Tully Tigers look favourites to make the 2016 Cairns District Rugby League A Grade finals after a crucial 30-20 win over rivals Mossman-Port Douglas Sharks in Round 21 of the competition.

Tully leapfrogged the Sharks into fifth spot on points difference, with just one normal round game to play.

“It’s a bit of a strange week,” Tully coach Dave Scott told The Cairns Post.

“If Mossman win against Ivanhoes, it’s winner take all between us,” he said.

“We’ve just got to prepare like we’ve got to win, but I’ll probably name a bigger squad in case Ivanhoes win.

“If we get into the finals, we’re not just going to be happy to be in it. We’re going to be there to win it.”

Third-placed Cairns Brothers warmed up for the finals with a hard-fought 46-28 win over Edmonton Storm at Barlow Park.

Young backrower Lachlan Parmenter was again outstanding for the Brethren, scoring two tries and being named LD Total Cairns Player of the Round.

Mareeba continued their fine form with a 44-30 victory over Southern Suburbs at Alley Park.

The Gladiators crossed for eight tries, with Petali Tai (2), Mosese Ravulo, Taputoa Rea, Mitchell Brim, Kurt Jackson, Ian King and Josh Stowers all crossing for four-pointers.

Innisfail Leprechauns sealed the minor premiership with a 28-12 victory over fourth-placed Atherton Roosters at Callendar Park.

Brayden Cassidy, Brett Anderson, Eddie Morrison-Sailor, Johann Turner and Sean McCleish scored tries, while Matt Healey slotted four conversions.

Meanwhile, second-placed Ivanhoe Knights look in great form ahead of the finals, thrashing Cairns Kangaroos 54-6 at Smithfield Sporting Complex.

Yarrabah Seahawks had a bye.

2016 DAVID MCCOY HOMES CAIRNS KEY REAL ESTATE A GRADE - ROUND 21 RESULTS:

FRIDAY 19 AUGUST

Ivanhoe Knights v Cairns Kangaroos (Smithfield Sporting Complex)
Under 18s - Ivanhoes 18-36 Kangaroos
Reserve Grade - Ivanhoes 40-12 Kangaroos
A Grade - Ivanhoes 54-6 Kangaroos

SATURDAY 20 AUGUST 

Tully Tigers v Mossman-Port Douglas SHARKS (Tully Showgrounds)
Second Division - Tully 26-32 Mossman-Port Douglas
Reserve Grade - Tully 68-6 Mossman-Port Douglas
A Grade - Tully 30 (Musumeci, Peri, Miglio, Daniel, Hughes Laumea tries; Lavell 3 goals) def Mossman-Port Douglas 20 (S. Bowen, Segeyaro, Marama, B. Whap tries; Amber 2 goals).

Innisfail Leprechauns v Atherton Roosters (Callendar Park, Innisfail)
Reserve Grade - Innisfail 26-10 Atherton
A Grade - Innisfail 28 (Cassidy, Anderson, Morrison-Sailor, Turner, McCleish tries; Healey 4 goals) def Atherton 12 (Navaibalavu, Dawe tries; Woodleigh 2 goals).

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

Cairns Brothers v Edmonton Storm (Barlow Park, Cairns)
Second Division - Brothers 36-18 Edmonton
Under 18s - Brothers 64-4X Edmonton
Reserve Grade - Brothers 20-28 Edmonton
A Grade - Brothers 46 (T. Bowie 2, N. Kepa 2, Parmenter 2, T. Kepa 2, Tatipata tries; N. Kepa 5 goals) def Edmonton 28 (Coghill 2, Prior, Toby tries; Dabah 3, Bann goals).

Southern Suburbs v Mareeba Gladiators (Alley Park, Gordonvale)
Second Division - Babinda 48-25 Malanda
Reserve Grade - Suburbs 20-32 Mareeba
A Grade - Mareeba 44 (Tai 2, Ravulo, Rea, Brim, Jackson, King, Stowers tries; Brim 5, Stowers goals) def Suburbs 30 (Chinfat 2, Bailey, Gee Gee, Gallen tries; Nicolaou 4, Gallen goals).

Yarrabah Seahawks – bye

** For all the latest Cairns rugby league news, LIKE the CAIRNS DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE page on Facebook - www.facebook.com/CairnsDistrictRugbyLeague or visit the CDRL website at www.cairnsdrl.leaguenet.com.au