy performances from the Dolphins who scored 16 points in the final 10 minutes of the game to produce the unlikely come-from-behind win.

With the home side behind them this Sunday, the Tigers will be tough competitors who are out to claim a win over ladder-leading Dolphins.

The Tigers are currently sitting in fifth position and a win this weekend could see them contesting the fourth spot on the ladder currently occupied by West Brisbane Panthers.

The Dolphins will be hoping to continue holding the top spot as the Wynnum Manly Redland City Seagulls are only one point behind and hot on their tails.

Will the Tigers clench victory from the Dolphins this time or will the Dolphins strike late again, head down to the Suzuki Stadium Langlands Park this Sunday and witness the contest live.

As Round 16 kicks off on Saturday, the first game for the round will be the Normanby Hounds hosting the Ipswich Jets at Purtell Park at 3.00pm.

The West Brisbane Panthers will come up against the Gaters at Kev McKell Oval at 3.15pm and the Seagulls will host the Valleys Diehards at Kitchener Park at 3.15pm.

The Logan Brothers will take on Carina at Civic Park 5.30pm to finish the Saturday games.    

BRL A Grade Competition: Round 16

Normanby Hounds v Jets at Purtell Park, Friday 5 August 2016 – 7.45pm

Normanby

1. Jacob Thomas 2. Sebastian Russell Sharam 3. Michael Crosby 4. Robert Launivao 5. Anthony Seeto 6. James Bannerman 7. Marc Webb 8. Tikiko Noke 9. Jordan Eaton 10. Ben Faulkner 11. Graham Levu 12. Anthony Cheng 13. Tyson Skyring 14. Ken Levu 15. Ryan Dornan 16. Thomas Dempsey 17. Axel Rawiri 

Coach: Wayne Treleaven

Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Francis Ledger 3. Josh Danman 4. Tu’u Maori 5. Finecallum Faingaa 6. Landon Hayes 7. Ben Sullivan 8. David Tahavalu 9. Peter Whittaker 10. Rowan Winterfield 11. Nathan Gaulton 12. Matthew Brown 13. Jackson Tynan 14. Abraham Atalah 15. Max Felosi 16. Toby Key 17. Jacob Sinn

Coach: Mark Bishop

West Brisbane Panthers v Gaters at Kev McKell Oval, Saturday 13 August – 3.15pm

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Meali Seve 2. Jon Collins 3. Che Faalafi 4. Kyran Tanuvasa 5. Hayden Potter 6. Michael Rasmussen 7. Ollie Olds 8. John Tasi 9. John Matters 10. Jarrod Blanke 11. Dom Biondi 12. James Sharkie 13. Kristian Wanka 14. TBA 15. Erik Koelbel 16. TBA 17. Jack Watson 

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Gaters

1. Jarrod Watson 2. Adam Wickins 3. Justin Sleep 4. Kieran English 5. Shaun Rees 6. Marlon Doak 7. Luke Strasser 8. Brendan Tailford 9. Tommy Webber 10. Troyden Watene 11. Tyrone Clarke  12. Troy Swift 13. Stephen Tunnicliffe 14. Nathan Sologinkin 15. Simon Malcolm 16. Zac Russ 17. Tyler Jones

Coach: Craig Rodgers

Wynnum Manly Redland City v Valleys Diehards at Kitchener Park, Saturday 13 August – 3.15pm

Wynnum Manly Redland City

1. Jeriah Goodrich 2. Liam Clark 3. Mitchell McMillan 4. Tyson Brookes 5. Benaiah Bowie 6. Josh Marshman 7. Matt Smith 8. Rhys Melville 9. Ben Davey 10. Josh Hoffman 11. Andrew Clayton 12. Brad Mana 13. Corey Davis 14. Te Carew 15. Junior Pita 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Andrew Thompson

Coach: Ron Troutman

Valleys Diehards

1. Andy Lancaster 2. Tom Collins 3. David Mayfield 4. Zac Lister 5. Stacey Everett 6. Josh Essex 7. Jamie Olds 8. Kobi Mills 9. Aaron Watson 10. Liam Herrington 11. Daniel Nolan 12. Ryley Kajewski 13. Jyde Dwyer 14. TBA 15.  Joe McKenna 16. Chris Ben Agnew 17. TBA

Coach: Don Gailer

Logan Brothers v Carina at Civic Park, Saturday 13 August – 5.30pm

Logan Brothers

1. Cameron Boga 2. Kieran Battelley 3. Codey Kennedy 4. Tim Brooks 5. Ty Etimani 6. Peter Lee 7. Nutana Te Rangi 8. Te Rore Puke 9. Jake Eden 10. Elliott Boyle 11. Andrew Petaia 12. Les Aumua 13. Adaniel Thompson 14. Laim Togo 15. Jonasa Dulo 16. Kepo Samuel 18. Zac Lee 

Coach: Steven Bretheton

Carina

1. Maua Lagaaia 2. Jade Hoy 3. Shaq Gafa 4. Brett Ferguson 5. Charles Sinapati 6. Michael Gunthorpe 7. David Browne 8. Jesse MacLean 9.  Benjamin Lanskey 10. Tom O’Keefe 11. Paul Cullen 12. Christopher Cook 13. Steven Tyrrell 14. Andy Grodynski 15. Cameron Robertson 16. Steven Whap 17. Ben Griffin Freeman

Coach: Peter Edwards

Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins at Suzuki Stadium, Sunday 7 August 2016 – 11.30am

Easts Tigers

1. Adrian Henley 2. Tom Tuumaga 3. Michael Kai 4. Leon Cama 5. Mike Pouhila 6. Guy Hamilton 7. Isaac Kaufmann 8. Josh Everett 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Michale Volkanovski 11. Frank Faulema 12. Brandon George 13. Dwayne Craft 14. Kevin Bell 15. Ken Pouhila 16. Matthew Richards 17. Josh Gee

Coach: Jason Di Lizio

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Luke Capewell 2. Evander Cummins 3. Jaz Nahu Main 4. Sonny Monroe 5. Paul Byrnes 6. John Brady 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Jayden Best 9. Mitchell Wilson 10. Ashley Harawira 11. Agassi Stowers 12. Nick Ritter 13. Hayden Hansen 14. Tai Vaavale 15. Joel Mayne Joe Bradley 16. Paea’l Talakai 17. Daniel Graham

Coach: Daniel Green